It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2007, 10:22 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 2
crysta77 HB User
TSH to low???

I was on 200 of synthroid. Dr checked thyroid about 6 weeks ago and TSH was at 5.8. He increased me to 225 of synthroid. He checked it again last week and it is now 0.18. He said my T3 & T4 was normal but that 0.18 is way too low. Thing is, I feel better now then I have in quite awhile. He is wanting to lower meds. What do you guys think? Is 0.18 to low? Thanks!!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-17-2007, 03:31 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: TSH to low???

Some doctors like their patients to be as close to 0 as possible when on a thyroid med. If you feel better, don't worry about it. If you feel worse when he lowers your dose, tell him.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-17-2007, 04:58 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,340
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH to low???

No, .18 is not too low, because it doesn't amount to a hill of beans as long as your free T4/T3 are not too high. My own TSH has been .02 for over three years because my MD watches the FT4/3 and knows those are what count... not TSH.

If you aren't having signs and symptoms of overmedication and your hypothyroid symptoms are gone, your dose should not be lowered. By all means, if you agree to have it lowered, report back LOUDLY to him if you begin feeling hypothyroid again.

 
Old 04-17-2007, 07:49 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: royal oak mi 48067
Posts: 873
marian100 HB User
Re: TSH to low???

i too have a free T4 in the normal range and my TSH came back 0.18 and my doc lowered my meds. i am not doing well on this dose. i have been achy and cry easily. feel depressed and unable to handle things. it has been 6 weeks since i lowered the meds. he has me take 150mcg (my regular dose) 6 days a week and 75mgs on sunday. this has happened before and he usually goes back to the regular dose after the next set of tests. i think i am going to go back to what i was on. i felt better on it. God bless

 
Old 04-18-2007, 10:38 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: logansport ,indiana usa
Posts: 881
vickie45 HB Uservickie45 HB User
Re: TSH to low???

Quote:
Originally Posted by marian100 View Post
i too have a free T4 in the normal range and my TSH came back 0.18 and my doc lowered my meds. i am not doing well on this dose. i have been achy and cry easily. feel depressed and unable to handle things. it has been 6 weeks since i lowered the meds. he has me take 150mcg (my regular dose) 6 days a week and 75mgs on sunday. this has happened before and he usually goes back to the regular dose after the next set of tests. i think i am going to go back to what i was on. i felt better on it. God bless
wow marian i feel just like you my tsh is 2.58 last time i was checked but i started out on levothyroxine then gyn switched me to synthyrold i felt terrible the whole time on them so i switched back to levothyroxine myself im taking 50mcgs but i think i need a increase im constandly crying for no reason im depressed and my hormones are normal so im sure this is thyriolds and i dont fall asleep 24/7 anymore but im just so depressed and cry allmost allday long .im going to a new dr today and im letting him know and noway will i ever go back on synthyrolds some can take them but i couldnt .
vickie45
ps i just found out i had thyriold disorder in jan my t4 was 1.4 he didnt do the t3 thats why i changed dr's .....
plus the dr said he only checks thyrtiolds 2 times a yr and thats it.

Last edited by vickie45; 04-18-2007 at 10:40 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Retin-a-micro success stories.... Dom Acne 2 01-18-2003 08:06 AM
Rules of the Board - please read moderator2 Acne 0 06-10-2002 09:06 PM
If you feel suicidal, please read here.... moderator2 Acne 0 05-29-2002 07:54 PM
All members..... moderator2 Acne 2 05-16-2002 09:18 PM
How to use this message board.... moderator2 Acne 0 04-17-2002 08:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!