It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2006, 02:25 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 53
Erica Kane HB User
"Low End Of Normal" TSH?????

I'm supposed to get a copy of my test results in the mail by tomorrow. Spoke with the nurse today who said my results were normal, with the TSH on the "low end of normal" - I think she said a 1.1 - but I'm not positive. The results should list the ranges as well.

I'm not sure what to make of "low end of normal". I still feel rotten.

 
Old 11-06-2006, 02:56 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 770
NikkiNak HB User
Re: "Low End Of Normal" TSH?????

Hi Erica-

I would be interested in seeing your other numbers- If you have had them done. FT3 and FT4 or even if you had Total T3 and T4. TSH is not the most accurate. If your at 1.1 you could be heading hyperT. I actually feel pretty good with TSH at 1 something. But that is ME...

Let us know when you find something out.

Nikki
__________________
DX. Toxic Multinodular Goiter (now growing rapidly) & Hyperthyroid from autoimmune Graves Disease

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-07-2006, 10:24 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 609
Red Maple HB UserRed Maple HB User
Re: "Low End Of Normal" TSH?????

Erica-personally I also feel best when my TSH is around "1". Hopefully you can get to the bottom of this soon. Best wishes!

 
Old 11-07-2006, 07:28 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: "Low End Of Normal" TSH?????

hey Erica, I'm laughing cause I feel pretty good at 0.14, but considering I went from 0.001 and then to 0.005, it's funny what we feel good at. I'll probably feel even better when it goes up higher. When it went from the 0.001 to 0.005, I was like"I swear to God Doc, I feel better" and he goes, "well the blood tests don't reveal that!" But I did feel a little better than I did, with that little climb.. hahaha!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
62yrs.old and Low T-"Normal" or not? Mot1946 Men's Health 18 06-20-2008 04:12 PM
Is an "undetectable" FSH and low LH ever "Normal"? TheAntiEndo Men's Health 1 04-25-2008 07:39 PM
Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!