It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2007, 12:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 28
dunb440 HB User
Exclamation TSH 17, Doc says don't treat?? OPINIONS PLEASE!

I ust got a call from the internist, earlier
I heard from my endo at the same hospital.

The endo says I need to be back on meds to treat the TSH.
The internist says I probably had a toxicosis attack and that my T4 and T3 numbers are good, so if I treat it will cause the anxiety / panic to return.. He also said the High AntiThyroglobulin but normal TPO means the attack has subsided and will diminish.

They both said the high am cortisol and lower range testosterone will be better. The Endo thinks the meds will make it better cause I'll get balanced, The internist thinks they went off cause of the toxic attack and will fix themselves as the attack stops..

ANY IDEAS?

Here are my test results;
Testosterone free Direct 9.1 6.8-21.5
testosterone Serum 286 241-827
TSH HIGH 16.78 .35 - 5.5
Thyroxine T4 Free Direct .85 .61 1.76
Triiodothyronine T3 102 85 - 205
Triiodothyronine,Free, Serum 2.9 2.3 - 4.2

ACTH Plasma 44 6 - 48
Cortisol a.m. HIGH 25.8 4.3 - 22.4


tpo 30 0 - 34
AntiThyroglobulin HIGH 2363 0 - 40

TSI Antibodies **Will Follow**
Atinuclear Antibodies **Will Follow**
IgG Antibodies **Will Follow**
the internist wants to see these as well when they come in.
The endo says they don't matter...
UGH!
__________________
Thanks for the help!
Glenn

Last edited by dunb440; 06-06-2007 at 12:32 PM.

 
Old 06-07-2007, 10:58 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 389
sparkles916 HB User
Re: TSH 17, Doc says don't treat?? OPINIONS PLEASE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunb440 View Post
I ust got a call from the internist, earlier
I heard from my endo at the same hospital.

The endo says I need to be back on meds to treat the TSH.
The internist says I probably had a toxicosis attack and that my T4 and T3 numbers are good, so if I treat it will cause the anxiety / panic to return.. He also said the High AntiThyroglobulin but normal TPO means the attack has subsided and will diminish.

They both said the high am cortisol and lower range testosterone will be better. The Endo thinks the meds will make it better cause I'll get balanced, The internist thinks they went off cause of the toxic attack and will fix themselves as the attack stops..
This is a bit out of my league. But even without being an 'expert', I can see that what is missing in this whole discussion and opinions of internist and d.o., is how to avoid the same thing from happening again.

Are either of these drs going to address your adrenals before resuming the T4?

I also have doubts about the internist's comments on the antibodies.

I think you need some senior veterans commenting here. I am bumping you up and hope you will get a senior vet's reply

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-07-2007, 09:34 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Posts: 126
froggyfog HB User
Re: TSH 17, Doc says don't treat?? OPINIONS PLEASE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunb440 View Post
I
TSI Antibodies **Will Follow**
Atinuclear Antibodies **Will Follow**
IgG Antibodies **Will Follow**
the internist wants to see these as well when they come in.
The endo says they don't matter...
UGH!
The only thing I know is if the Thyroid antibodies are high then it tells a person they have hashimotos. My endo said once you are DX you don't need to keep checking it...he said it will wax and wane but has no effect on treatment.

This comment will bump you up so maybe someone will answer who is more knowledgeable than me.


Froggyfog

 
Old 06-08-2007, 09:18 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,168
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH 17, Doc says don't treat?? OPINIONS PLEASE!

Quote:
The internist says I probably had a toxicosis attack and that my T4 and T3 numbers are good, so if I treat it will cause the anxiety / panic to return.. He also said the High AntiThyroglobulin but normal TPO means the attack has subsided and will diminish.
I have doubts that these statements are true. For one, your T4/T3 numbers aren't "good". They're low. Very low.
And two, I've seen several people here in treatment with only anti-Tgs... no TPOs. Hashi's occurs with either/or both Tg Abs or TPO Abs... and even with no discernable antibodies at all.

I still think you need thyroid treatment but can't tolerate it due to adrenal fatigue. I would say I'm surprised the endo can't see that, but nothing that endos neglect to do surprises me anymore.

Last edited by midwest1; 06-08-2007 at 09:19 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
sts therapy???? doc says NO PT yet! ddd15 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 10 11-18-2009 12:24 PM
Cardio says I have MVP, Echo says No - Please help! *Robin* Heart Disorders 18 01-28-2008 02:47 PM
Dr says I need surgery asap , advice please MYSISSYGIRLS Spinal Cord Disorders 8 12-13-2007 04:27 PM
I just... just...I don't know. EoR Depression 385 10-25-2005 08:43 PM
Mayo doc says not RSD Taimse Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 13 10-09-2005 04:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!