It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2007, 09:48 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 206
VegasQ HB User
What is Serum thyroglobulin?

I just had a lab do my own bloodwork since the doctors keep telling me my syptoms of hyper are in my head becuase my tsh is normal. Now my Serum thyroglobulin is 300+! I don't know what this is but it's being faxed ot me doctor and I have Graves history and a nodule. Does anyone know what this is or what it means? Thanks! Susanne
__________________
Suz

 
Old 03-06-2007, 10:55 AM   #2
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 79
je46324 HB User
Re: What is Serum thyroglobulin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VegasQ View Post
I just had a lab do my own bloodwork since the doctors keep telling me my syptoms of hyper are in my head becuase my tsh is normal. Now my Serum thyroglobulin is 300+! I don't know what this is but it's being faxed ot me doctor and I have Graves history and a nodule. Does anyone know what this is or what it means? Thanks! Susanne
thyroglobulin is a protein made only by the thyroid, it is actually 2 thyrosine molecules oxidized and bound together. It can be a marker of thyroid activeity so a high level would indicate that. Sometime if anti thyroid antibodies are present the test level can be underestimated, the antibodies are very common in graves. Also a possible scernio is that the same antibodies that can make the test underestimated are actually attacking thyroid cells are in the process are inadvertintly releaseing the thyroglobulin. With such a high level i assume it is a combination of both scernios, probably have the active stimulateing antibodies of graves and the destructive antibodies of hashis adding to the high levels.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-06-2007, 11:45 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 206
VegasQ HB User
Re: What is Serum thyroglobulin?

je46324 - what does that mean? My T4 is up, my TSh is in "normal range" but fluctuating, my antithyroglobulin is way high at 362, my T3 uptake is 30, and FT4 is 3.8 up from 1.5 a week ago. Hyper?????
__________________
Suz

 
Old 03-06-2007, 12:15 PM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 79
je46324 HB User
Re: What is Serum thyroglobulin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by VegasQ View Post
je46324 - what does that mean? My T4 is up, my TSh is in "normal range" but fluctuating, my antithyroglobulin is way high at 362, my T3 uptake is 30, and FT4 is 3.8 up from 1.5 a week ago. Hyper?????
from what you gave me looks like you are likely heading that way. Any sorness in your neck, a little puffier on the sides of your adams apple?

are your lab ranges between 40-75 for the anti thyroglobulin, T3 uptake is probably around 29 at the high end, and FT4 is probly some where between 1.8 -2.4 at the high end......is that right or close?

 
Old 03-06-2007, 12:27 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 206
VegasQ HB User
Re: What is Serum thyroglobulin?

JE46324....no soreness but it is getting puffier. My endo said "it' so small no need to test. Results and ranges below:

test.......................result....... .....range..............
T3 UPTAKE.............30.................24 - 39
T4........................12.6.......... .....4.5 - 12.0
ANTI-
THYROGLOBULIN.....356................0 - 40
FT3......................3.3............ ....2.3 - 4.2
TSH.....................0.642........... ..0.350 - 5.500
T4FREE.................1.50............. ..0.61 - 1.76
FTI......................3.8............ ....1.2 - 4.9

Please advise....thanks...Suz
__________________
Suz

 
Old 03-06-2007, 12:40 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 206
VegasQ HB User
Re: What is Serum thyroglobulin?

JE46324...PS....last year Sep-Dec I was heavy, very puffy and no symptoms but major heavy periods. 1/20/07 whammo...opposite...I have lost 14 lbs, shaking, 2 day light periods, hand tremors, head buzzing, insomnia, very nervous...taking Xanax since PCP said anxiety....I htink my hyper / Graves is back?????
__________________
Suz

 
Old 03-06-2007, 04:00 PM   #7
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 79
je46324 HB User
Re: What is Serum thyroglobulin?

usually when there is a abrupt change of syptoms it does not point to the graves antibodies, but the destructive antibodies(anti-TPO and anti-thyroglobulin), since you also say there is no pain and you and the doc both say not a very enlarged thyroid with no pain its probably silent thyroiditis. The 2 biggest things to bring this on are pregnacy or a viral infection, most commonly a upper respitory tract infection. Allergies and inflammtion diseases or sicknesses are also known to cause this but are not as common.

While you dont really show hyper in you labs it dont suprise me that you feel that way.....with graves the symptoms usually come on in a slower fashion but continually increase in severity becase the body can/will uses compensation factors to lessen the effects of high output, in this case the release of high hormones is quick so symptoms are felt much faster because the body is slower in compensateing.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What causes this? Lab results DBALL74 Hormone Problems 5 12-14-2009 03:35 PM
Any guesses on what's causing these results? DBALL74 Men's Health 2 10-28-2009 09:12 AM
What could be causing this? Thyroid? Pituitary? DBALL74 Pituitary Disease 5 10-06-2009 04:19 PM
What is low for Free T4? unruly_hen Thyroid Disorders 4 11-14-2006 08:58 PM
97.9 Thyroglobulin Test Result - what does it mean? Wrangler054 Thyroid Disorders 6 09-24-2006 04:49 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!