It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2006, 11:17 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
SRSFLA HB User
"Normal" Test Results

I have just gotten my results back and was told they are "normal." My TSH is 1.969, T3- 140, T4 7.3 - I have been googling all morning trying to figure out what "normal" means. All I have managed to do is confuse myself. Any interpretations or comments?

 
Old 10-30-2006, 12:55 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 609
Red Maple HB UserRed Maple HB User
Re: "Normal" Test Results

It would help greatly for anyone here to help you if you could please also post the lab ranges. Without the ranges we are unable to know how your numbers "rate" within the "normal range". You should be able to find the ranges on your lab report such as-- TSH 1.969 range .3-2.5. Thanks! There are many here who can help you interpret your numbers if we have the ranges.

Last edited by Red Maple; 10-30-2006 at 12:56 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-30-2006, 01:13 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
SRSFLA HB User
Re: "Normal" Test Results

Thanks - I'm new to this...
The ranges are TSH 0.350-5.50 (1.969)
T4 4.5-12.0 (7.5)
T3 85-205 (140)

 
Old 10-31-2006, 07:15 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 609
Red Maple HB UserRed Maple HB User
Re: "Normal" Test Results

Your lab results are indeed within the "normal" range. Most savvy doctors who treat thyroid disorders narrow the range of normal for the TSH to .3-2.5, rather than the wider range many labs use. Based on the narrower range, your TSH could be considered on the high side of the normal range. Many of us feel best when our TSH is around "1", yours is a little higher than what "many" people feel good at. Your FT's are also in a normal range. Personally I feel best when my FT's are in the middle of the range similar to yours, but many feel better when the FT's are in the upper third of the range. Your FT4 could be considered slightly low in the range.

More importantly than the lab numbers how do you feel? If you have hypo symptoms with your labs as they are, you may want to try a very small dose of thyroid replacement meds and see if you feel better. To me, your lab numbers aren't at an alarming level. You MAY be slightly hypothyroid, or those MAY just be the "normal" numbers for you since they fall within a very normal range. Hopefully you have a doctor you trust, who will listen to all your symptoms, and treat you based on symptoms as well as lab numbers.

Treating thyroid disorders is a very individual thing. Symptoms are very important in diagnosing a problem, especially when the labs are "normal". The lab numbers for one person to feel well, may be very different for another. There is a poster here, by the log on of Midwest, who explains it like this. The "normal range" for a woman's shoe size is 6-10. If your foot is a size 8, but are wearing a size 6 you will be uncomfortable. Eventhough a size 6 is a "normal" size, you won't be comfortable with it. It's sort of like that with thyroid disorders. It takes some time and trial and error to find just the right place on the "normal" range that you to feel best.

However, just going off my own experiences, don't ignore other medical problems that could be causing symptoms. For instance--fatigue, which is the most common thyroid complaint, can be caused by many things. I have a tendancy to blame any and every symptom on my hypothyroidism, and have to remember there are many other things out there that could be causing me grief.

Best of luck to you, keep us posted to your progress!

Last edited by Red Maple; 10-31-2006 at 07:20 AM.

 
Old 10-31-2006, 08:02 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 242
Blog Entries: 1
storm12 HB User
Re: "Normal" Test Results

I just started taking armour because my FREE levels are on the low side, while my TSH has wandered between 1.44 and 2.98 over the last two years. The doctor recognized my free levels are low and doesn't quite worry about the TSH quite so much.

There could be other things causing symptoms, too, as Red Maple said. When my allergies are out of control, I feel horrible, but since I've started taking the armour, people have stopped commenting at work how tired I always appear to be. Apparently I am more awake now!

 
Old 10-31-2006, 08:25 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: "Normal" Test Results

You haven't had the best T4/T3 tests available. The ones you had measure your total amount of each hormone. Some outside influences can cause false measurements of the total Ts, so it's better to have the tests that storm12 mentioned - the so-called free T4/T3. It's possible that total Ts in mid-range aren't high enough for you, since it's possible that the readings for them might be falsely elevated.

Main question is... Do you have hypothyroid symptoms? If you do, I urge you to find someone to test your free T hormones - both of them - and for TPO and Tg antibodies.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
Severe Hypo Symptoms but "Normal" Test Results? Aahhh Problems Thyroid Disorders 21 10-15-2009 08:02 PM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM
Can you have "normal" TSH levels but still be hyperthyroid? KarmaCat Thyroid Disorders 2 12-29-2007 05:52 PM
Test Results...Dr says "normal"....any advice? Tracey110 Thyroid Disorders 9 03-16-2006 06:00 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!