It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2007, 02:26 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 27
Judy Anne HB User
Question What is normal range for TSH, T4 and T3?

I've been searching the Internet but can't find the normal ranges in a blood test for TSH, T4 and T3.

I just got my new tests back and they are

T4 Thyroxine 6.0

TSH High Sensitivity .07

T3 69

Thanks for any help you can give.

 
Old 04-03-2007, 02:34 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: What is normal range for TSH, T4 and T3?

You need to get the range from the laboratory which did your lab work. The ranges vary from lab to lab, so you won't find a standard range on the internet. In the U.S. we are entitled by law to have a hard copy of the lab results, including ranges. Some have to ask for them and others have to pay cost of providing them, but it is worth it to have your own file on your lab history.

You not only need the ranges, but you need to know the names of the labs. Hopefully those were Free T4 and Free T3 labs. Your TSH alone would be in the low end of normal for any TSH range I have seen, so knowing the results of the "frees" would be very telling.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-03-2007, 05:27 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 27
Judy Anne HB User
Re: What is normal range for TSH, T4 and T3?

I see why I couldn't find the ranges. I know she is most concerned about my low T3. I'll get more information.

 
Old 04-04-2007, 10:20 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 731
ErinBeth HB User
Re: What is normal range for TSH, T4 and T3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judy Anne View Post
I know she is most concerned about my low T3. I'll get more information.

I would be very puzzled, indeed, if your T3 is low in its range with the TSH also low, if you are not taking a medication with T3 hormone in it.

Are you being treated for a thyroid disorder? If so, what medication and dose are you on currently?

Many people take both a T4 and T3 med in some combination. Depending on which meds, taking T3, they find the TSH lab becomes less meaningful because it often is suppressed by the time they get to optimum levels (measured by Free T4 and Free T3 labs). So, once a T3 med is being taken, one would hope the doc is looking at FT4, FT3 and your symptoms.

If you are not taking a T3 med, it would be troublesome to see a low FT3 and a low TSH at the same time, especially if FT4 is also low. Are you sure she didn't express concern over the low TSH? If so, I hope she is saying that based on a high FT3, not a low one.

midwest1, dea and some other members here can explain all this better than I can, but a TSH of .7 alone wouldn't necessarily be a bad thing. It is still within lab range. However, a TSH of .7 with low "frees" would not be what one would expect, could indicate other issues.


 
Old 04-04-2007, 08:08 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 27
Judy Anne HB User
Re: What is normal range for TSH, T4 and T3?

I am taking meds for low thyroid. I take levothyroxin, 50mcg with no problems and it has brought my T4 up to the normal range. It's the T3 that has been a problem. Me doctor started me on a half a 25 mcg a day and I got terrible itchy all over my body. So I went to 5 mcg a day which I had no reaction to but when I got the blood tests a few days ago my T3 is still low. So I need more. I am trying to add 2.5 after lunch on top of the 5 in the morning. After a few days the itching went away and it was never as bad as the first time. Now I am trying to get it up to 10. If that works I think I will be OK.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal? Guy2307 Thyroid Disorders 18 07-23-2008 07:21 AM
Not sure what to do - Need Advice Becky73 Thyroid Disorders 2 05-26-2008 10:42 AM
What type of anemia could this be? msmina63 Anemia 1 02-12-2008 04:48 PM
Thoughts on Stopping Forteo and What to Expect osteoblast Osteoporosis 21 01-11-2008 07:59 PM
What do all the #'s mean? Charmed.1 Hepatitis 13 10-10-2006 05:11 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!