It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2006, 07:44 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118
Calore HB User
New results but tired and breathless, help!

Hi.
The last week I have been feeling increasingly tired and breathless. Thinking my TSH was screwy did some tests today and here are the results re: thyroid. Oh forgot to mention, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism earlier this year ( Hashimotos, 900+ antibodies)

Free T4 1.46 ( range 0.93-1.7ng/dl)
Free T3 2.80 ( range 2.57-4.43 pg/ml)
TSH 3.52 ( range 0.27-4.2 uIU/ml) was 8.39, 2 months ago!
Vit B12 365.0 ( range 197-866pg/ml) was 451.3, 2 months ago!

Got my TSH to this level with 100mcg /day x 3 days and 75 mcg/day x 4 days for the last 20 days.

I realize my TSH could be lower but now I am thinking there are other issues going on as this last week I am increasingly tired and breathless.
My CBC said I have user defined abnormalities: eosinophilia and Anisocytosis
Eos .150 , RDW 14.8%

Any advice? Help!!

Thanks Board buddies
Carol

 
Old 11-28-2006, 06:12 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: New results but tired and breathless, help!

I have no idea what the CBC results might mean, but it looks as if you would benefit from the addition of some T3. Your FT4 looks sufficient, but your FT3 is very low. You apparently don't convert well. The high-normal TSH suggests you need more medicine, and is the likely reason for your fatigue.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-05-2006, 09:03 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 90
Kezzalou HB User
Re: New results but tired and breathless, help!

Hiya

I'm not sure about the thyroid levels, I 've had an under-active thyroid for 3 years but have only just started looking into the figures as I've been getting rather odd symptoms...

Is it better for the TSH to be at the lower end of the range? Mine is 1.76 but was 0.69 a few weeks ago!

Your B12 is quite low - take a look on the anemia board for more advice - mine has gone from 450 to 282 and now 423. I have been feeling really tired and breathless also!

Have you had your iron/ferritin levels checked?

 
Old 12-05-2006, 10:18 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
gr8fulwoman HB User
Re: New results but tired and breathless, help!

Oh, I agree, have your iron levels checked. I'm anemic and get very out of breath when I walk up stairs. Now that the anemia is being treated the breathlessness is going away.

 
Old 12-05-2006, 10:58 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: oswestry england
Posts: 1,614
pursie HB User
Re: New results but tired and breathless, help!

hi im kat from the uk
i had a very low iron count and my ferritin was 17 its took nearly a year to get my ferritin to get back to 48 i take a little bit of liquid iron every morning do you have any ideeas how long it should take to get the ferritin back it seems to me that my iron took a little time to get to 14 and it is always on 14 but the ferritin is really hard to up it do you have any good remedies to getting this ferritin bac up and ythe quikest way???? also they dont do my b12 etc i will ask them my hair was awfull and still is thin does this improve when you get your ferritin 70 and up or does it never recover?????? love from katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx x

 
Old 12-05-2006, 01:20 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 90
Kezzalou HB User
Re: New results but tired and breathless, help!

Hello!

I really don't know how long it would take to get ferritin levels back up, mine have gone from 12 to 29, 33 and now back down to 30. I've been taking 200mg of Ferrous Sulphate a day for 6 months now....

I really hope that hair does improve with higher iron levels - I keep being told I am now in a "normal" range so they are not really interested in helping me, even though I still have bad symptoms

I would surely get your B12 checked too - Good Luck !

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lung Function tests results Teacupforme Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 6 04-22-2010 04:01 PM
Do I have to feel so tired with Heart failure grumpyoldman Heart Disorders 1 02-09-2009 07:49 AM
High BP, Tachycardia, normal test results jdraper Heart Disorders 1 03-01-2008 04:07 AM
Got results of my chest CT scan spp321 Cancer 2 08-02-2007 07:46 AM
Need help! Waiting results from blood work and uptake Julesjewels Thyroid Disorders 31 03-03-2006 07:55 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!