It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2006, 08:40 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: austin,tx, usa
Posts: 188
librarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB Userlibrarygirl2 HB User
My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is in range but endo says I have Hashi's

Hi Everyone

I just got diagnosed by my endo with Hashi's Thyroiditis. I'm just
wondering what some of these lab values mean since I have chronic
oily skin on face, hair thinning, and moon-ish face (my face used to
be thinner but seems like water retention or something). I thought my Thyroid Peroxidase AB had to be way out of range to have Hashi's.

Also, could I have Cushing's since my cortisol is on high end of normal?

Creatinine: 56 (within range)
FSH: 11.7 (Not sure which range to choose since I finished my period
seven days prior to blood test. Follicular range: 3.4-10.0, mid-
cycle range: 5.7-20.0, luteal range: 1.9-10.0)
LH: 11.3 (Not sure which range to choose since I finished my period
seven days prior to blood test. Follicular or luteal range: 1.0-
26.0, mid-cycle peak: 15.0-62.0)
Prolactin: 18.3 (range is 2.0-27.0)
Free T4: 1.28 (range is 0.73-1.95)
DHEAS: 132 (range is 35-430)
Ultrasensitive TSH: 3.730 (range is 0.3-2.0 according to endo and
new ranges)
17-Hydroxyprogesterone: 131 (Not sure which range to choose since I
finished my period seven days prior to blood test. Follicular range:
15-70, Luteal range: 35-290, Range for 18 years and older is less
than 207).
Cortisol, Urine, Free: 43.1 (range should be less than 45.0).
Thyroid Peroxidase AB: 10 (range should be less tahn 35).
Somatomedin-C (this looks at growth hormone): 139 (range is 109-307)
Testosterone, Free: 2.96 (range is 1.2-5.7)
Sex Hormone Bind Globulin (SHBG): 110 (range is 18-114).

Thanks!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-28-2006, 01:20 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,328
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is in range but endo says I have Hashi's

Some cases of Hashi's present with mainly or even only thyroglobulin antibodies (anti-Tg). Yours weren't tested; maybe that's the case with you. Between 10-20% of Hashi's patients don't test positive for either one.
The only absolutely definite way to know if it's Hashi's is to biopsy the gland; but that is almost never done just for diagnostic purposes.

 
Old 10-28-2006, 11:15 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 98
Funnygirl2 HB User
Re: My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is in range but endo says I have Hashi's

Hi!!! I've got negative TPOAb results, but positive TgAb....and I think I have Hashimoto's(off to the doc this Monday). I'm interested in the ultrasensitive TSH range....is that a different test then just TSH???? The range is so small....just curious. Anyway, have your other antibodies checked...they are probably positive. Good Luck in your search for answers. Jen in NJ

 
Old 10-29-2006, 08:04 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,328
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is in range but endo says I have Hashi's

Jen, "Ultrasensitive"... "third generation"... any term associated with the TSH test simply represents the method used to arrive at the number. Major labs will use the latest method instead of older methods, but the method used doesn't make very much difference. The key to being diagnosed is having an MD willing to use that TSH only as a guide, not as gospel.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
thyroid lab results, solid nodules and possible Hashimoto's? sadiebabie Thyroid Disorders 5 04-02-2010 08:34 AM
Thyroid Labs and Stumped on results mtm1215 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-24-2009 11:12 AM
Endo treats thyroid by numbers on the paper.... AlexaIn2006 Thyroid Disorders 5 04-21-2009 08:20 AM
Endo says it's not my thyroid, any other ideas? Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 9 01-24-2009 10:18 AM
Reverse T3---Need advise on new Thyroid Lab report 40mills Thyroid Disorders 23 10-14-2008 03:22 PM




« Ana? | test results »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!