It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-15-2006, 08:57 AM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
Queen43 HB User
serum calcium high, PTH intact normal

well my endo sent me to the surgeon yesterday, (225 mile round trip), which was a waste of time. The surgeon doesn't know why she sent me, (it would be my second surgery for hperparathyroidism). The PTH was normal, and the scan didn't light up an overactive parathyroid, I only have one half left anyways. She admits something is going on, the serum calcium is high, and I have been getting kidney stones, and have all the classic moans and groans of hyperparathyroidism. She had new labs ordered, wanted her own to do them, just to make sure that the PTH is still reading normal. I was elated in one sense, not having to have surgery, but so depressed in the fact, that would have answered the question of what is wrong with me. So now I'm waiting on the lab results of yesterday. Anyone else have problems associated to high calcium levels still after parathyroid surgery?

Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
questin about "serum Phosphate"need help"please" skurburski58 Nutritional Disorders 2 09-07-2010 03:41 PM
calcium levels slightly high jenshaw29 Thyroid Disorders 9 02-12-2010 12:56 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM
Calcium metabolism! Can someone explain? hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 16 01-17-2009 02:05 PM
Parathyroid High Calcium from Dr. Norman wdiguy Thyroid Disorders 103 10-16-2008 08:27 PM
Low Serum Iron, TIBC & Ferritin, what's wrong? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 8 10-11-2008 05:08 PM
intact PTH is 122....calcium is 9.6....please help!! dusty163 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-10-2008 03:21 PM
Even lower numbers and HIGH calcium too! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 21 03-26-2008 05:48 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.

Site owned and operated by™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!