It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2006, 04:45 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 75
MarlaKate HB User
TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Had a physical last week and main concern was increased depression and lack of energy. Dr. added another antidepressant to my mix and sent me on my way.

Bloodwork came back, TSH is 6. He says for me to come back in 2 months and he'll check it again.

I feel like maybe this explains my "depression", slight weight gain, and low energy.... I want to be treated for what is wrong, and from what I read, it is my thyroid.

Should I insist on going back asap for more testing/treatment? I don't want to be paranoid, but I don't want thyroid problems holding me back.

And by the way, TSH was 2.5 last year.

Thanks for any input......

 
Old 11-07-2006, 04:54 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: northern virginia
Posts: 292
kwebster HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Can you find another doctor? Your TSH is way out of range. New reporting standards indicate that anything over 2.25 is considered subclinical hypo and over 5 is definately hypo. You are not being served well by this doctor. Antidepressents are not the answer for now.

Here's a case and point. Had my thyroid out in June because of cancer. It's been a battle to get the right med dosage. Current TSH is 4.74 and my endo says it's not quite where he wants in (I think 1 is the magic number). Anyway, I am working hard to increase meds without feeling the side effects.

Go on the internet searching for the latest clinical hypo findings and what they should be. There may be some on this board that can point you in the right direction. Google the info and then present the doc with the info - or see if you can get an appointment with a specialist that will listen to you - not just prescribe antidepressants.

Good Luck!
Kathy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-08-2006, 05:41 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Hi Marla
TOTALLY agree with kwebster. Your TSH is waaaay out of whack!! Then to add insult to your Dr's knowledge, it's more than DOUBLED and he wants to WATCH it??!!?! Find another Doctor NOW!!! Do yourself a b-i-g favor and HAVE all your records WITH you, even if it means paying the $15 fee.

I'm hypo due to surgery also. When my Dr's solution to HORRID side-effects I felt on Synthroid, was putting me on STRONG anti-D med, it made me think Hhhmmm,,, too. Then when she refused to try another med, I was d-o-n-e. So I called my health groups local office to ask for Doctor suggestions. They gave me names & phone #'s.

But I don't think a Specialist is always required. (++ waiting 2-3 months to get IN is *not* my idea of fun) Treating thyriod patients is *A LOT* about LISTENNING to what we are saying, not just going by the labwork shows. Some of us thy patients have had good luck with Doctors of Osteopathic Medicine (similair to Holistic). I'm starting month 10 of my meds rollercoaster, and have been seeing & happy w/ Osteopathic the last 3 of those.

take care,
Sue

 
Old 02-26-2007, 06:48 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: logansport ,indiana usa
Posts: 881
vickie45 HB Uservickie45 HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

sorry for a silly question but what does endo mean ? i too have thyriod trouble just found out cause i had a stupid gp dr who would not check my thyriods or hormones so finally after a yr he sent me to a psychiatrist cause he thought i was just severely depressed which i was but i now know why well my psychiatrist ran all the test and found my tsh 8.45 along with the t3 and t4 which were also high he said i have antibodies and im on 25 mg of thyriod meds been on them 6 weeks my new dr checked my thyriod again 2 weeks after starting my meds and it went down to 6 something i get retested this week when i go to a higher dose will i start feeling better.

 
Old 02-26-2007, 09:08 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

MarlaKate - Time for a new doctor! I was VERY sick with a TSH of 7.1.

Vickie - endo = endocrinologist which is supposed to be a 'specialist' in thyroid and diabetes etc. Yes, I think you will START feeling better on a higher dose.

 
Old 02-26-2007, 10:31 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 218
boata HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Wait and watch means "wait for you to get sicker and watch as it gets more difficult to treat". You are symptomatic with a TSH that is already over even the highest "normal" range. You will not get well with this doctor - run, do not walk, to the nearest exit and find someone who will treat your thyroid.

 
Old 02-26-2007, 10:59 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Just in case nobody noticed, Vickie's post resurrected a topic started by MariaKate nearly four months ago and MariaKate hasn't posted since then. Odds are rather good she won't read your replies.

Vickie, depending on how old you are, how long you have been sick, how sick you are and the amount of the increase (as well as other possible issues), the next dose increase may or may not help you feel better. For me it was many dose increases, many leveling periods, many ups and downs before I felt as good (really good, actually) as I do today. My treatment started around the beginning of May 2006. I have the next lab scheduled for April 2007, but I'm almost sure I am finally getting there.

