It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2006, 02:56 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 47
Christina027 HB User
Question Only sometimes I'm hypo??

I have found a doctor that looks at my symptoms and free T3 and free T4 levels...the problem is that my blood tests only sometimes show hypothyroidism!

I have had two thyroid tests (before going on thyroid medication). The first one my free T3 levels were below normal ranges. The second one, all tests including the free T3 levels were within normal range??!!

A lot of my problems are that my body is not getting the correct signals from my brain (I think)...so am I only hypo sometimes?? If so, should I be on thyroid meds anyway?

I have only been on Armour for 2 weeks, and my dr. wants me to continue with it. I will increase my dose by 1 pill every two weeks, not to exceed 4 pills a day.

I am very nervous because my tests are not really pointing to hypo T anymore and i really don't want to take medication if i don't need to. Plus, can taking thyroid medication if your not really hypo mess up your thyroid? I am not going back to my dr. for 2 months, so how do I know if I am taking too much Armour?

Here are my tests...

First test:
Free T4: 1.0 range 0.8 - 1.8
Free T3: 208 range 230 - 420
TSH: .76 range 0.4 - 5.50

Second test: (same ranges - used same lab)
Free T4: 1.0
Free T3: 309
TSH: 1.39

**The two thyroid tests were over a year apart.

Thank you,
Christina

 
Old 07-27-2006, 05:36 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,301
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Only sometimes I'm hypo??

I think you're very lucky to have an MD willing to treat you. You really should thank your lucky stars. Thyroid test interpretation is nowhere near a black and white proposition. The particular "shades of gray" in your tests show you are and were hypothyroid, IMO. Your free Ts are both well at the bottom of their ranges, meaning you likely will benefit from supplemental hormone.

Work with your MD... trust him. I think he knows what he's doing. If it turns out you later don't need the hormone anymore - which is possible but unlikely - you can simply discontinue it and your own gland might pick up where it left off; however, if autoantibodies are the reason for your low thyroid, they might go right on damaging the gland tissue and it won't be able to carry on as it did before treatment. No way to predict that.

FWIW though, I think you need it. Good luck.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hypothyroid & Sometimes Not Hungry... pinkprincess3 Thyroid Disorders 3 10-09-2007 11:18 PM
Mother&Sisters with Hyper/Hypo osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 25 05-21-2007 07:45 PM
Why sometimes the tests for thyroid don't show that you have a thyroid disorder? marializa12 Thyroid Disorders 6 02-20-2007 06:39 AM
TSH Rise in Only 6 days? Tamsin Thyroid Disorders 9 02-04-2007 07:14 PM
Female hyperT's only, please Kristi91 Thyroid Disorders 15 08-08-2005 05:02 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!