It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2007, 02:52 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Parkersburg, WV, USA
Posts: 2
haveIgonecrazy HB User
What do these results mean???

I have a long list of symptoms of being hypo. I have all but 2 of all the symptoms I have found. So I go to my dr last October and she runs thyroid tests.

FT4- .74 (.58-1.64ng/dl)
TSH - 1.93 ( .34-5.60uIU/ml)

So I went back last week because the symptoms are getting worse and now I am having trouble swallowing, which was never a problem before. She checks out my neck which just about brought me off the chair. She ordered more tests after I broke down and couldn't stop crying.

These are the results of those tests:

FT3- 3.2 (2.3-4.2)
FT4- .68 (.58-1.64ng/dl)
TSH 3.16 (.34-5.60 uIU/ml)
and antibodies are under 10.

So anyone out there have any thoughts on this? She is sending me to an endo and I have an u/s scheduled for tomorrow.

 
Old 02-27-2007, 07:59 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What do these results mean???

Based on the latest tests, you would more than likely benefit from treatment for hypothyroidism.

Your TSH is higher than the newly-recommended level of 2.5; your FT4 is low in its range, meaning that there isn't enough for your needs; your FT3 level is pretty good, actually... but that only means - in your case - that more of your FT4 is converting to FT3 in an effort to keep you going.

I hope the new doctor sees it that way! Good luck!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 6 05-05-2009 08:37 PM
Blood and urine results..what do they mean? Calore Urology 0 07-04-2008 11:27 AM
What do these test results tell me about my metabolism? mikeg090 Thyroid Disorders 13 04-03-2008 08:36 AM
What do all the #'s mean? Charmed.1 Hepatitis 13 10-10-2006 05:11 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!