It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2007, 03:31 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: karachi, pakistan
Posts: 2
saba123 HB User
Question Unexplained low grade fever, heart palpitations

I am a 26 year old female, 5 foot 3, and weigh around 95 pounds. People say I'm thin. I am not losing any weight - I have been around 95 pounds since I was 20. My work (I am a developer and systems analyst) involves sitting in front of my laptop for hours (sometimes more than 10), lots of mental work. Sometimes I do not sleep till early morning, and then get up in the afternoons. Sleep comes very easily to me. I always have a slight constipation. I cannot stand cold temperatures - I bathe with lukewarm water even in hot weather. My blood pressure is almost always at the lower side (90 systolic, 60 diastolic).

Here is my problem:

For the past one year or so, I have had low-grade fever (98.8 - 99.5 F) which occurs ONLY in the evenings - after sunset till midnight. This is accompanied with a slight burning of the eyes - that is how I know the fever has started. Sometimes I feel cramps and body discomfort. I cannot work or do anything during that time. I get palpitations when I lie down. This is started to increase lately.

1. My doctor had a chest x-ray taken, which came out to be normal. She was looking for any signs of tuberclosis (latent?). She said I was anaemic and gave me some iron and multivitamins.

2. She also had a blood ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) test taken. I had 2 tests taken from different labs, with a month in between. The values were 5 mm/hr (0-20 normal) the first time, and 13mm/1st hour (0-15 normal) the second time.

3. Had an ultrasound of the stomach and the pelvic area, which also came up fine.

4. The doctor also recommended a thyroid test. Here were the values:

TSH: 1.25 mU/L [0.4 - 4.5]
Free T3: 182 pg/dL [230 - 420 pg/dL]
Free T4: 1.25 ng/dL [0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL]

As you can see, my FT3 is way below normal.

The doctor says all is well and that such a light fever is nothing to worry about. But I feel SICK. And that's a problem for me.

After a lot of reading all over the Internet, I think I might have HYPOthyroidism. But I have no hint of weight gain. In fact, I can eat as much as I want and I never gain anything. I'm really confused and just want to get rid of this fever and palpitations. Please help. Thanks in advance.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-02-2007, 12:41 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: greasy rock, tn
Posts: 3,340
accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
Re: Unexplained low grade fever, heart palpitations

Hi saba,

When I was 22, I was 5'2" and weighed in at 93 lbs. I worked long hours in front of a computer too. I had very little trouble sleeping but I didn't have problems with constipation. I still take hot showers in the summertime cause I'm as cold blooded as a snake. I'm prone to very normal blood pressure although I've always been tachycardic and had all kinds of weird heart sensations going on.

I ran a low grade fever, that I knew of for over 10 years. Higher in the evening but it was never quite normal in the morning either. I did test positive for tb but supposedly it's latent. They double check once in a great while. My ESR was a tiny bit high but I was so sick at that point, I was catching every infection that came along. I felt like crap. It took me two years of going from doctor to doctor before someone did something. They put me on prednisone and I started getting better and after 2 years, I was off of it. They never did know what exactly was wrong although it was originally believed to be thyroid, my tsh was normal so they treated me for an undefined connective tissue disorder. Prednisone does wonders for an overactive thyroid too.

6 years later I found out I was hyperthyroid after another round of doctors who couldn't figure it out. 25 years from the start of all this mess, I have finally (fingers crossed) found a doctor who is willing to work to help me out of this mess. A good old fashioned country doc who is willing to throw the book out the window and use some common sense.

I would suggest that you not follow in my footsteps. There are good doctors out there. I would suggest from my readings on this board and my one encounter with a D.O. that you might want to see if you cannot find a good recommendation for one in your area. I also wouldn't immediately attribute all your symptoms to hypothyroid. It looks like you need someone who is willing to look at the whole picture and listen to you.

Best of luck and keep us posted on your progress.

Helen

 
Old 06-03-2007, 02:13 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: karachi, pakistan
Posts: 2
saba123 HB User
Re: Unexplained low grade fever, heart palpitations

Helen,

Thank you very much for the quick reply and suggestions. Do you still experience the same symptoms you used to? Do let us know how your new doctor has helped you so far.

I will definitely look for a good, recommended doctor in my area so I can get this sorted out sooner than later!

Thanks.

 
Old 06-04-2007, 01:30 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: greasy rock, tn
Posts: 3,340
accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
Re: Unexplained low grade fever, heart palpitations

Yeah, I still get a lot of the same symptoms. I've been taking beta blockers for the last 13 years and they have helped. It wasn't a perfect solution but at least I could function pretty normally. They stopped doing the trick a year ago, last may when I got a case of shingles and the whole mess started up all over again. Right now, there's something else going on on top of the thyroid and I'm in the process of playing the running around for testing game. Got an appointment with the gp today to get back some of the results. Still got a test or two to go. But this guy really acts like he wants to help. He also doesn't believe I'm crazy which in and of itself is quite nice.

I'll keep my fingers crossed for you. Look good and careful cause there is someone out there who can help you.

Helen

 
Old 06-12-2007, 01:03 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: salt lake city, ut, USA
Posts: 1
ueadian HB User
Re: Unexplained low grade fever, heart palpitations

I had the same things as a kid, no one could ever find anything wrong with me and my mom and the doctors always thought I was just over concerned with my health. I always had a 99.something fever. I had chest pain and am considerably underweight, I was 108 and 5'6 for most of my life. After nagging enough doctors and my parents I found out I had a kidney disorder and a thyroid disorder. Both were autoimmune related. A low grade fever is indicative of autoimmune disorders and someone with one autoimmune disorder almost always has more than one. Keep checking with specialists about specific symptoms and I'm sure one will eventualy figure out what's wrong. Low grade fevers are also indicative of recessive viral or bacterial infections, but if you've had a highish temperature your whole life try looking into auto immune disorders, unfortunately they are very rare, my kidney disease is insanely rare and took numerous doctors to diagnos correctly and 90% of general doctors I go to have to ask me about it to understand it. My thyroid condition was relatively common. I was hyperthyridic since correction of my thryoid I've gained about 12 or so pounds and grew a few inches (I am almost 21)

 
Old 06-12-2007, 02:08 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: oswestry england
Posts: 1,614
pursie HB User
Re: Unexplained low grade fever, heart palpitations

hey me to hi kat here,
yes i ha d all thsi an d i am actually hypo with hashimotos but it all was like hyperthyroid for yesr and yeasr always small an d underweigth so it could be hyperthyroidism or hashimotos a s it can be hyper to sart with and then adventually go the other way hope you work ir out an d keep having the htyroid tests i still have the feve r sometimes more than low grade and my eyes burn so badly i have anti inflammitories and it helps thye are like flare ups i am being tested for sjorjians i think thats how you spell it???? but i hope it is just the hashis a s i may stll be adjusting i have low iron and heavy periods aswell and also i have low cortisone good luck love from katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Unexplained heart palpitations Contender29 Heart Disorders 3 01-08-2012 07:15 AM
High fever/diarrhea/muscle ,joint pain...my life? khankhankhan HIV Prevention 36 05-18-2010 02:27 PM
Low Grade Fevers....Help Linda_in_NJ General Health 8 09-19-2008 06:32 AM
Unexplained symptoms, what doctor should I see? Sandpuff Lyme Disease 6 06-10-2008 10:38 AM
Low-grade fevers, with heart trouble! mcda Back Problems 9 02-16-2008 01:41 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!