It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2007, 09:32 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18
feebie4now HB User
TSH Level of .89

That is what it was 8 months ago. I haven't been tested since. I just changed doctors because I feel horrible, been gaining weight rapidly, losing my hair, want to scratch my skin off (and actually have at times), irritable yadda, yadda. I'm hoping my new doctor will test the levels again, but does anyone have a clue as to what may be wrong and what my TSH level really means like high or low??

Thanks guys

 
Old 01-16-2007, 02:55 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 624
Archie343 HB User
Re: TSH Level of .89

That level is about right for many of us but since it's been 8 months and you're feeling rotten I'd guess it's much higher now. Make sure your new doc does the blood work asap.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-17-2007, 05:14 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18
feebie4now HB User
Re: TSH Level of .89

Thanks for the reply Archie. I don't very much about this thyroid thing. Are TSH levels something that fluctuates a lot??

 
Old 01-17-2007, 11:47 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,778
elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
Re: TSH Level of .89

Hi Feeb,

Hopefully your new doc will, if you ask, test your levels of free T3, free T4, and thyroid antibodies in addition to the TSH. TSH is a pituitary hormone, and the test is full of pitfalls. The frees & antibodies are more likely to yield useful information.

Be sure to mention all of your symptoms, including the severe itching.

Best wishes.

 
Old 01-18-2007, 08:02 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18
feebie4now HB User
Re: TSH Level of .89

Thanks elmhar-
Since I wasn't aware of free t3 and t4, I would've never known to ask. I go back the first week of Feb. and I'll be sure to inquire. Thanks so much!! Have a great day

Last edited by feebie4now; 01-18-2007 at 08:02 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
5 level cervical laminectomy & fusion, anybody? cotton1 Spinal Cord Disorders 161 05-21-2011 02:30 PM
TSH Level -- Graves in '06. Iowafarmgirl Thyroid Disorders 26 08-26-2010 05:18 PM
High TSH Level & Other levels ShannonRex33 Hormone Problems 0 06-02-2009 12:05 PM
Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM
What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2008 03:49 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!