It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2006, 06:04 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

Hi everyone, I can't remember if I already posted this on here awhile back, but anyways I was wondering if anyone knows whether or not a low white blood count could be because of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I'm so stressed out because I have been having soo many health issues lately and I'm getting scared. I just found out that I have an ulcer which is causing me constant stomach aches, I am just getting over mononucleosis, and I have Hashi's!!Now I found out today that I do have a low white blood cell count. My regular doc seemed a little concerned but said she would check it out again in about three weeks. I do have my very first appt tomorrow with a endocrinologist and I can't wait. I will also ask him, but I am impatient. Thanks in advance.

 
Old 07-25-2006, 06:47 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
gobipuba HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

I had a low white blood count and possible thyroid issues. I am not sure if they are connected are not. What is your number for your WBC?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-25-2006, 07:23 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

Hi, my number is 3.6 normal at that lab is 4.0-10.5

What is yours?

 
Old 07-25-2006, 07:48 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 92
browneyegurl HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

Hi Carisa. I have Hashi's. At the time of diagnosis my labs also showed a low white count - 3.9 in a range of 4.5 to11.0. My doctor didn't seemed too concerned about it and told me not to worry. I did ask another doctor about it and he also told me not to worry. You still have to wonder if there isn't some kind of connection to thyroid disease.

Please post what the endocrinologist says about this. I'd be interested in what you are told. Thanks.

 
Old 07-25-2006, 07:57 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 369
OraEtLabora HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

My white count, even with Hashi's, is normal. But I want to mention something about your stomach ulcers. I had years and years of pain and ulcers (over 20 years), and just 3 years ago it was discovered that my problems were caused by a bacteria, H. Pylori. This is not uncommon, especially is thyroid patients, I have learned. The antibiotics they put me on were very expensive - almost $300 total, since there were so many. But they did the job, and for the first time in over 20 years, I can eat spicy foods and have no stomach pain.

I urge you, if you haven't had an upper GI, to have one done to rule out H. Pylori. It is very common, and easy to treat, but it does a LOT of damage if let go.

Good Luck!

Ora

 
Old 07-25-2006, 09:14 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 92
browneyegurl HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

I would like to chime in on the stomach complaints also. I too had H. Pylori. Was diagnosed via a blood test about 5 years ago. I did the antibiotic treatment, which was not fun, but (knock on wood) seems to have worked.

 
Old 07-25-2006, 09:29 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

I actually was at the doctors today about my stomach issues. I have not had an H. Pylori test done yet. She said that if I still am having stomach problems in two more weeks than she would have me take do that endoscopy, the camara down the throat. What is the upper GI? Also, what were both of your symptoms with it? Mine is just a constant constant stomach ache. Always there. I have had it now for about a month straight. I am currently on prevacid, my doctor is almost sure I have an ulcer. I really wanted to have the H. Pylori test done today, but she wanted me to wait. That is very interesting that H. Pylori is common in people with thyroid disease. Hmm.

Carisa

 
Old 07-25-2006, 09:38 PM   #8
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
gobipuba HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

My white blood count was 4.2 and doctors said not to worry as well.

 
Old 07-25-2006, 10:23 PM   #9
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 369
OraEtLabora HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

My symptoms were mainly just constant stomach pain. If I ate something acidic,though, like a tomato, I would be doubled over with sharp, stabbing pains, so obviously, I didn't eat anything acidic!

My dx was "Duodenal ulcer." The report from 20 years ago said I had a "dime sized tear" in the duodenum. I was on every kind of medicine - prylosac, previcid, zantac, protonox, etc. They helped, but never really got rid of the problem like the antibiotics did!

H. Pylori also runs in families. So far, 3 of my 5 siblings have tested positive. There is some stuff on the Internet about how some researchers think that H. Pylori may trigger autoimmune dysfunction - not sure how. But it is interesting.... More than likely, the gastroenterologist said, I have had the bacteria for most of my life.

The upper GI is just a look at the stomach, esophagus, etc. I was asleep for mine, so don't remember how it's done, but they do put a camera down there and look at images on the screen. Also, they did a biopsy and sent it out for confirmation that the bacteria was actually there. The report said I had "chronic gastritis," which I guess you could say is a constant stomach ache!

For some reason, one can have the bacteria and have it not cause problems for a long time, and then it acts up. My sister was completely disabled by her stomach pains - she was disabled for over 3 years before they found the problem - the pains just suddenly hit her at around age 38. Mine happened at around age 21 or 22, but weren't really bad until I was in my mid thirties.

I would definitely persue this path to see if it may be the source of your stomach problems.

Good luck!

Ora

 
Old 07-26-2006, 11:26 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

thank you, I am going to keep looking into all of my health issues until they are figured out.

 
Old 07-26-2006, 05:17 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

I went to my endocrinologist appt. today and he said he doesn't think my low white blood cell count has anything to do with the hashimoto's.

 
Old 07-27-2006, 11:45 AM   #12
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent South East England
Posts: 711
daisy01 HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

in my experience this hashi's monster does all sorts of weird things to our blood test results.

just before xmas i had an elevated WBC of 13 plus an elevated carcino embryoinic antigen levels. Both indicated that I had some form of cancer somewhere in my body it was just a matter of where. It was the worst xmas of my life. I then had about 4 months of being scanned scoped prodded and blood tests, all proved negative.
My endo told me that the hashis antibodies can skew many blood test results, so this may be the case with you also.
best wishes xxx
daisy

 
Old 07-27-2006, 08:38 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

That's interesting, although it doesn't surprise me. It seems like people with hashi's have all sorts of weird things going on. It just seems to never end! Sometimes I think I'm dying......

 
Old 07-27-2006, 09:40 PM   #14
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 369
OraEtLabora HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

Ditto the "dying" part! And, if I don't THINK I'm dying, I WANT to be dying! There isn't a day that has gone by that I have not begged God to just let me die.

But, what I REALLY want is to get better, and to get back to work, and to have somewhat of a life, like other people.

My white counts have always been well within normal range, during my 17 year long nightmare. Or slightly elevated, especially when the inflammation is raging. But I agree that Hashi's can make things look weird. How did I have a beautiful 1.6 TSH while being practically bed-ridden and completely non-functional?

Things have GOT to be better without the gland, than with!

 
Old 07-28-2006, 07:11 AM   #15
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,780
elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
Re: white blood cell count in hashimoto's??

Not to make anyone's life worse, but has your doc done a differential on the WBC? That would be most telling. There are a number of subsets of white cells. Some may be normal, others not, or they may just be all-round sl. depressed.

Best wishes.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
Low white blood cell count and chronic fatigue ssjuly Chronic Fatigue 9 03-31-2010 08:46 PM
PLEASE help....high white cell count! VioletSky77 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 04-13-2009 02:57 AM
Fatigue, pain, low white blood cell count, upcoming surgery sumog82 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-25-2008 07:26 AM
tcells/ white blood cells m8surf Lupus 0 03-04-2008 12:32 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!