It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-20-2006, 08:16 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
what are best tests to show graves

Hi I've been on this site a few times and have always received good advice so I'm hoping for more this time.

dx with graves 2002
on ptu for 3 years but still had high antibodies
had RAI (YUK) 3 months ago
now very HYPO

Anyway this question is about my 18 year old son I know this all runs in the family and he has been having the same symptoms/signs that I had prior to my dx of graves

In the last year he have lost a total of 30lbs (without trying)
He cannot sleep, awake till 4 am most nights
he is "on edge" (his words) all the time

He was dx with cardiomyopathy Jan of this year, so he is on bp and heart rate meds so we dont really know if they have increased. That was why my dr decided to test me high bp and heart rate.

Jan 2006 tsh 1.47 range 0.49-4.67
March 2006 tsh 1.09 0.27-4.2
T3 free 4.0 2.6-4.4
T4 free 1.36 0.7-1.7
Aug 2006 tsh 0.70 0.27-4.2

As you can see his TSH is still within normal range but have been going down , I know I cannot use my experience all the time but I had hyper signs for about 2 years before I was diagnosed and my tests always had me in the Low?High normals
In august he was supposed to have the free's done but between starting college and moving we never got around to it . I am very worried about him and would really appreciate any help you could give me Do you think I should ask the Dr to do the TSI test on him or am I concentrating on Thyroid too much?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-20-2006, 12:38 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves PLEASE

please give opinions

 
Old 10-20-2006, 01:00 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,320
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves PLEASE

I don't know a lot about Graves', because I'm Hashi's myself. But I think you should be concerned that he might have Graves'. Family history is a strong influence in thyroid disease. And Graves' often "creeps up" on people. It's not absent one day and there the next. It sounds as if he's headed that way.

The best tests for it are the free Ts and TSI antibodies. TPO and/or Tg antibodies are often present as well, but they're less important (from what I know).

As for when to start treating Graves, I'm sorry I don't know.

Last edited by Administrator; 06-26-2011 at 01:56 AM.

 
Old 10-20-2006, 01:21 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves

Alana, your son's free t-4 and free t-3 should be tested again. His tsh has gotten lower and lower. They can test the antibodies too. The tsi. Also a thyroid scan shows Graves. Sounds like it from the symptoms, and since it runs in families, also,it's not good for the heart to be hyper. Did the heart problem come the same time as the other symptoms? What is cardio myopathy, if you don't mind me asking?

 
Old 10-20-2006, 04:24 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves

thanks midwest and brans nana cardiomyopathy is a weakening of the heart muscle and enlargment of one of the ventricles in his case his left ventricle which makes it less effective for pumping the blood out of his heart

with all this going on I'm just afraid that they are not looking at anything else they have dismissed his sleep problems and the other problems saying that he is probably nervous about his newly dx heart problem. These other hyper symptoms started before his heart dx

Thanks again I will push the dr to retest all his thyroids next time

 
Old 10-20-2006, 04:50 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 770
NikkiNak HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves

Hi Alana-

I had promised myself to take a break because of some health things going on including graves but I can't resist your post. I was lurking and waiting for someone else to respond but there are a few things I want to add.

TSI 's anti-bodies will show graves. Anything higher than 2% IS indicative of graves. This along with Free T3 and Free T4 which would be above normal and TSH (not really important) will be supressed. Also I would stay away from the RAI-U I123 scan which is also called the up-take scan. I have learned that any type of radioactive iodine is BAD for anti-bodies. Insist on blood work that I mentioned and a sonogram.

Graves is hereditary- In alot of cases- I am adopted so I don't know my exact heredity. He sounds to be showing some serious signs with the heart which can happen. I would really be pushing to get him dx. (((((ASAP.))))) HyperT undiagnosed for to long is down right dangerous and can leave permanent affects on the heart. I am not trying to scare you just inform you of how serious it is.

Nikki
__________________
DX. Toxic Multinodular Goiter (now growing rapidly) & Hyperthyroid from autoimmune Graves Disease

Last edited by NikkiNak; 10-20-2006 at 05:46 PM. Reason: My brain has been mushy this week

 
Old 10-21-2006, 05:12 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves

Alana,
Nikki is right on... make sure they take the thyroid thing in consideration! WHY WHY WHY do doctors always say it's anxiety??? It's a SYMPTOM,for Christ's sake! Also the heart thing,hyper is hard on the heart, he doesn't need anymore problems with it. Be assertive with the doctor about the testing...he's YOUR son, not the doctor's!! He's got all the symptoms of hyper! Let us know what happens. What will further testing hurt?

 
Old 10-22-2006, 07:05 AM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves

The best lab tests for Graves is the antibodies test. There what tells the doctors if it is Graves, without going threw the hassles of uptakes and things like that. Even now your TSI is probably elevated, since you have Graves, even if your hypo. Mine is. I have read that TSI should be tested ever 6 to 9 months. Not that the doctors will do it that often. The last time mine was done it was 297(I think as I am going with what I can remember)and the range was >130. I hope everything turns out well for you and your son.

Last edited by Administrator; 06-26-2011 at 01:57 AM.

 
Old 10-22-2006, 05:44 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 770
NikkiNak HB User
Re: what are best tests to show graves

Alana-

I agree the best lab tests is the TSI antibodies but it is hard finding a dr. who performs them. In the meantime, ultrasound will show inflammation, your FT 4 and FT 3 will be above normal, and TSH will be supressed.

Nikki
__________________
DX. Toxic Multinodular Goiter (now growing rapidly) & Hyperthyroid from autoimmune Graves Disease

Last edited by Administrator; 06-26-2011 at 01:57 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What does a cortisol test show? GravesGirl73 Thyroid Disorders 6 10-25-2010 09:35 AM
what does undetectable TSH mean? beth41209 Thyroid Disorders 66 03-21-2010 02:19 PM
What tests do you need for Graves Antibodies? SandieRC Thyroid Disorders 2 02-01-2010 05:09 PM
Is TSI a Grave's marker? What do you make of this. sparkie Thyroid Disorders 5 02-20-2009 07:02 AM
Is this what anxiety is??? Please help.... morgansmama Anxiety 3 12-17-2008 04:23 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!