It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2007, 11:21 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Four Oaks North Carolina US
Posts: 93
Jamie2703 HB User
My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

I got a copy of my labs that I had drawn on 1/31/07 today. I go to see my Endo on the 12th of march but these labs were done by my family doc when I went for the dizzy spells with blurry vision, headache, nausea, and loss of ballance. This has been going on off and on and no one can figure out why....I have had tons of tests done.....well in Oct my Endo wanted to do labs to check my potassium, and my labs for my thyroid then were:

TSH: 6.01 (.40-5.5)
FT4: 0.78 (0.8-1.8)
FT3: was taken but not told to me

So I had the spells again in January and here is what the family doc found on my thyroid:

TSH: 0.28 (0.40-5.5)
T3 uptake: 25 (22-35&#37
T4 total: 7.8 (4.5-12.5)
FT4: 2.0 (1.4-3.8)

So when I go to the endo should I ask him any questions on my meds or should I keep it like it is? Are these levels good? I was on 90 mg of Armour when my TSH was 6.01 (TSH actually increased when my meds were increased to 90 mg from 60mg), then he increased me to 120mg, and now I'm down to 0.28. Does this sound normal??? Does my FT4 sound ok at 2.0? (FT3 wasn't taken this last time but my endo usually tests for it when my labs are done there) His nurse called me yesterday and said he wanted me scheduled for a dexamethasone suppression test to test my cortisol because of my results from the labs they faxed to him. (He's seen these results from the family doc.) So now they are testing for high cortisol levels. So even though I'm having the racing heart, nausea, headache, dizzy spells and shakiness, this happened when my TSH was high, so it couldn't be from too much Armour right? I'm just so confused .....my B12 was also a little low (171-range 200-1100) so this may be a possibility for the symptoms right? sorry for all of the questions....like I said I'm confused, I hate brain fog I just want to start feeling better....

Last edited by Jamie2703; 02-24-2007 at 11:24 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-24-2007, 01:08 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Since you are taking Armour and the T3 in Armour suppresses TSH, I should think your doctor would want to see both FT3 and FT4 along with your symptoms. If I were guessing, I'd say you probably need more T4 med and, maybe, less T3, judging from symptoms, but it's really hard to say without seeing the FT3, wondering why that wasn't done this time since it was previously.

While your FT4 level would be too low for some and ok for others, the FT3 level may be the real issue. I know nothing about the other tests he is doing.

Since you are in the U.S., you are entitled to a hard copy of all your labs. If I were you, I would request those and keep them for my own records.


Last edited by ErinBeth; 02-24-2007 at 01:14 PM.

 
Old 02-24-2007, 02:20 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Four Oaks North Carolina US
Posts: 93
Jamie2703 HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Thats exactly what I did....I went and picked them up today....and I think I will start keeping copies of them all from now on....the reason why the FT3 wasnt done this time is because my endo who prescribes my meds didnt order the labs this time...it was my family doctor....I went to see her for the "spells" I have been having and she ordered the tyroid tests because she knows I'm on meds....so of course she didn't order the same one my endo does.....he always orders TSH FT4 FT3 and probably some others....thats why these results are confusing me...theyre different from what I'm used to getting....but when his nurse called me yesterday I guess he seems to think the results are ok....and so now I have an appointment for a dexamethasone suppression test, I guess he is suspecting a cortisol problem like I did and my family doc does. I was just wondering if the thyroid labs looked ok and if so maybe it's my low B12 causing the spells???? Who knows....I've been trying to stabilize my thyroid meds for going on 4 years now...so if they are finally stable and normal I'll be thrilled!!!!

Last edited by Jamie2703; 02-24-2007 at 02:21 PM.

 
Old 02-24-2007, 03:41 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

If I were you, I think I would try to get a new FT4/FT3 set of labs done and let the endo know the symptoms and how much they are bothering you. Maybe he might want you to fax the most recent lab results to him?

Someone like midwest1 might be able to tell a little bit from the T4 total/T3 uptake labs, but they don't tell me anything. Your symptoms may or may not be thyroid related, but they are troubling.


Your symptoms are reminiscent of those fusionqueen reported recently, however. Is there any possibility you might be suffering from carbon monoxide poisoning? It's just a stab in the dark and I hesitate to even mention it because you say it has been going on for quite awhile. Just something to rule out, I hope.

See these topics:

http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=471474&highlight=carbon +monoxide

http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=471474&highlight=carbon +monoxide

Last edited by ErinBeth; 02-24-2007 at 05:04 PM. Reason: Fix uneven tags

 
Old 02-24-2007, 04:32 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: midwest
Posts: 123
m. m. HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Your B12 levels are way way way too low. I'd start right away on B12 sublingual tablets (little flavored tabs that dissolve under the tongue) available at drug/health food store. Better yet, I'd talk to your dr. about B12 injections.

My B12 was diagnosed as too low and I was still in range. My dr. said she wanted to see it at 1000 and to nevermind the lab ranges. Mine tested at 320 against a reference range of 180-915.

