It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2006, 02:21 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 1
vickersave HB User
thyriod nodules/iodine deficiency question

Dear Forum,

Back in January this year I read an article on an Iodine deficiency test whereby you paint on a tincture of iodine onto your skin and observe how long it takes to disappear. On two consecutive days my patches were gone with 5 hours and according to the article “you are severely iodine deficient if it is absorbed within 8 hours."



Then I came across an article which made me sceptical as it conflicted with the iodine patch test article.


After reading this I put the whole Iodine issue out of my mind until a routine ultrasound(17/2/2006) of the neck found a “a solitary 1.3cm nodule of mixed echogenicity in the upper pole of the left lobe, but no other abnormality”. My doc thought it was of no consequence because my thyroid blood tests were normal –TSH 2.85.
( but in 12/12/2005 TSH slightly high TSH -4.25, FREET4 12.8, FREET3- 4.6) .


Just recently I brought up the nodule issue again with my doc and at my suggestion he OK’d another follow up ultrasound (10/10/2006) which showed “unchanged 1.3cm nodule in left lobe since Feb 2006 but two small nodules on right(3 x2 x 1mm and 6x6.5x5mm) ,which were not previously noted.”



My doc’s reaction –“you should be happy. You are now multinodular and this is very rarely malignant, and as your two most recent blood tests were normal no need for any further testing 14/6/2006 TSH 1.79 FREE T4- 13 31/8/2006 TSH 2.05 FREE4 -16.”

But why am I getting Nodules? - "Nearly everybody at your age ( 57 yo) gets nodules" was his response. He said I could have a nuclear medicine test but it was not warranted.



So I remembered the Iodine deficiency test and did the patch test again, and again gone in 6 hours, so I approached an alternative type doc about a 24 hour iodine urine test.
Unfortunately not done in here Australia but offered a spot random iodine test which I had done and just got back showing a reading of

Iodine 63 ug/l
( which is considered mild deficiency by the ICCIDD.)

When I took this back to my regular doc he admitted he didn’t know what the test was or meant.


Since February I’ve lost 35kg ,admittedly I was overweight at 130kg, but 20-25 kg peeled of fairly quickly and from my point of view, unexplained, but I had just been diagnosed with gastrititis, duodenitis along with high anxiety, so I brought my bad eating and drinking habits to a halt(this probably explained some of the quick weight loss). The last 3 months have seen me lose 7kg ,I’m now 95kg( 6’3’’ TALL) and gastro specialist believes I‘ll probably start to plateau.

Even though I’ve had a million tests everything keeps coming back normal (except pac’s and pvc’s and anxiety have crept back into my life) but I still believe something is not right and something is being overlooked,especially in light of the wait loss and thyriod nodules and /or iodine situation.

I read somewhere that thyriod nodules can sometimes mimic hypo/hyperthyriodism,which could possibly explain some of the maladies I am experiencing(eg weight loss, food sensitivities and intolerances-confirmed by IgG BLOOD TEST,hyperpermability confirmed by mannitol/lactulose permeability test,arrythmias-pac's,pvc,s confirmed by 24 holter monitor to name a few).

Most docs suggest these are all separate issues,but I believe there probably is a "root cause" and that the thyriod nodules and/or iodine deficiency might be a major player but until recently I did not know anything about the subject and have been just "sleuthing" the internet trying to come up with some answers.

But there are so many conflicting theories about normal and abnormal levels of TSH,T3,T4, the cause and effects of nodules,how important is iodine,and the reliability of the iodine patch test(which was cornfirmed by the urine test -- but the patch test indicated severe deficiency whereas the blood test indicated mild ) false negatives,false positives,when you do and don't need medication, no surgery,partial removal,total removal,the list goes on and on.

So who do you believe and who do you trust?Do I now leave it alone or do I do further testing ?

Is there a resident Doctor or some experienced person on this forum that could give some advice as to how I tackle this problem and what tests should be done and/or what supplementation would be appropriate .



Sorry for the long email but would appreciate any comments you are allowed to make on my situation especially the thyroid-iodine predicament and point me in any direction you might consider appropriate.

Yours Thankfully Vickersave

Last edited by moderator2; 10-29-2006 at 07:39 PM. Reason: please do not post articles, as per the posting rules

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-29-2006, 04:25 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,686
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: thyriod nodules/iodine deficiency question

Sorry you are going thru. so much. I know nothing about the iodine deficiency tests, maybe someone else here can help you.

There is no resident doc. here that I know of.

The lab ranges might help some pp. here who know more about hyper/hypo bloodwork results. If you have those ranges along with the results you posted, maybe some pp. here can help you.

You might want to consider that uptake scan. If your nodules are hot, (uptake iodine), they may be the cause of your symptoms (weight loss). If they are "cold" and don't, then they have a slight increase likelihood of thyriod cancer, and even though they are smaller than the usual 1.5cm that they do an FNA for, they might do one for you in that case.

I hope you find the help you are seeking. I don't know how the medical system works down there, but perhaps you can get other professional opinions?

 
Old 10-30-2006, 12:11 AM   #3
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: India
Posts: 155
ar58 HB User
Re: thyriod nodules/iodine deficiency question

Vickersave,

It seems like Iodine related to me as pointed by the sypmtoms like nodules, weight loss and aneixty. Iodine provings have brough these out. You may like to try taking Iodine in homeopathic preparation which can help reduce these symtoms. A few doses of Iodum30c may help

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iodine/Ioderal leea1206 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-20-2010 09:45 AM
Iodine...bad for Graves but good for Hashi's?? GravesGirl73 Thyroid Disorders 18 11-25-2008 01:39 PM
do toxic nodules ever go away on their own? lesiablueeyes Thyroid Disorders 4 01-07-2008 07:33 AM
can someone help me out i have nodules on my thyriod bettyrocks2008 Thyroid Disorders 3 12-21-2007 09:09 PM
Iodine deficiency noodles3 Thyroid Disorders 5 12-06-2006 12:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!