It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2006, 11:28 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 657
tygwyn HB User
My latest Labs - what do you reckon?

I posted a few days ago about my latest labs coming back as 'consistent with subclinical hyperthyroidism'. At the time though I didnt actually have the results to hand - I've got them now. Any advise would be appreciated. I do have hyper symptoms - anxiety being the main one which also comes hand in hand with shortness of breath, palps etc. I also have a multi nodular thyroid goiter and am on no treatment.

FT3 4.88 (2.5 - 6.0)
FT4 13 (8 -22)
TSH 0.126 (0.30 - 4.00)

The frees look as if they're fine to me (but I'm no expert). I just dont understand how the subclinical hyperthyroidism can cause anxiety (which apprently it can)

[url]http://thyroid.about.com/b/a/185564.htm[/url]

If it is my low TSH which is causing my possibly hyper symptoms how would an endo treat it if my Free's are ok?

Thanks guys!

Rach xxxx

Last edited by tygwyn; 07-29-2006 at 11:30 PM.

 
Old 08-01-2006, 08:42 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: My latest Labs - what do you reckon?

i'm replying with hopes that someone who *IS* expert will see this and respond

Quote:
I posted a few days ago about my latest labs coming back as 'consistent with subclinical hyperthyroidism'.
I totally agree. What is the Dr saying?

take care,
Sue

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-01-2006, 09:35 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: My latest Labs - what do you reckon?

[QUOTE=tygwyn]I posted a few days ago about my latest labs coming back as 'consistent with subclinical hyperthyroidism'. At the time though I didnt actually have the results to hand - I've got them now. Any advise would be appreciated. I do have hyper symptoms - anxiety being the main one which also comes hand in hand with shortness of breath, palps etc. I also have a multi nodular thyroid goiter and am on no treatment.

FT3 4.88 (2.5 - 6.0)
FT4 13 (8 -22)
TSH 0.126 (0.30 - 4.00)

The frees look as if they're fine to me (but I'm no expert). I just dont understand how the subclinical hyperthyroidism can cause anxiety (which apprently it can)

[url]http://thyroid.about.com/b/a/185564.htm[/url]

If it is my low TSH which is causing my possibly hyper symptoms how would an endo treat it if my Free's are ok?

........................................ ........................................ .......................

I am so sorry but do no agree with the low TSH causing you symptoms. The TSH is a useless indicator to me. Your Ft4 looks a bit low, and your Ft3 looks pretty good.

Hyper and hypo symptoms have some similiar symptoms such as anxiety and heart palps.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Latest labs, Dr. says stop synthroid? leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2010 06:00 PM
Help - 19 year old's latest labs hashimom Thyroid Disorders 5 08-27-2009 08:26 AM
latest labs (opinions welcomed lol) alikat709 Thyroid Disorders 3 02-23-2009 08:19 AM
Latest labs - high cortisol and antithyroglobulin ab?? miklah Thyroid Disorders 3 02-29-2008 02:05 PM
High T3/FT3 on Latest Labs & Low FT4...Any thoughts? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 2 02-05-2008 06:39 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!