 
Old 02-24-2007, 05:35 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Four Oaks North Carolina US
Posts: 93
Jamie2703 HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

ErinBeth....I havent thought of carbon monixide poisioning, but I wouldnt think that would be it but I may be wrong....I live in a new mobile home with central heat, so I dont think it would be that, but like I said I could be wrong.I dont know much about carbon monixide poisioning...so I havent given it much of a thought. But I am the only one in the home with these problems, theres 5 of us in the home, me my husband and our 3 kids....and no one else has felt like I have....

M.M. I'm glad to see someone agrees with me about the B12. The nurse called to tell me the B12 was low, but that was all that was said....an ER doc who did labs in Oct said I was slightly anemic, but nothing else was said about it, and the Endo has said nothing about it either. I've been told for the past 4 years I was slightly anemic by doctors but nothing has ever been done about it. I can't believe some kind of treatment has never been tried to see if it was the cause of my symptoms. I have been thinking of trying B12 vitimins since I have found this out to see if it will help, but will this be enough if I have a B12 deficiencie (sp?)??? I was also not sure of how much to take, I didn't want to take too much.....any help on this will be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks for all of the replies!

 
Old 02-24-2007, 08:12 PM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: midwest
Posts: 123
m. m. HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Do you know any of your liron lab values?

On B12, I take 1000mcg of it per day (sublingual under the tongue). From what I understand, if you are having low B12 but have adequate dietary intake, you may not be absorbing it from your digestive tract adequately. So, by administering it under the tongue, it absorbs directly into your system and by-passes the gut. I personally wouldn't waste my time on vitamins with B12 as a way to raise your levels. It could be a very slow process, especially if you are having absorption problems (which could also be why you're iron is low). My B12 levels doubled after a couple months of under the tongue tablets. It didn't budge from vitamins alone. Hope this helps!

 
Old 02-24-2007, 08:31 PM   #8
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Four Oaks North Carolina US
Posts: 93
Jamie2703 HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Thanks for the info. I think I might try the sublingual way and see if that helps. I think I'm going to push the fact to the doctors that this may be the root of my problem though. Maybe they'll agree and do the B12 injections to work it back up to normal level, and see then if my symptoms subside. But if they don't agree, and don't treat me I may have to rely on the sublingual way to work it back up. Hopefully then I can get back to feeling normal again. Thanks for the help

 
Old 02-25-2007, 02:50 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: oswestry england
Posts: 1,614
pursie HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

when i had your levels i was flying and well over active i dont know why armour supresses the t3 all i know is i felt like crap at those nearly exact readings good luck and no you shouldnt have to stay here if its not right it amy be a tiny bit to much for you wow when my t4 was 25 i was really up! hugs from the uk love from pursiexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx

 
Old 02-25-2007, 01:43 PM   #10
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Posts: 61
phillipa HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Jamie, I noticed the drastic drop in the TSH but not so much in the increase of FT4. The ranges vary considerably between the 2 sets of labs(which has always confused me) The range from the endo my wife sees is [.61-1.12] for FT4. The endo is ignoring the FT3 which I plan on marking myself on the lab sheet when we go get the next blood draw.

 
Old 02-25-2007, 06:40 PM   #11
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Four Oaks North Carolina US
Posts: 93
Jamie2703 HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

yeah the labs from my family doctor are very different from the ones my endo usually does. I think thats why I am so confused on my results. I also realized that the FT4 that was on this lab (from the F.D.) has different ranges from my Endos. I noticed on this lab it says FT4 Index. Does anyone know if this is different from regular FT4 or is it the same? Because from my Endo the range is 0.80-1.8, and from this one from the family Doc it's 1.4-3.8. So is the Index different? If so what does it mean, what does it test for?

 
Old 02-26-2007, 10:43 AM   #12
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 6
cm5476 HB User
Re: My Lab results....what do ya'll think?

Hello,
I am curiously reading your posts. I, myself, have been having very similar symptoms to yours since Sept 06. Brain fog, fatigue, shakes, hot/cold, mild headaches. I have seen so many specialists and finally saw an endo last week. She had me do the adrenal/cortisol test the next day and we are awaiting all the labs. My Potassium has been showing at the very low point of the range and we are looking at that. I also have hashimoto thyroid disease and my medications have seem to keep it stabilized but I've never had the other tests you mentioned which the endo did last week. I'm curious on the results. Sad my original dr many years ago didn't look at those! Regarding your B12, I had mine checked and I was in the 700s, waiting to hear what the endo thinks of that but I have a friend who had low B12 and similar symptoms to us and hers was remidied with B12 injections. Good luck and keep posting. I will update next week. I desperately want the old me back. Hard to manage day to day with a 16 mos old child!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Howdy YA'LL starkat Epilepsy 8 04-24-2006 01:43 PM
Any of ya'll taken Zonegran?? TexasWildRose04 Back Problems 3 12-06-2004 12:11 PM
Thank ya'll so much for thinking of me! John 808 Addiction & Recovery 11 07-14-2004 10:26 PM
Hey ya'll- made it back without a broken leg! John 808 Addiction & Recovery 11 03-05-2004 09:48 PM
Hey Ya'll! Psalms 23:4 Addiction & Recovery 17 02-15-2004 10:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!