It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2006, 07:35 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
cdn jen HB User
Question New Labs!!! Question?

Background: I've been experiencing pretty much ALL of the hypothyroidism symptoms, especially fatigue and mental fogginess for a few years now and they are becoming progressively worse and somewhat debilitating. In addition, for the past six months I've been having tightness and pain in my left chest area and some pain in my neck/throat too.

My TSH two weeks ago was 0.88 (range 0.35-5.5). I just got new labs back today and they are as follows:

TSH 1.86 (range 0.35-5.5)
FT3 3.5 (I don't know the range yet)
FT4 1.23 (I don't know the range yet)
B12 270 (range 211-911)

My B12 two years ago was 282 and the doctor said to take a mutivitamin which I do. I am also a regular meat and cheese eater.

Any thoughts? Is it normal for my TSH to more than double in two weeks? Could all of my symptoms be caused by my somewhat low B12? I've been reading a bit about B12 and I've learned that many people have symptoms at this level. I really want to feel better!!!

 
Old 08-02-2006, 09:12 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: New Labs!!! Question?

Hello, Yes low B12 and low ferritin are very common in hypothyroidism.

I do want to tell you,as there might be some to disagree with me, but the TSH is so useless. My sister had a TSH of 1.92 but her FT4 and Ft3 were quite low and she was so hypo.

Without knowing what your ranges are for the Ft4 and Ft3, it is hard for me to really judge.

If you could post the ranges it will be so much more helpful. My guess is you are hypo or have hashis. I believe a lower TSH is seen in people with Hashimotos.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

Last edited by Lady50; 08-02-2006 at 09:12 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!