It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2006, 11:09 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
keldax HB User
TEST result help explain please

I have done my thyroid test, but I don't understand if is it OK or not I mean if I'm hypo, hyper or normal??
If somebody knows..please explain me thanks!!!


Total T4 6L normal range 6.09-12.23 ug/dl
T3 Uptake 39.5 normal range 32.0-48.4 ug/dl
T7{FTI} 2.37 normal range 1.95-5.92
TSH 0.010L normal range 0.35-5.60 uIU/ml

 
Old 08-02-2006, 01:10 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,170
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TEST result help explain please

Do you take hormone to treat low thyroid? Any thyroid medication at all?

Something's not right about those results if you don't take hormone. Your TSH says you're hyper, but your T4 and T7 say you're hypo. In someone not taking hormone, that signals possible pituitary disease.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-02-2006, 06:49 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
keldax HB User
Re: TEST result help explain please

Yes I'm taking med now currently some combination of T3/t4..something like armour..I don't know name, because it's pills from doc. office, but Before {3 mon ago I took synthroid 200mg for 9 months. so 3 months ago my test WAS:

My old test 3 month ago when I been on SYNTHROID 200mg + thyroid pills {comb t3/t4..something like armour} the results WAS

T4 12.3 normal 6.09-12.23
T3 45 normal 32.0-48.4
T7{FTI} 5.54 normal 1.95-5.92
TSH 0.025L normal 0.35-5.6


today I'm taking just t3/t4 pills NO synthroid and result is UP!!!
so what it meant???

 
Old 08-03-2006, 12:37 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,170
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TEST result help explain please

I would say that your old tests looked as if you were overmedicated. I say that because the T4 and T7 were at the top/slightly above their ranges. That's too high for most people. Did you have hyperT symptoms at that dose? Anxiety, high heart rate, etc?

But since your dose reduction, it appears you have swung back to hypothyroid again. That's because your T4 and T7 are near the bottoms of the ranges. If you're having hypoT symptoms, it would be worth asking your doctor for an increase in the medicine you're taking now.

 
Old 08-03-2006, 01:08 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Woodbridge, Va. Usa
Posts: 32
MomaGin HB User
Thyroid Scan Results help explain please

Can you tell me what this means I words that I understand??
This is my report from my thyroid scan

Indication: Palpable Nodes

Findings:
Right lobe measures 5.o x 1.4 x 1.5 cm
Left Lobe measures: 4.2 x 1.0 x 1.6 cm
The isthmus is 3.5 mm. There is note of multiple solid nodes bilaterally. The gland echotexture ( what does that mean ?) is heterogeneous ( what does that mean? ) and therefore the distinction between the nodules and the unlying gland is poor. Several poorly defines nodules were seen bilaterally ranging from 7 mm to 1 cm. The largest nodule seen on the right was 1 cm in the mid pole. The largest nodule seen on the left side was .075 cm one in the mid pole and a 0.87 cm nodule in the left lower pole.

Impression:
Heterogeneous Thyroid gland with multiple thyroid nodules which appear to be solid.

Can you tell me what that means? Hw big are normal Thyroids?
I have an appointment next week. I just want to be able to understand this
__________________
]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abnormal Liver Function Blood Test Result - Please Advise Me! Sonesta Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 03-19-2009 09:11 AM
Blood test result abnormalities tracker6uk Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-16-2009 01:47 PM
fingerstick test reliability and surgery itramlin HIV Prevention 3 09-23-2006 05:47 PM
A Test For People Without Epilepsy To Feel What A Peti~mal Seziour Feels Like PINKY1 Epilepsy 3 08-11-2006 04:36 PM
Can you pls explain my blood test result? vanc Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 02-10-2006 07:36 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!