It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2006, 12:35 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
kasey55 HB User
Question What do my labs mean?

06-06-06
Oh crap!! what a date for my 1st labs.
THYROXINE BINDING GLOBULIN 24.4 (13.0-30.0)
ULTRA TSH 0.05 (0.34-5.60)
ANTI THYROGLOUBU NEGATIVE
ANTI MICROSOMAL NEGATIVE
TOTAL T3 195 (87-178)
FREE T3 4.4 (2.5-3.9)
FREE T4 1.5 (0.6-1.6)
FAMILY DOC SAID HYPERTHYROIDISM NOT GRAVES. CAN ANYONE TELL ME
WHAT THIS MEANS? HE STARTED ME ON PTU & MADE AN APPT W/ENDO.
THANKS

Last edited by kasey55; 08-03-2006 at 06:10 AM. Reason: delete

 
Old 08-03-2006, 06:30 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Havana, IL
Posts: 926
phylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB Userphylwill1152 HB User
Re: What do my labs mean?

Hi..from what the labs say your dr. is right..it isn't Graves..with that you would have a very low tsh and very high ft4. i don't know what the other numbers mean altho both t3 test are a bit high. Have you done a google search on high t3 levels?

It was good talking to you last week. We'll have to do it again or even better...have lunch. take care...phyllis

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-03-2006, 12:48 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
kasey55 HB User
Thumbs up Re: What do my labs mean?

THANKS PHIL
GO TO ENDO NEXT WEEK. HOPEFULLY WILL GET SOME ANSWERS.
MAYBE THIS WILL ALL JUST GO AWAY---AND I'LL BE "ME" AGAIN.
I REALLY LIKED THE OLD ME. LOL ANYWAY--I WILL BE GLAD TO @
LEAST SEE A DR WHO IS SUPPOSED TO BE ABLE TO EXPLAIN WHAT
IS GOING ON IN MY CRAZY BODY. I HOPE HE DOESN'T TELL ME THAT
IT'S ALL IN MY HEAD!!!!!!!!!!!! I KNOW SOMETHING IS WRONG.
MY SISTER IS IN THE HOSPITAL -SO I HAVE SOME THINGS TO
TAKE CARE OF & WILL TALK TO YA SOON. THANKS AGAIN KAREN

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
+ ANA, +SM AB titer eGFR 51??? What does this all mean? madeleena668 Thyroid Disorders 4 12-27-2009 05:26 PM
What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 6 05-05-2009 08:37 PM
Swelling (edema) on right leg what that can be due to? vikasintl Open to All Other Health Topics 7 12-24-2008 05:54 AM
What do my newest labs mean? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 5 12-22-2008 05:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!