It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2006, 08:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 24
Neon1976 HB User
Kaiser finally let me test .. results here

(I am HYPO)
My doctor kept insisting that I do not need an "extensive" test of my thyroid. I am taking Levothroid and I asked her to put me on Armour and she said no. I have not been menstruating normally, I get my period maybe 4 times per year. I am also on Prozac for depression caused by my thyroid problem.

These are the results I got:

Glucose Random 77mg/dL
TSH 3.2uIU/ml
Free T4 (Analog) 1.9ng/dL

I have no idea what this stuff means. According to they paper they gave me I am in "normal" range.

Let me know what you think. Thanks!

 
Old 08-04-2006, 04:06 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Kaiser finally let me test .. results here

Hi, can you please post the ranges that goes with your bloodtests results. Your TSH does look a bit high to me.

Yes, it is hard to find a doctor that will prescribe Armour for some reason.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-04-2006, 06:24 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: Kaiser finally let me test .. results here

Yes, please DO post the ranges Neon1976
Quote:
According to they paper they gave me I am in "normal" range.
BUT, "normal" for who? I've had Dr's tell me everything is NORMAL, when I'm barely IN range, and I take Hypo meds! Dr's need to treat THE PATIENT, not *just* the numbers on the page. Most Thyroid patients feel better when their T3's & T4's are in the upper end or top 1/3 of the range.

Here I'm using T3's as example, range of 22-35. Optimal place for thy patient would be 31 or 32, possibly higher.

How do you feel taking Levothroid? I felt A LOT more like ME when I started taking meds that had T3's in them also. (1st Armour, now Cytomel) I've struggled with depression too. Now that I'm taking Cytomel, I don't NEED any anti-D meds AT ALL.

And if your Dr doesn't want to try Armour, why not ask for Thyrolar?? It's a synthetic t3/4 combo med.

 
Old 08-04-2006, 10:50 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ft. Walton Beach, Fl
Posts: 21
indias HB User
Re: Kaiser finally let me test .. results here

Hi,

Why not ask for another doctor? These people think they are Gods and most don't know as much about your situation and illness as you do. The more research YOU do, the faster you will surpass them in knowledge. They do seem to stick to their page of numbers and pay no attention to your symtoms unless they fall into their neat little rows.

Demand attention and proper treatment. You deserve it and you are paying for it. Remember, THEY work for YOU!

India

 
Old 08-04-2006, 08:14 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 24
Neon1976 HB User
Re: Kaiser finally let me test .. results here

Ok!

Glucose Normal Range is 60-159
I am at 77

TSH Normal Range is 0.2- 5.5
I am at 3.2

Free T4 Normal Range is 0.8-1.7
I am at 1.0

Seems like everything is okay.

 
Old 08-05-2006, 01:57 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Deda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northern C
Posts: 2,334
Deda HB User
Re: Kaiser finally let me test .. results here

Hello neon...


Your TSH is probably too high for you, as for most people that number is still too high...and your Free T4 is definitely too low...even tho it's "in the range". Most of us feel the best when the Free T's are up near the top...just as one of the previous posters mentioned. I know when my Free T4 was at 1.0, I felt like crap. My Free t4 is now 1.6, and I feel even better than when it was 1.4. I have to have it way up there. (Everything I've learned on this board was so right!)

neon...I have Kasier too, and I've been pretty lucky with them, (maybe cuz I ask for things more aggressively?) I started out on Levothroid, (that seems to be what they start everyone on), and 3 months later, when I asked my GP if I could switch to Armour, (cuz I still felt so awful) she was fine with it. Armour didn't work out too well for me tho, so I went back on Levothroid...again at my request. Recently I asked my endo for Cytomel, and I thought for sure she would say NO!....but she was so cool about it, and said "sure, no problem" right off the bat! I couldn't believe it!! I also insisted on them letting me get an ultra sound of my thyroid gland...which she said "wasn't necessary"....but I insisted on it, and wouldn't take no for an answer....and I got it! (I'm getting pretty good at this LOL)

I have found a lot of other (Kasier) people taking Armour, Cytomel, and some have some pretty good Dr's too. The good thing about Kasier...if you don't like your current Dr., you can switch Dr's ALL YOU WANT. So don't give up...find another Dr., or ask for a referral to see an endo. Maybe you'll get lucky,... but you won't know until you try. Are you in CA?

Best of luck to you...
Deda

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
No Oxy With Kaiser Insurance? janiee08 Pain Management 22 06-16-2011 04:13 PM
Help with test results...please abby1972 Addison's Disease 1 04-20-2010 03:20 PM
finally, FINALLY START TREATMENT PURPLE27 Hepatitis 5 04-19-2010 07:05 AM
I think Kaiser is letting her die... She hurts far too much to be psycosymptomatic! jackiepained General Health 7 03-08-2010 10:18 AM
Finally Have a surgery date. Now I am a bit scared!! skych Spinal Cord Disorders 10 08-21-2008 08:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!