It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2007, 06:28 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wappingers Falls, NY USA
Posts: 2
jn1ce HB User
Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

I have been being treated for hypothyroid and Hashimoto's Disease for several months now. My TSH levels have reached the "normal" range (now 2.5with taking 100mcg synthroid daily) however my thyroid antibodies are continuing to increase. My May blood tests were Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) 8871 IU/ml (should be between 0-34) and Antithyroglobulin 20207 IU/ml (should be 0-40) I was put on steroids for one month and then had my blood retested in June. This time my TPO was 9612 and my Antithyroglobulin was 23944. I continue to feel the symptoms of hypothyroid even though my TSH levels are now "normal". I am beginning to think my doctor does not know what he is doing here. Any suggestions for alternative treatments? I also have pernicious anemia (can't absorb B12 through my stomach) monthly injections are working to keep my levels normal and am folic acid deficient again here daily supplement is working.

 
Old 07-06-2007, 08:13 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 9
donnarueca HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

Are you seeing a specialist? If you do not have faith in your doctor, call your insurance and see if you can speak to a patient advacate. You must take your health into your hands and keep asking for answers...good luck
Donna

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-07-2007, 11:13 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wappingers Falls, NY USA
Posts: 2
jn1ce HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

Thanks for the advice! I started looking into local specialists and hopefully my insurance will cover them.

 
Old 07-07-2007, 11:51 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

Selenium supplementation at 100-200 mcgs per day has been shown in studies to reduce TPO antibodies by up to 40%. Nothing I know of will reduce Tg antibodies.

It's better to focus on getting thyroid levels to optimums rather than to focus on antibodies. Your thyroid is failing, and it will continue to fail no matter what you do to try and stop it.

Here are some general things to consider:
Make sure your doctor knows that it's the thyroid hormone levels that count most - the free T4 and free T3. TSH is a pituitary hormone and is only an indirect indicator of what it thinks your thyroid needs are. Your TSH can appear for all the world "normal", but if your FTs are not at least mid-range or higher, you won't feel well.

Make sure he/she is open to T3 supplementation if needed. The majority of MDs deny that supplemental T3 is ever needed. They're wrong. If you need it, but aren't getting it, I urge you to find a doctor who'll prescribe it for you. You won't feel completely well until then.

Thyroid treatment is definitely not as 'cut and dried' as most MDs make it out to be. Laboratory tests have their place in modern treatment, but they definitely aren't the be-all, end-all they've been made out to be. In many ways, they've been the thyroid patient's downfall. If a doctor only treats according to the lab sheet, particularly only the TSH result, without considering your individual needs and symptoms, he's doing you a disservice.

 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:29 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bragg, NC
Posts: 821
iona_23 HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

you've got great advice already. but i know exactly how your feeling....i also have hashimoto's and my numbers just keep getting higher and higher. there really isn't much we can do about the numbers. it does get depressing. my numbers aren't as high as yours but i just felt my world go down when i got the results last week that my antibodies are just raising. i was upset at the doctor and then at the meds...but it's really not any of their fault. it's just my thyroid is losing function. i know it's stressful and i surely did feel like crying. but there's a reason for all this and i'm sure that when you find something that will work for you, then things will get better. i've done some research on alternative medicine too and am considering trying it. do a search on alternative medicine+hashimoto's. see wat comes up. goodluck.

 
Old 05-22-2008, 07:03 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: orange county,ca
Posts: 4
nojo12 HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

I am just curious what kind of doctor you are seeing. My MD wants me to see a Rheumatologist becuase my TPO level is 1084. She thinks that this high level could be an autoimmune disease. I am hypothyroid and feel like my levels are under control....I am not sure why I have these high levels of TPO. My daughter who is 8 yrs ols is under the care of an Endocrinologist and her TPo levels are the same as mine. This doctor also wants her to see a Rheumatologist. I am just wondering with your exteme levels did anyone suggest that to you.

 
Old 05-23-2008, 06:26 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jn1ce View Post
I have been being treated for hypothyroid and Hashimoto's Disease for several months now. My TSH levels have reached the "normal" range (now 2.5with taking 100mcg synthroid daily) however my thyroid antibodies are continuing to increase. My May blood tests were Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) 8871 IU/ml (should be between 0-34) and Antithyroglobulin 20207 IU/ml (should be 0-40) I was put on steroids for one month and then had my blood retested in June. This time my TPO was 9612 and my Antithyroglobulin was 23944. I continue to feel the symptoms of hypothyroid even though my TSH levels are now "normal". I am beginning to think my doctor does not know what he is doing here. Any suggestions for alternative treatments? I also have pernicious anemia (can't absorb B12 through my stomach) monthly injections are working to keep my levels normal and am folic acid deficient again here daily supplement is working.
NORMAL is not always optimal. You can not go by the TSH alone. New accepted TSH range is 0.3 - 2.5. This woould put you at the HIGH endo of normal. It is also known that the upper limit of normal for someone with Hashimoto's should be considered 2, not 2.5!

So you may be normal.. but your body is still telling the truth. You are still hypothyroid. You need to get your FT4 and FT3 levels checked. You want to be in the 50-80% range of NORMAL where your levels are with in 10% of each other and your symptoms are negligible.

You have to get your thyroid optimized so your digestive track can come back on line. You are right. This MD does not know what he is doing.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 05-23-2008, 06:30 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nojo12 View Post
I am just curious what kind of doctor you are seeing. My MD wants me to see a Rheumatologist becuase my TPO level is 1084. She thinks that this high level could be an autoimmune disease. I am hypothyroid and feel like my levels are under control....I am not sure why I have these high levels of TPO. My daughter who is 8 yrs ols is under the care of an Endocrinologist and her TPo levels are the same as mine. This doctor also wants her to see a Rheumatologist. I am just wondering with your exteme levels did anyone suggest that to you.
COULD BE AN AI? COME ON! WHat school did these MDs attend! Sorry that you have an MDum. You have Hashimoto's thyroiditis so does your daughter. High levels of antibodies mean that there is on going and continuing attack occuring on the TPO thyroid enxymes and tissue.

Now your hypoT maybe under control.. but are you optimal? It is something to look into.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 05-24-2008, 06:20 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 511
sparkie HB User
Re: Please Help!! Extremely high levels of thyroid anitbiodies.. what are treatments?

I see you are from Wappingers Falls. I grew up in the area but have been long gone. My mother used to see an internal medicine physician there by the name of Dr. Shah (don't have a first name at the moment). She always said he was the most intelligent, most caring physician she has ever seen anywhere, kind of an out of the box type. Good luck with your care.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!