It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2007, 10:46 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 7
pharma_gal HB User
What do these results mean?

I just got my lab test results and I am worried. I dont have the exact numbers on me but this is wht I have:
My TSH level is 1.5 which seems to be in the normal range but my thyroid peroxidase and my antithyroglobulin antibodies are both unusually high..I dont no the exact numbers but both of them should be below 100 and my numbers are like 600 or something..I will go for thyroid scan later, but wht does this indicate?? thanks.

 
Old 06-07-2007, 11:43 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

It usually indicates Hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism in industrialized countries.

I'm supposing this is all new to you... that you aren't in treatment for hypoT, and perhaps have some symptoms which caused you to get tested?

Welcome to the board. Let us know what happens.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-07-2007, 12:01 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 7
pharma_gal HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

Hi midwest..thanks..and yes u r right..this is all new to me..i just went for a regular check since I was having very severe constipation (sorry dont mean to sound gross)..but it is just very uncomfortable so the doctor suggested to do a bolood test and i just got the results in..i was searching on the web and its all so confusing..im glad i found this board..I will go for thyroid scan this week and meet the doc again sometime next week..

is this curable? im so worried..pls let me no..thanks.

Last edited by pharma_gal; 06-07-2007 at 12:03 PM.

 
Old 06-07-2007, 12:38 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

Hmmm interesting. Thyroid scan isn't usually one of the first tests done. Do you have an enlarged thyroid gland, aka "goiter" or thyroid nodules that the MD wants imaged?

Hashi's is an autoimmune disorder in which the body manufactures antibodies that attack the thyroid hormone process. The usual result is eventual total thyroid failure. It isn't curable, but it's pretty easily treated by supplying the missing hormone(s) in tablet form on a daily basis. I have Hashi's; now that my hormones are optimally regulated, it's really not a big deal for me anymore. I'm thankful that if I have to have a chronic disease, that this is the one. So try not to be worried. This can be fixed even if not cured.

The trick is finding a really good MD to treat it. The best way is not to monitor TSH, the way they're taught in med school, but to watch the free thyroid hormone levels instead.

Ideally, the best MD would be open to prescribing a T3 drug if it turns out to be needed. Most thyroid drugs are T4 replacements. T4 is supposed to be converted into T3 in quantities sufficient for the body's needs; but sometimes, the process is corrupted and additional exogenous T3 must be supplied. It's a mystery to me why so many MDs deny this possibility and adamantly refuse to prescribe T3. I'm mentioning this fact to you so you can file it away in your head now, in case it becomes relevant to you later.

The book we Boardies recommend to newbies is Thyroid for Dummies by Dr. Alan Rubin. It will teach you the basics in easy to understand language.

 
Old 06-07-2007, 12:48 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 7
pharma_gal HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

Hi midwest...

thank u so much for taking the time to reply..I will post more details abt the test results whn i get home today since my husband picked them up for me and just quickly gave me the #'s. Im still a bit worried coz it looks like i might have to take some meds throughout my life...and we r also trying for baby..

The MD did mention tht one of sie of the glands seems to be a bit enlarged..so is tht why she wants to do a thyroid scan..Im not sure..

I will try to find the book you recommended..thanks again..

R.

 
Old 06-08-2007, 05:59 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 7
pharma_gal HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

Ok these are my test results:

TSH 1.5
Thyroid peroxidase antibody 180
Thyroglobulin antibody 680

My antibodies are high yet my TSH is normal?? Can someone pls explain this to me?? Is it still Hashimoto's?? thanks.

R.

 
Old 06-08-2007, 09:11 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

You need to have your free thyroid hormones measured. TSH is a pituitary hormone which is an indirect indicator of what your thyroid is doing. (Most MDs will tell you it's the only surefire measure of what your thyroid is doing, but they're deluded, poor souls.)

If your free Ts (FT4/FT3) are at the bottom of their lab ranges, you don't have enough hormone to fill your body's needs and symptoms start to appear. This occurs independently of TSH, which can take months or years to reflect the damage that Hashi's is doing due to low thyroid levels. So-called "normal" TSH is no guarantee you have enough thyroid hormone circulating in your blood, entering your cells.

Low thyroid - from Hashi's or any other cause - is a frequent cause of infertility, miscarriage, and premature birth. If you are offered treatment, grab it and run. Don't think twice about it. It's insurance for a successful pregnancy outcome.

 
Old 06-08-2007, 10:04 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 7
pharma_gal HB User
Re: What do these results mean?

Midwest,

thanks so much for taking the time to reply evrytime..I have a thyroid ultrasound scheduled for Monday, then I will go and see the doc..I will keep u posted...thanks again...

R.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
after defecation burning in the rectum what does it mean Jebun Nessa Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 0 05-07-2010 08:33 AM
What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 6 05-05-2009 08:37 PM
Blood and urine results..what do they mean? Calore Urology 0 07-04-2008 11:27 AM
What do these test results tell me about my metabolism? mikeg090 Thyroid Disorders 13 04-03-2008 08:36 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!