It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2007, 08:40 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Posts: 158
Clarissa234 HB User
Interesting labs - typical Hashi's I suppose

Hello all. Here are my latest labs:

July labs:
TSH 3.76
FT3 352
FT4 1.2
Total Cholesterol 165
Triglycerides 194
(Endo prescribed 100 mcg Levoxyl.)
May labs:
TSH 3.2
FT3 336
FT4 1.2
Total Cholesterol 170
(Endo prescribed 88 mcg Levoxyl.)
March labs:
TSH 13.7 (range 0.4-5.5)
FT3 wasn't done (range 230-420)
FT4 wasn't done (range 0.8 - 1.8)
Total Cholesterol 178 (range 125-200)
Triglycerides 252 (range <150)
Tg Antibodies 54 (range <20)
TPo Antibodies >1000 (range <35)
(MD prescribed 25mcg generic levothyroxine.
Got 2nd opinion. Endo prescribed 75 mcg Levoxyl.)
I see my cholesterol, triglycerides and FT3 are improving. But my FT4 is holding steady and TSH is worse. I find it interesting that my FT3 is better when my TSH is worse. Odd or typical for Hashimoto's? Your thoughts?

Last edited by Clarissa234; 07-31-2007 at 08:41 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2007, 08:43 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Posts: 158
Clarissa234 HB User
Re: Interesting labs - typical Hashi's I suppose

Oh yeah, and I forgot to add that my enlarged thyroid is now smaller. Odd.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2007, 10:14 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Posts: 158
Clarissa234 HB User
Re: Interesting labs - typical Hashi's I suppose

MMZTCASS -

Yes, I'm sure that my endo is increasing my dose based on TSH alone at this time. He has mentioned more than once that he does not agree with the lab ranges of 0.4 to 5.5 and that he thinks TSH should be between 1.0 and 2.0 with thyroid Rx. I'm guessing that's the optimal number he has in mind. For me, the optimal number will be whatever number I'm at when I'm totally symptom free.

He knows I still have hypO symptoms and I feel pretty certain that he believes that my symptoms will go away completely if he can just get my TSH down to 1.0.

After every dose increase I have felt good for several days. Then I go back and forth between feeling ok and not ok. I never feel great or acceptable or leveled. 88mcg has been the worst so far. I started feeling better, but it was short lived. I'm hoping that 100 mcg is a big improvement.

Although I am encouraged by my other lab results (other than TSH), I'm sick of the water retention, swollen body, constipation, irritation, mood swings, tiredness, sleeplessness, etc. I'm trying to keep a positive attitude, but some days I'm just snarky and intolerable. Seems pretty typical for a Hashi's patient, from the posts I read on this board.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Strange labs...please help! mrswald Thyroid Disorders 7 02-26-2010 05:58 PM
new labs, antibodies still high kindspirit Thyroid Disorders 4 02-04-2010 12:58 PM
Went to endo - more labs needed - anyone heard of these? jackiewriter Thyroid Disorders 5 04-01-2009 08:12 AM
Please Help With Labs gazellemom Thyroid Disorders 4 03-31-2009 04:31 PM
Well I am sharing my latest Labs and such.. :D mkgbrook Thyroid Disorders 68 11-08-2008 06:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!