It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2007, 09:15 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 2
Marie57 HB User
Armour what might be going on

Just a question of why dr. has to keep changing my doses everytime i have a blood test with armour. Had TT 5/05 and was on synthroid for 5 months and couldn't handle it all so dr changed to armour. Have been on armour for 1 yr and doses have to be changed all the time any help with this would be great.

11/05-on 1 grain
TSH-5.7 {0.35-5.50}
FT4-1.15 {0.61-1.76}
FT3-4.2 {2.3-4.2}

1/06-went on 2 grains
TSH-11.04
FT4-0.85
FT3-2.4

3/06
TSH-0.027
FT4-1.23

5/06 went on 1 1/2 grains
TSH-0.010
FT4-1.26
FT3-4.4

7/06
TSH-0.018
FT4-1.14
FT3-3.3

8/06
TSH-0.029
FT4-1.23

9/06 having hyper symptoms went on 1 1/4 grains

11/06-went back on 1 1/2 grains
TSH-0.060
FT4-0.91
any help with this would be great thank you

 
Old 01-07-2007, 10:45 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,170
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Armour what might be going on

He keeps changing your dose because he may not understand which levels are most important. He may be dosing primarily according to your TSH only. But the FT4 and FT3 are most important.

I would say you were probably overmedicated on 2 grains. See how your FT3 was above its range? That's too high. But after you went down to 1.5 grains, the FT3 fell to a better level, and your FT4 was at a good place, too. It would have made more sense to leave you on that dose to see if it would eventually eliminate hypo symptoms without causing hyper ones. He didn't even check your FT3 in August, before dropping the dose again, which would have been vital to see if it might've again been too high and causing the hyper symptoms. The FT4 certainly shouldn't have been the reason; in fact, it likely never was, because it was always mid-range and not too high. At a couple of points, it might've even been too low.

When someone takes Armour, more often than not their TSH will be suppressed to near zero. But he probably thinks it means you're overmedicated. If he knew that TSH becomes suppressed on Armour, he wouldn't worry about TSH at all and would appropriately watch your FT4 and FT3. As long as they don't approach the very top of their normal ranges, and as long as you don't exhibit signs and symptoms of overmedication, than you aren't overmedicated... period.

My own TSH has been .01-.02 for over three years on Armour, but my FT4 and FT3 are well within range. I'm not overmedicated and feel perfectly fine. I'm fortunate to have an MD who knows how to treat correctly with Armour.

It takes time to get a dose correct. I hope you get there soon.

Last edited by midwest1; 01-07-2007 at 10:55 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-07-2007, 04:04 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 609
Red Maple HB UserRed Maple HB User
Re: Armour what might be going on

I agree with Midwest that your doctor is probably dosing you according to TSH rather than the frees. To my knowledge (and it is very limited..) most people on Armour feel good when the frees are mid-range to the upper third of the range, regardless of where the TSH is.

I am more successful with a synthyroid/cytomel combination than Armour, so I am a bit confused also, Midwest is the very best for advice about Armour so maybe she can jump back in with further explaination of my "analysis" (don't I sound official...?!) Your starting point of 11/05, the TSH was high, FT4 was about mid-range, and FT3 was at the very top of the range. As a result of these labs, you started on 1 grain. On 1/06 you took labs again, TSH went higher, FT4 and FT3 were very low in range and thus meds were increased to 2 grains. The labs on 5/06 indicated that the FT4 stayed about mid, but the FT3 at 4.4 indicates overmedication on the 2 grains and thus dropped the dosage to 1 1/2 grains.

I agree with Midwest, that according to the labs, the best dosage you have had is at 1 1/2 grains, as the FT4 is pretty close to mid-range, and FT3 almost right on at mid-range. Dropping down to 1 1/4 grains put your FT4 below mid-range again and there is no FT3 to go on. Most recently you went back to 1 1/2 grains. Hopefully you will settle there.

The big question though is HOW DO YOU FEEL at each of these dosages? You do not mention in your post what your symptoms are. Do you remember what symptoms you were having or how you felt at each of these doses? Which dosage did you feel the best? Your symptoms usually are the most important element in finding the right medication and dosage.

We are not lab reports, but human beings. It seems that the biggest critizism we have of MD's is that they dose only from the lab reports and not how we feel or what symptoms we are having. IMO, in trying to stabalize on meds., I'd go by how I feel on a dosage, and the lab reports will probably fall into line too.

Good luck to you. Keep us posted to your progress.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help with Armour dosage, please.... lacalla Thyroid Disorders 78 12-12-2008 08:24 AM
New labs, do I need synthroid added to Armour? Please look Kharma Thyroid Disorders 5 07-11-2007 06:27 PM
Need to know conversion with armour and Levoxyl.. fusionqueen Thyroid Disorders 10 01-15-2007 07:11 PM
ANOTHER side effect of Armour? fusionqueen Thyroid Disorders 27 01-02-2007 03:01 PM
tweaking Armour & unithroid more to life Thyroid Disorders 6 03-19-2006 08:06 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!