It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2006, 07:34 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 271
HarajukuGurl2005 HB User
Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

Hello everyone,

Despite the fact that I have bad allergies, oily skin, acne, low basal temp, dry scalp, and some anxiety, my pcp refused to test my ft3 and ft4 b/c he says my labs are normal.

My TSH was a 2.79, and I even brought in the newer updated ranges that he should consider, but b/c my tsh was in the lab's range of .5 - 5.0 im declared normal, sigh.

I guess the only thing I can do is get my thyroid checked annually for a peace of mind. But I am not 100% satisfied with his answer.

 
Old 08-03-2006, 08:00 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

Now isn't that a wrong way to treat a patient. I would run from this doctor, and hopefully look for one that will test your Ft4 and Ft3. It is not good for your health at all to stay hypo. This little gland controls every organ in your body, and can cause other health problems if not treated properly.

Try to find one that doses by Ft4 and Ft3, and when you call around ask if they treat by Ft4 and Ft3 tests.

If all else fails get your own tests at HealthcheckUSA.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-03-2006, 09:30 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampshire UK
Posts: 32
SJLGI HB User
Re: Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

Hi
The first time I had my TSH tested it was 2.47 - I knew I had a problem with my thyroid because we have a family history - but I was told it was normal and I must have post natal depression and was given antidepressants.
I didn't give up I changed doctor and badgered and badgered they tested my TPO antibodies and they were 1042 range under 35 - still they said I wasn't unwell. I got FT3 and FT4 and TSH done privately my TSH was by then 3.4 and my FT4 was right at the bottom of the range I requested a referal to the specialist that treated my sister and he said he didn't need to see me based on my test results and symptoms I should start treatment imediately.
My advise is go with your instincts, keep pushing and changing doctors til someone eventually listens.
Good luck.
S

 
Old 08-04-2006, 06:25 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 271
HarajukuGurl2005 HB User
Re: Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lady50
Now isn't that a wrong way to treat a patient. I would run from this doctor, and hopefully look for one that will test your Ft4 and Ft3. It is not good for your health at all to stay hypo. This little gland controls every organ in your body, and can cause other health problems if not treated properly.

Try to find one that doses by Ft4 and Ft3, and when you call around ask if they treat by Ft4 and Ft3 tests.

If all else fails get your own tests at HealthcheckUSA.
Thanks Lady, I am going to order the thyroid 11 test off healthcheckusa. However, do all places such as quest diagnostics accept these tests? Also, Do u know what ranges they use?

Last edited by HarajukuGurl2005; 08-04-2006 at 06:29 AM.

 
Old 08-04-2006, 07:19 AM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

Doctors need to treat THE PATIENT, not the numbers on the page. This gem won't even run a simple BLOOD TEST!!?!?? I'd find another Doctor. We DON'T have to except their answers as gold, or as if they are royality,,, If you're in a specific medical group, (who ISN'T these days?) you might try calling that office for Dr's they'd recommend. (how i found my newish primecare-Dr ) You could ask for a Dr of Ostheopathic Medicine also.

I'm in So Calif & quest dianostics is the lab my medical group uses. There is no problem w/ Dr request for Free T3 & 4's. I don't understand it either, but that labs ranges can vary from month to month, so it makes no sense to post them. (ranges are right on labwork) Get a copy of blood work anytime you have it done. (I ask the nurse who puts me in examine room - SOME dr's get WIERD about it)

I'm hypo & on thy meds. I've had Dr's say NORMAL when I'm barely IN range. (most feel better in top 1/3 of those ranges) Normal should be how we FEEL, not just the numbers on the page. Personally, I've had to get VERY assertive with MY HEALTH. I left a pc-dr of 4 years who refused to let me use ANYTHING other than Synthroid. My newish pc-Doc is finally referring me to Endo. If he is another Dr who only perscribes T4 (Synthroid & the like) meds, then I'll go to the Ostheopathic.

I KNOW how *I* feel & only T4 meds just DOESn't gonna cut it for me anymore! I really LIKE being able to sleep & *NOT* feeling like I'm taking DEPRESSANTS (my side-effects on Synthroid)

Stand up FOR YOU take care,
Sue

 
Old 08-05-2006, 01:15 AM   #6
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent South East England
Posts: 711
daisy01 HB User
Re: Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

Are you saying that feeling like your 99 yrs old, have chronic arthritis in every joint and cramps in every muscle, senile dementia, skin like an alligator, puffy eyes, fingers feet and stomach that make you resemble a hippopotumus ..... is not normal?

I would love to invent a pill that would give all the above symptoms and say "hey doc try this and then you will know what I feel right now"

but on second thoughts they already have this..... synthetic T4!!!!

I am so sorry that you are not getting the treatment you need hun, it seems alot of people no matter where you are in the world have got Drs who need educating about thyroids.
bigs hugs
daisy xxxxxx

 
Old 08-06-2006, 11:36 PM   #7
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 319
SadFreek HB User
Re: Dont u love it when they say you're "Normal"

yup, doctors need to get off their soapbox and understand that technology has progressed since the 1950's tests they run!

My doc (the whole stupid office) WILL only do totalt4 T3 uptake (usless) and the estimate (guess thats not reliable) on how much ft4 you have. She totally got angry when I told her the new ranges she said "people with a TSH of 5.0 dont have symptoms"

And on the saliva adrenal test which was was low in the am and bottom range all day until bed time when i feel best "sounds like voodoo to me...you wasted your money..."

closed minded fools

oops, my TSH was 4.564

Last edited by SadFreek; 08-06-2006 at 11:36 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Will I ever find a new "normal"? afraidofdying Grief & Loss 4 03-10-2010 12:46 PM
How do you go from "I love you" to "you meant nothing"? D31 Relationship Health 5 11-12-2009 09:06 AM
When do myoclonic jerks stop being "normal"? Minerva78 Epilepsy 0 07-28-2007 07:22 AM
What's "NORMAL"? stargrave Inner Ear Disorders 24 08-14-2006 11:54 PM
Is my affair "normal"? Matthew123 Relationship Health 45 07-27-2006 07:37 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!