My TSH at diagnosis was 6.4, but that doesn't mean I was less sick than you at 8.45 and doesn't mean it will take you longer or even as long to feel better. I am likely older than you and I just struggled with the symptoms without mentioning them to a doc for most of my adult life, so I was probably sick much longer than you have been.

I know the leveling process is tough. I know you may have periods of feeling worse before feeling better, but I also know you are on the right track to getting well. Hold on, do what the doctor says, be patient, cry on our shoulders if you need to, but I believe you are really going to be glad you toughed it out.


 
Old 02-26-2007, 11:05 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: oswestry england
Posts: 1,614
pursie HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

hi there pursie here gues what you are in the same boat as me i went hyper on a little bit of thyroxine so i ha d to come off it and my tsh went to 165 my t4 was 13 my t3 was 3.6 or something like that all in the matter of 10 days from being o.o5 and he wants me to do that but the other doc wanted me to try and stay on half or a whole tablet and see what happens so i really am in the dark and i realte to the down feeling and leady legs etc i have gone half way and im on half a pill and treding with great caution and it will stay there for a good 3 months love from pursiexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx

 
Old 02-26-2007, 03:17 PM   #9
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 75
MarlaKate HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Hi, well I saw that there was a response on the thread - thank you for your input. I went ahead and waited... retested end of December and it was 4.8. Doctor said it was now normal. I thought I should just wait and see... he was the doctor after all.

However, I called my doctor last week and said I was just TIRED of being TIRED all of the time. I was napping like crazy and just exhausted. His nurse called and said I should set another appointment to see him....

So I got called an endocrinologist, figuring that a specialist should hear me and look at my bloodwork, and HE could decide what to do. He luckily had an opening the very next day! I went in (last Thursday) and he looked at my bloodwork and talked with me and said my symptoms certainly signaled a problem that needed to be treated. He said borderline high TSH were okay if the patient had no symptoms, but since I did, he put me on 50mcg synthroid.

He said it'd be many weeks before I noticed a difference. So now (once I feel better) I don't have to nap my life away and I can go back to doing "normal" things that a 29 year old ought to be doing. Dating, going out, socializing... there's been so little of that in these last 8 months.

 
Old 02-26-2007, 03:32 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Thanks for posting. I was wondering how you were doing. I hope the 50 mcgs help, but I doubt that will be enough. After the leveling period, I hope you'll get tested again and as long as the symptoms are still there, the doctor will be willing to help you.

I would still be very hypo at a TSH of 4.8. Most people would. I didn't start feeling relief until the TSH was under 2 and now that I'm probably closer to 1, I feel even better than that.

Let us know how you're doing, 'kay?

 
Old 04-09-2007, 07:02 PM   #11
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 75
MarlaKate HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

As an update, I wanted to post how PROUD I am that my naps have gone from daily to only about 3 a week.... yesterday I did 40 minutes nonstop of a step aerobics workout, and tonight..... I went back to the gym for the first time in 6 months or more!! I actually did a weights workout class - 60 minutes!!

So YES, I am finally feeling the effects of taking this Synthroid (50mg, generic). I am thrilled- I have longed for a day when I've felt this kind of energy, and it is here!

I go back in a few weeks for a follow up.. we'll see what TSH level is then, but I feel great!

Now if I could just drop this pesky 10 pounds or so that I've layered on myself over the last year.... but I"m sure with more energy, that won't be a problem.

Just wanted to update

 
Old 04-10-2007, 06:06 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

Great news! Keep us posted.

 
Old 04-10-2007, 08:43 PM   #13
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 137
Hoopa7p HB User
Re: TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..

My TSH level was 8.5 and I thought that I was asymptomatic. In a previous post, I attributed the fatigue that I was feeling to the fact that I don't get enough sleep. That is still true, however; after being on 50 mcg's of Synthroid for little over a month now, I realize that the fatigue that I was feeling was not just related to the lack of sleep. Eventhough I still have mood swings, I am feeling much better. Even my feet problems are feeling better.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
CIN II - Age 41 - wondering about "wait and see" vs. LEEP Bean2008 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 12 10-14-2008 06:59 PM
Concept of "wait a second" ANGDAD Autism Spectrum 8 02-24-2008 02:53 PM
His best friend wants to "WATCH"!! mystic_star Sexual Health - General 11 05-11-2007 05:49 PM
200/100 and the docs tell to "wait & see" janrich High & Low Blood Pressure 7 10-03-2005 12:31 PM
Heard of "Protandim"? Watch Primetime tonight linda115 High Cholesterol 39 06-06-2005 12:46 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!