It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2006, 09:30 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Wonderring HB User
Need help with results, borderline Hypo ?

Hey guys..
I need HELP !!
I got my thyroid test results and they usually differ from a TSH 2.88 to a 3.51 ? ,
Im 22years old, Female.

If any one who knows how to diagnose the results could you please help me out?!
As usual my Dr. said there Normal but I suffer alot of the symptoms of Hypo,
1 Docter said theres nothing wrong with me ,
another said im Borderline..
I decided to try Homeopathy ,I was diagnosed with Premature Ovarian Failure at 18, I chose to take Homeopathy herbs which have helped a bit
my Homeopath said it is borderline OR HYPO, I was asked to take another blood test..so he could determine whether I need to be treated.

MY DETAILS ARE
FREE T3 4.98
FREE T4 16.9
TSH 3.51

ANOTHER RESULT WAS

The reference range is between
FREE T3 6.6 (4.4-9.3)
FREE T4 14.2 (10 -25)
TSH 2.88 (0.34 - 4.82)

Analysis SERUM
Thyroid microsomal < 10 IU/ml > Borderline : 40 - 100
abs (anti TPP)

Thyroglobulin abs. <10 IU/ml > borderline 40 - 100


Any Dr or some one who's a specialist with the results..
who can help me out ?
Thanx

Last edited by Wonderring; 08-03-2006 at 03:58 AM.

 
Old 08-02-2006, 01:05 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,277
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need help with results, borderline Hypo ?

We need to know the lab's normal range for each of your tests to be able to know for sure. If you will edit your post to include them, we can comment further.

I can tell you, though, that there's nothing "borderline" about those two TSH's. The Amer. Acad. of Clinical Endos says that sustained TSH above 2.5 merits a trial of thyroid hormone. If you have symptoms, you should be allowed that now and not have to wait.

I see a homeopathic MD, so he is allowed to prescribe Armour. That's what I take. There are a lot of conditions that homeopathic remedies can help; but IMO, when you need thyroid hormone, nothing but thyroid hormone will do. Find a different doctor if you have to, one who is familiar with the art of treating thyroid disease.
Good luck!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-02-2006, 01:27 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Wonderring HB User
Re: Need help with results, borderline Hypo ?

Thanx Midwest1,

its great that u`ve opted for Homeopathy..although I agree when it comes down to taking Thyroid Hormone theres no escape but its a step forward all for the best.
I posted the reference ranges above,
Thanks

 
Old 08-02-2006, 06:43 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,277
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need help with results, borderline Hypo ?

OK... apparently, that range is for TSH only. Each test has its own range, and because each lab is different, I can't judge where your result falls within its range.
Also, I can't make sense of the way you've reported your microsomal and thyroglobulin antibodies. Do you mean that your result was < 10 for each test?

I will say with certainty that your TSH is high enough to signal a problem. If I could determine whether your T4 and T3 are low in their ranges - which I can't do without knowing the ranges - I could more definitely say there's a problem.

My recommendation would be to find someone who'll order the more revealing tests for T4/T3, which are the free T4 and T3. (Your tests were for the total Ts.) If the result for either (or both) T are below the middle of their ranges, you would very likely benefit from thyroid hormone supplementation.

 
Old 08-03-2006, 04:12 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Wonderring HB User
Re: Need help with results, borderline Hypo ?

Hey Midwest1,

Im not sure about the thyroglobulin I thought maybe it would help but its ok as long as the TSH shows to be higher then normal then there definitley is a slight problem some where..
If you could let me know what are the other Hormones that play a an imp. part with Thyroid on my lab results that I should look out for ?

Sorry I thought the Free t3 and t4 are the same as t3 and t4 , Im kind of new at this, been reading up on the Thyroid recently..

I posted the reference ranges for them, the other results how ever didnt have a reference range near them, but im guessing there the same as the ones below..
those are my FreeT3 & Free T4 sorry I didnt write it in.

Midwest do you know if Thyroid in my case could be treated and cured since its just borderline or there are higher chances that I have to continue with medications all my life, Im worried about long term use of Thyroid treatment and its effects ?

Thanks Midwest1

 
Old 08-03-2006, 12:28 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,277
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need help with results, borderline Hypo ?

Here are the URLs to two pages published by the AACE regarding what "normal" TSH is. (Remove the red portion before copying and pasting to your browser address bar.)
[url] http://www.aace.com/newsroom/press/2003/index.php?r=20030118 [/url]
[url] http://www.aace.com/public/awareness/tam/2003/explanation.php [/url]

TSH is a pituitary hormone that signals the thyroid to produce thyroid hormone. T4 and T3 are the actual thyroid hormones. The bulk of the T hormones is bound up in a protein that must be stripped away in order for the cells to use them. The unbound portion is called "free" - as in "free T4" and "free T3". Several things can influence how much binding protein there is, so it's best to measure only the free portion to determine how much is ready to be used by the body.

If you have correctly written the T4/T3 results with the correct ranges, at least one was below the middle of its range on each date. Even if these results were for the total Ts and not the free portions, it still suggests that you could use more thyroid hormone than your body is making.
The ranges you've written look like those typically used in Canada or UK. Is that where you live? It's difficult to find an MD willing to treat borderline cases in the US; it's even harder in the UK. Just so you you're prepared to seek more than one opinion, if you need to.

Most low thyroid problems need lifelong treatment. It is only occasionally "treated and cured". With enough patience, however, you will reach your optimal dose and be glad you stuck with it, because you'll feel so much better. There should be no side effects once your dose is stabilized. Most 'side effects' are the result of fluctuations in hormone levels during the stabilization process. There are no permanent side effects because the hormone is something your body is meant to produce naturally. It isn't a chemical concoction full of foreign ingredients that bodies aren't meant to produce or need. The idea is to regulate your bodily processes with the use of natural or synthetic hormone identical to that your own body makes.

I hope that made some sense to you.

 
Old 08-03-2006, 01:22 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Wonderring HB User
great :)

Hey Midwest,

I checked the URL's they were very informative thanks for sending the URL's ..

I live in the U.A.E , Dubai great place you should definitley come its a fun place to visit

Hopefully I can find a good and SUPPORTIVE endo.
Take care
Stay healthy !

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need advice on labs for adrenals & hormones also2tired Thyroid Disorders 4 03-04-2008 11:04 AM
I need help interpreting my saliva test librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 4 07-28-2007 10:34 PM
Need Help With Results Please valleys girl Thyroid Disorders 8 11-18-2006 04:16 PM
thyroid problems=menopause? chitowngl Thyroid Disorders 3 08-02-2006 09:54 AM
Need advice on labs for adrenal & hormones also2tired Addison's Disease 5 03-23-2006 08:07 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!