It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2006, 02:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific
Posts: 10
Tallwoman HB User
Any lab result experts out there?

I got lab results from my endocrinologist's assistant. I thought it was interesting how she handed them to me on my wayout the door. The endo is fine, except he doesn't seem to talk very much. Anyway, I thought my labs don't make sense. Anyone out there who can interpret them?

FT4 2.56 (normal .89-1.76)
TSH ultra 2.02 (normal 0.34-4.82)
T3 Free 2.4 (2.2-4.0)

I'm on levothroid 37 mcg. Why is the T4 high and yet my TSH is in the normal range?

Maybe this explains why I am not really feeling well. My hair is still falling out. And my joints ache.

Incidentally, my estradiol level was 18 (normal only for post-menopausal) and I'm on a 50 mcg estradiol patch.

Anyone out there who might have any ideas about this, please comment.

 
Old 07-27-2006, 02:17 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Any lab result experts out there?

I would ask for a change to Armour. It seems to me that your body is not converting the T4 (med you are taking is T4 only) to T3. Your T4 is over the range and T3 is at the bottom.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-27-2006, 02:43 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific
Posts: 10
Tallwoman HB User
Re: Any lab result experts out there?

Thanks for responding Shmily, but I tried Armour. I've been on a bunch of meds. First was Levoxyl. Then was Synthroid. Then I convinced a doctor to give me Armour. No real differences except that I didn't gain weight with the Armour. But I had side effects and especially heart palps.

The endo has recently added Cytomel to my regimen. Maybe that will help. But the heart palps are back.

 
Old 07-27-2006, 03:24 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 59
gardeningartist HB User
Re: Any lab result experts out there?

I'm new at this but have you had your Iron checked? That might be the cause of the heart palps.

 
Old 07-27-2006, 11:42 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 283
tawnyjade HB User
Re: Any lab result experts out there?

Try taking only 1/4th of the cytomel. It was the ticket for me!

Tawny

 
Old 07-29-2006, 02:42 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific
Posts: 10
Tallwoman HB User
Re: Any lab result experts out there?

I don't know about my iron levels. But because I don't have periods anymore, I think they're probably fine.

Tawnyjade, 1/4 of what dose of cytomel worked for you? The doctor gave me 25 mg, and I tried breaking them into 4ths. They don't break very well. But that seemed to do okay until I started getting the horrible joint pain. It seems I have two choices. Brain fog or joint pain. No normal in between.

I just wonder does anyone who has Hashimoto's and still has their thyroid feel great on their meds? A lot of the time, I actually feel worse than when I was first diagnosed.

 
Old 07-30-2006, 03:46 PM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 262
Stitcher317 HB User
Re: Any lab result experts out there?

Hi Everyone, Would someone who knows, comment on my recent labs? I was DX's Hypo 3 year ago with a TSH of 4.80 and placed on Synthroid 75mcg where I am today. I feel sooo much better since starting the Synthroid but recently started feeling depressed again and tired and achy. Labs done this week were:

TSH 2.19 (0.27-4.2)
FT3 2.9 (2.6-4.4)
FT4 l.52 (.7-1.7)

Dr. reports my thyroid test are excellent. Would someone verify this?

Also, in March I had test done while in Fla. TSH was 0.31 at that time. (I don't have a lab reference for norms from the lab there)

I have noticed that my TSH levels vary quite a bit in the past. Here is a picture of TSH levels from the lab that did my most current tests.

11/03 4.80
5/04 0.31
6/04 0.81
8/04 1.14
10/04 2.61 (confirmed as correct)
5/05 0.79
8/05 0.44
11/05 2.10
7/06 2.19

Can anyone tell me why the TSH levels fluctuate so much? I have always been on the same dose of Synthroid...75mcg....

Appreciate any input. Thanks so much...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Venous Leak - A result of poor smooth muscle relaxation? excalibur09 Sexual Dysfunction Treatment 11 09-25-2009 12:05 AM
UT Houston stroke experts host free forum DeborahLake Stroke 0 02-18-2009 11:27 AM
Lab result opinion? rangeroad Thyroid Disorders 20 07-15-2005 05:44 PM
3 year old with sever scoliosis could result in death sumi Children's Health 2 04-25-2005 09:32 AM
hiv I, II test - result- questions sunny73 HIV Prevention 1 01-28-2005 04:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!