It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2006, 11:26 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 25
Frenna HB User
Got my levels

I am new here and I posted last week about being diagnosed with Hashimotos thyroiditis. I have my lab results to share now.

FT4: 1.0 Range: 0.8-1.8
TSH: 2.91 Range: 0.4-5.5
Thyroglobulin Abs: 35 Range: < 20
TPO Abs: >1000 Range: <35

I am guessing I feel like poop because my antibodies are way high...right??

I am now taking 0.1mg of levothyroxine.

 
Old 07-27-2006, 02:26 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 25
Frenna HB User
Re: Got my levels

Sorry...bumping myself up

I am concerned about the TPO Antibody levels. Those seem really high and can that make me feel ill?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-27-2006, 02:34 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Got my levels

Your antibodies can make you feel bad, but so can your low FT4. It is still low and should be in the upper 1/3 of range. Dr. also needs to test you FT3. Did he mention doing an ultra sound to see if you have nodules?

 
Old 07-27-2006, 02:50 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 25
Frenna HB User
Re: Got my levels

Shmily...

Thanks for the reply. I had a technium test done. While my thryoid is enlarged it is normally shaped and without nodules. I have no idea why they did not test FT3??

 
Old 07-27-2006, 07:46 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
kj547 HB User
Re: Got my levels

Frenna: I had asked about your levels last week. I too was recently diagnosed with Hashi's. My numbers, for your comparison, are:

TPO 985 (should be >35)
Thyroglobulin 161 (should be >20)

TSH 3.79
T3 .96
Total T4 7.10

I am feeling noticably better already after 8 days on 75mcg of Synthroid.

 
Old 08-13-2006, 07:27 AM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 59
jlsmfc76 HB User
Re: Got my levels

those levels you stated there, are they your new levels or the ones they diagnosed you with?

 
Old 08-14-2006, 10:44 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 25
Frenna HB User
Re: Got my levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlsmfc76
those levels you stated there, are they your new levels or the ones they diagnosed you with?

The ones I was diagnosed with. My next blood letting is in October

 
Old 08-14-2006, 10:48 AM   #8
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 59
jlsmfc76 HB User
Re: Got my levels

Actually i meant kj54..Thanks though.From what i've read mine are pretty normal.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 05:29 AM
potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 02:34 PM
calciums levels? kkl Osteoporosis 8 07-13-2008 01:25 PM
Confused and Nervous Danielle2351 Pregnancy 6 04-30-2008 07:20 AM
unstable sugar levels _mystictiger_ Diabetes 4 02-05-2007 01:12 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!