It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2006, 07:41 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
hyper symtoms labs in "normal range"

my son (18 )has been having hyper signs for over a year now
weight loss 35lbs (not dieting)
insomnia sleeps about 3 hours a night
nervous energy (paces the floor)
rapid hb
going to bathroom 4/5 times a day

he was dx in Jan with dilated cardiomyopathy and of course they did a tsh test on him which came back at 2.45
in april they did it again it was down to 1.15
just a few weeks ago they repeated it and it was now at .60 and also did the ft3 and ft4 both of which were at the high end normal range I cannot remember the exact #'s I was wondering if there is a lag time with the tsh test and that is the reason he is feeling hyper all the time
His heart is already compromised with the cardiomyopathy and I don't want them to overlook this because all the #'s are in the Normal range

I have Graves disease dx 3 years ago and all my siblings and parents have some form of thyroid disorder
Please help and give some suggestions on what tests should be run or what the ft3 and ft4 in the very high emd normal could mean
He had a scare last week and ended up in the er rapid heart rate and possible TIA PLEASE HELP

Last edited by alana820; 08-09-2006 at 07:42 AM.

 
Old 08-09-2006, 08:46 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,778
elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
Re: hyper symtoms labs in "normal range"

Hi Alana,

Have they run thyroid antibodies on your DS? Also, I would request repeat testing of TSH & frees, a lab req. that I would hold & repeat at a time when he is having a flare, if he has some spells that are worse than others.

What sort of doc is your son seeing, and are you confident in the care he is getting? Is HE confident in the care he is getting? Does the doc looking after thyroid understand about the heart problem?

This is messier stuff ... your son is a young adult ... but various habits can contribute to increased uptake of T3. If your son has started smoking, or drinking alcohol, even beer, that can contribute. Certain street drugs also increase uptake. BUT, as far as I know, these things aren't the primary cause of hyperT, just things that can be avoided to improve the situation. Some people find that a low-iodine diet is helpful in reducing symptoms.

Best wishes.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-09-2006, 01:38 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: hyper symtoms labs in "normal range"

Having a close relative with thyroid disease puts your son at much greater risk of having one too. He absolutely must be tested for the antibodies that cause Graves'... The TSI antibodies. It would also be helpful to have TPO and Tg antibodies tests, since his TSH is not extremely low as it would be with Graves'. These ABs are responsible for Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which usually causes low thyroid function but which can have acutely hyper phases as well. His genetics predispose him to any autoimmune disease including Hashimoto's, not only Graves'.

It might be helpful to have a 24-hour RAI uptake test. If it's Graves', the result will be less than 5%.

Did any of his heart examinations or tests include the use of radioiodine contrast medium? That might cause transient hyperthyroidism, although I think that would happen by lowering the TSH. This seems unlikely, since his TSH isn't extremely low... at least not yet.

I'd be very surprised if he didn't have some sort of thyroid disorder. Please let us know what happens.

Last edited by midwest1; 08-09-2006 at 01:39 PM.

 
Old 08-09-2006, 02:04 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
Re: hyper symtoms labs in "normal range"

thank you for your replies, my son has only seen a cardioligist and pulmonary dr so far, they have been concentrating on his heart problems for the last couple of months, now they want him to go to a gastro dr about his weight loss and another dr about his sleeping (or lack of) It was just when I was going thru what blood tests he's had in the past couple of months that I realized his tsh has been going steadily down and ft3 and 4 have risen, I had hyper signs for about 2 years before I was finally dx and just wondered, He is seing his cardiologist tomorrow to follow up on his visit to the er last week and I wanted to request an appointment with an endo to check this out
I can't believe that I didn't even think about thyroid seeing as all my family have problems with it . He was always such a laid bck kid and the past year he is like a walking time bomb.
My tsh was non existant but my ft3 and 4 were just barely elevated when I was dx and I remember the endo saying that I must be very sensitive to these hormones to have such strong symptoms, my resting heart rate at the time was 140 and my bp was 160/110 sweating in winter could not sleep at all my tsi was 145 (I think) his bp and hr are kept low with meds for his heart but every now and again he gets what founds like afib and has lots of energy as in not being able to stay still always moving around and then there is the unexplained weight loss and bathroom visits I know I have just repeated myself in this post but I am so worried about him he is leaving to go to college in 2 weeks and I just want all of these specialist to get the big picture and not just get caught up with 1 thing and we all know from experience how important the thyroid is and how many things in your system it controls thanks for listening to me rant and rave

 
Old 08-09-2006, 04:50 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 511
sparkie HB User
Re: hyper symtoms labs in "normal range"

Have you taken your son to the physician who diagnosed YOU? Hopefully it is an endocrinologist who will understand the hereditary factor. I would beg and plead for an uptake scan (along with antibody testing), if they fuss, let them know he is leaving for college in two weeks and you would like this all settled before he goes.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
"Within Normal Range" cossette2 Thyroid Disorders 18 08-24-2010 06:52 AM
Is an "undetectable" FSH and low LH ever "Normal"? TheAntiEndo Men's Health 1 04-25-2008 07:39 PM
question on high "normal" TSI sue1234 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-02-2007 06:35 AM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 08:25 AM
Any1 else w/ TPO & TG antibodies but "normal" bloodwk? confused725 Thyroid Disorders 10 04-15-2006 09:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!