It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2006, 07:54 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Todd J HB User
Hypothyroidism- not gettting better...

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in may , my readings were TSH 34 when they should be at 4. After 2 months they were at 12, with a bump to 100 from 50 synthroid now to get it lower- 3 weeks and no abatement of symptoms. I'm still, tired, head dizzy tingly when I exercise or talk, not able to work, very weak,memory, etc....

Anyone know the recovery time scale in comparison to the TSH levels? Mine were abnormally high.

Teh symptoms were also brought on by high blood pressure spurt (its normal and good), anger, it was immediate, like getting hit in the head.???


Thanks

 
Old 08-09-2006, 08:12 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism- not gettting better...

The leveling process takes time and everyone is individual. You don't seem too off track to me. I'll relate my experience thus far for comparision.

5-4-06 TSH was 6.4 MU/L (1-2 target range) - 50 mcg Levothroid prescribed

6-20-06 TSH was 3.7 MU/L (1-2 target range) - 75 mcg Levothroid prescribed

8-8-06 TSH was 2.7 MU/L (1-2 target range) - awaiting a probable increase in dosage

I was diagnosed about the same time you were with a considerably lower TSH. However, hindsight tells me I was probably undiagnosed for 10-20 years. I was very symptomatic when diagnosed. I am considerably better three months later, but fairly certain I still need more medication.

It seems reasonable to me it would take longer to move you the distance you need to go since it needs to be done gradually and you have further to go. Your body needs time between each increase in doseage to adjust (level) before moving the dose up again. I know how frustrating the brain fog and short term memory issues can be. I was so afraid that wouldn't go away. It has just been in the past week that I have felt that worry greatly lifted for me. I still deal with it to a lesser degree in the mornings until the meds kick in, but nothing like in the beginning. So I would say you'll start to feel greatly improved by the time your TSH is down to 3 or 4.

I'm sure you do feel terrible and I empathize. I want to offer hope, however, if you continue to follow the doc's orders, you'll be glad you did. Most of us hypos don't experience anything more complicated than this and the patience will pay off. Hoping that for you and me.

Hang in there and keep us posted on your progress. Just three months ago I had nearly every possible symptom. Today there is still some fatigue, some tingles in the fingers and the extra weight still won't budge, but I'm so very much better it is now getting really easy to hope.

Last edited by ErinBeth; 08-09-2006 at 08:34 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-09-2006, 09:37 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Todd J HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism- not gettting better...

That sound hopefull. My biggest worrry is that its somewhat misdiagnosed. I had it 2 yeas ago, but it got better on its own, I yelled again, and I relapsed bad. The meds seem to make it worse. New labs are late...

I thought it was hydro, fluid on the brain, but head tingle when talking is normal? If i would laugh for a long time even that would wipe me out. Is that the normal symptoms for some?

Thansk

 
Old 08-09-2006, 10:00 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: Hypothyroidism- not gettting better...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd J
The meds seem to make it worse. New labs are late...
I have periods between each doseage level where I feel worse as my body adjusts to the new hormone amount and then I gradually feel better. I only had a very short period of feeling slightly improved between the 6.4 TSH and the 3.7 TSH and then felt worse for awhile after the doseage increase. I had a much longer period of time where I felt much improved between the 3.7 TSH and the 2.7 TSH. I fully expect this pattern to continue until I am where the doctor wants me with, hopefully, increasingly less of the feeling worse and more of the improvement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd J
My biggest worrry is that its somewhat misdiagnosed. I had it 2 yeas ago, but it got better on its own, I yelled again, and I relapsed bad.
You probably should address such concerns to your physician since he/she is the only one who can see your entire medical picture. I have no experience with what you describe here.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd J
I thought it was hydro, fluid on the brain, but head tingle when talking is normal? If i would laugh for a long time even that would wipe me out. Is that the normal symptoms for some?
I have read extensively about hypothyroidism and its numerous symptoms and have never read of anything like that associated with an underactive thyroid. This sounds like something which needs to be addressed with your doctor.

Other than related swelling in my legs, ankles and calves (doc prescribed a diuretic and anti-itch cream,) I am only dealing with an underactive thyroid. I don't have any other known health issues.

Last edited by ErinBeth; 08-09-2006 at 10:02 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question: Arthritis and Hypothyroidism almondjoy Thyroid Disorders 3 05-07-2009 07:54 PM
Question? regarding levels when first diagnosed with Hypothyroidism vannasmoma Thyroid Disorders 23 01-19-2009 04:02 PM
SECONDARY HYPOTHYROIDISM? Low FT4 and low TSH Should I stop taking my levothyroxine? balckbeauty Thyroid Disorders 14 07-10-2008 06:21 AM
low temperature = hypothyroidism? smurfy33 Thyroid Disorders 11 08-05-2007 09:11 PM
Uric Acid/hypothyroidism? adamace1 Thyroid Disorders 5 02-22-2006 02:41 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!