It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2007, 04:47 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ma USA
Posts: 640
hopetofeelwell1 HB User
Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels

Hi all!! I just got done with a nice Sunday dinner (chicken and cran and the works) and sat down and let my mind wander. It wandered to the question of antibodies and questionable normal thyroid levels. What happens to a person if they have elevated antibodies with supposedly normal TSH, FT4, & FT3 and they won't treat it right now? They told me "Well, your body is attacking your thyroid and you will have to have treatment in the future". Thank you so much, folks--like I'm having symptoms NOW??! Do these people really make you wait until you are just about bed-ridden? I know that Midwest (Hi Midwest!) said that you don't have to wait to be treated, but I keep projecting into the future (bad habit) that I'll be pursuing maybe another 12 doctors looking for treatment while I keep gaining and looking like Mrs. Clean or Telly Savalas or even Uncle Fester with no eyebrows either!! Has anyone else been diagnosed with just antibody problems and had trouble getting the doctors to agree? Let me know as these so called professionals make you feel like you are SO ALONE!!!!! Thanks!

 
Old 01-22-2007, 02:15 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: city
Posts: 79
happymedium HB User
Re: Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopetofeelwell1 View Post
Hi all!! I just got done with a nice Sunday dinner (chicken and cran and the works) and sat down and let my mind wander. It wandered to the question of antibodies and questionable normal thyroid levels. What happens to a person if they have elevated antibodies with supposedly normal TSH, FT4, & FT3 and they won't treat it right now? They told me "Well, your body is attacking your thyroid and you will have to have treatment in the future". Thank you so much, folks--like I'm having symptoms NOW??! Do these people really make you wait until you are just about bed-ridden? I know that Midwest (Hi Midwest!) said that you don't have to wait to be treated, but I keep projecting into the future (bad habit) that I'll be pursuing maybe another 12 doctors looking for treatment while I keep gaining and looking like Mrs. Clean or Telly Savalas or even Uncle Fester with no eyebrows either!! Has anyone else been diagnosed with just antibody problems and had trouble getting the doctors to agree? Let me know as these so called professionals make you feel like you are SO ALONE!!!!! Thanks!
Hi Hopetofeelwell, I boarder on a thyroid problem but my tsh is 3.5 'normal' so im not receiving treatment, i have positive antibodies. i have told that they are watching the antibodies, i also have loads of symptoms as well so i know how you feel

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-22-2007, 08:12 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 218
boata HB User
Re: Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels

My doctor agreed to treat my son who had a TSH of 2.5 and positive antibodies. Positive antibodies should point to a diagnosis of Hashimoto's Thyroid. Before the all mighty TSH test, your symptoms alone would have been enough for a diagnosis of hashi's. You need a new doctor or you will end up waiting until you are much sicker for them to finally make the correct diagnosis.

 
Old 01-22-2007, 03:41 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 39
paper HB User
Re: Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels

Hi There

I tested postive for antibodies and was told that confirmed my grave's disease. My thyroid levels always stay within the normal range, in the summer I was hyperT now they are leaning toward Hypo sometimes, my symtoms all say HyperT and fit with the grave's. I also have grave's opthomology going on too, I find out next week what they are going to do about that. I had a disagreement with the GP today asking him why he won't try anything to try and help, he says that MEDICALLY they can't treat me because the "paper" doesn't say they need too. WELL our bodies (fellow thyrodians') are saying the need help. doesn't make sense. But we are all here together for a reason, to see us all through!!!

Thinking of everyone here God Bless

Di
Paper

 
Old 01-22-2007, 04:15 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 37
TEEEB HB User
Re: Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels

Well, Add me to the list of Hashi sufferers with normal lab levels therefore no treatment. I actually went to my 3rd endo today. He was nice, understanding, patient... but he still told me I will need to wait until my levels are out of range. It's frustrating. I feel like a hypochondriac (sp?) - a tired, balding hypochondriac.

Hang in there.

 
Old 01-22-2007, 07:17 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ma USA
Posts: 640
hopetofeelwell1 HB User
Re: Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels

Hi all! Thanks to all of you who know how I feel! It just amazes me by looking at a lot of the posts on the thyroid board that so many people have been SOOOO misdiagnosed for years! 20, 30 and more years and I can't believe how blatantly STUPID these specialists are. You actually need to go through not only adjustment but psychological reconditioning(just like after coming back from a war and most of us are in one from this, aren't we?)after our bodies eventually need to be detoxed from all the psych meds that they've given us. Who knows how many people have committed suicide from being so depressed and all that they needed was a dose of thyroid med and an understanding doctor? How many people have been wrongly diagnosed as manic when they were really hyperthyroid? In 1970, when I had my first outbreak of hives, the family doc told me I was allergic to salt after eating N. E. Boiled Dinner. Never bothered me before. I was in a psych ward in June of 1992 covered in hives that wouldn't get under control until they gave me 100 mg. of Atarax 4x a day and knocked me out cold for 3 days. My body was attacking itself and here I am amongst many psych docs that were checking thyroids and only checked a T3 uptake. I'm going to need an anger management group added to my agenda, and this new endo had better be on the ball or he and I are really going to have a GOOD talk. I know that there's a God up there and I don't question why He chooses some more than others to endure such suffering, but He does and maybe there's a lesson to be learned from it all. I'd love to know who invented the thyroid test, anyway. My sister was diagnosed in the winter of 1971-72 I believe without a test and then by 2001 was told she didn't need thyroid meds anymore(at age 60!). WHO ARE THESE PEOPLE??????? How can they just keep bouncing people from one diagnosis and pill to another???? If I ever come out of this thing feeling fairly normal, I'm going back to school to become a patient's advocate. Well, God bless you all and thanks so much for caring. Take care--Hopeto

Last edited by moderator2; 03-01-2007 at 09:17 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Antibodies bittygirl Thyroid Disorders 25 09-17-2008 03:04 PM
Please help! Have antibodies on thyroid... Amos55 Thyroid Disorders 11 04-23-2008 06:36 PM
antibodies testing/hypothyroidism annabee3 Thyroid Disorders 3 04-08-2008 08:21 AM
Thyroid Antibodies and hair loss Jacinda Hair Loss / Alopecia 20 05-18-2007 05:26 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!