It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2006, 05:21 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
nikki24 HB User
Help with Labs

Hi Everyone! Just wanted to post my latest labs and hoped someone could help me out as I have no idea where to go from here as my Dr. wants to lower my meds but I feel hypo not hyper.

I was on 90mgs or armour and then the dr. added 25mgs of unithroid. Well I have not felt great since then and my levels have actually dropped with the addition of the unithroid. So at this point I am not sure wether to go back to the 90mgs of armour or add more unithroid. Here is my current blood work.

TSH 0.020 range .35-5.5

T4 3.7 range 4.5 -12.0

FT4 1.1 range 1.2-4.9

FT4 direct .81 range.61-1.76

T3 106 range 85-205

FT3 3.1 rane 2.3-4.2

Insulin <2.0 range 6-27

Glucose 85 range 65-99

I am not sure where to go from here. My menstrual cycle has been getting farther and farther apart with terrible PMS for like weeks, terrible digestion, constipation, swelling in my ankles, low BP, I feel puffy and have gained some weight since my last appointment about 6 months ago. Any help would be greatly appreciated!



Thank you!



Nicole

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-29-2006, 11:04 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,880
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Help with Labs

Well hon, no wonder you are miserable because your Ft4 and Ft3 are low. They should be in the upper 1/3 of the range. You are not hyper, and if your doctor is only looking at your TSH you will never get well. Time to go doc hunting.

Have you had your adrenals checked to see if they are low? Low adrenals can keep a person from getting well on thyroid medicine.

If you read the prescribing information for thyroid medicines, it says the adrenals must be checked before starting thyroid replacement.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-30-2006, 09:13 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
nikki24 HB User
Re: Help with Labs

Any Ideas as to what I should do?? I am pretty miserable at this point.

Thank you

Nicole

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 10:06 AM
Hello ~ Help.... hyperkim Thyroid Disorders 2 10-16-2009 07:48 AM
Just Diagnosed Many Questions.. Help?? katkatdd Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 2 02-25-2009 10:09 AM
Kidneys and albumin/globulin ratio? help? Benit General Health 5 11-24-2008 09:08 AM
need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please skurburski58 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-23-2008 07:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!