HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   New Labs....slowly improving! (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/526099-new-labs-slowly-improving.html)

aussiejenni 08-17-2007 12:34 AM

New Labs....slowly improving!
 
Here are my latest labs...

Ferritin 34 ug/L Ref Range (20 - 60) ( last result was 13)
Iron 21 (7 - 26) ( last result was 8)


TSH 4.4 ( 0.350 - 4.94)
Free T4 15.1 ( 9 - 19)


I will throw an online party when my TSH is 1 or 2! :)

Jenni

GCC 08-17-2007 04:45 AM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
That's great Jenni.

I hope you are feeling better!

Can you get them to test your Free T3 too?

Ozlady 08-17-2007 08:26 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
Hey Jenni :wave: that's good news, You are taking Eutroxsig, right? What dose are you on now and how are you feeling?

Cheers
Pam :)

aussiejenni 08-17-2007 08:52 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
[QUOTE=Ozlady;3162061]Hey Jenni :wave: that's good news, You are taking Eutroxsig, right? What dose are you on now and how are you feeling?

Cheers
Pam :)[/QUOTE]

I am taking 125mcg on two days then 100 mcgs for the rest of the week, but not feeling well on the higher dose days at all with increased anxiety etc. How are you adjusting to your higher dosage and how exactly are you increasing it?? Do you take Eutroxsig too??
Jenni

aussiejenni 08-17-2007 08:56 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
[QUOTE=GCC;3160547]That's great Jenni.

I hope you are feeling better!

Can you get them to test your Free T3 too?[/QUOTE]

I had my Free T3 tested last time....it was mid range 3.5 I will try to get it tested next time; the docs here aren't keen to test T3 unfortunately!
Thanks for your reply
Jenni.

Ozlady 08-17-2007 10:55 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
Hi Jenni, I'm on Oroxine, they say that Eutroxsig is the generic cheaper one but that they are the same :confused: I have just increased to 133 per day after being on 125 for 6 weeks, still have symptoms but am taking it real slow as I can only get the TSH tested unless it goes out of range.

Evidently according to Medicare New sensitive TSH assays have come into widespread use. Medicare rebates now cover only TSH as a primary investigation unless this is found to be abnormal. However there are exemptions where the FT4 and TSH should both be performed.
These are:
Management of proven thyroid disease Hospital inpatients
Suspected pituitary dysfunction
Psychiatric illness or dementia
Investigation of amenorrhoea or infertility
Patient is on drugs that interfere with thyroid hormone metabolism

So because we don't have a thyroid anymore, we are not considered to have a proven thyroid disease :rolleyes:

Are you taking the 125 on consecutive days? If you are you could try taking the 125 on say Wednesday and Sunday. I get my 133 by taking 150 for 2 days then 100 on the third day. it's a pain aye?

Hey are you in Tassie? My doctor daughter is down there somewhere :rolleyes:

Cheers
Pam

tygwyn 08-18-2007 02:58 AM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
HI Jenni (long time no speak!)

Hi Pam - nice to see another girl from Oz on here!

Your labs are looking really good Jenni - so pleased to see that your TSH has dropped finally.

I take 125 on consecutive days and was going to ask the same as Pam - do you take them on consecutive days? if so I would consider splitting them up?

Chat soon

Rach xxxx

Ozlady 08-18-2007 03:28 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
Hey Rach, :wave:

How's ol' Sydney town these days? I was originally from there, moved up here in '75, too many people for me down there :eek:

How are you doing now? Are you feeling good on the dose you are on?

Cheers
Pam :)

aussiejenni 08-18-2007 04:03 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
[QUOTE=Ozlady;3162233]Hi Jenni, I'm on Oroxine, they say that Eutroxsig is the generic cheaper one but that they are the same :confused: I have just increased to 133 per day after being on 125 for 6 weeks, still have symptoms but am taking it real slow as I can only get the TSH tested unless it goes out of range.

Evidently according to Medicare New sensitive TSH assays have come into widespread use. Medicare rebates now cover only TSH as a primary investigation unless this is found to be abnormal. However there are exemptions where the FT4 and TSH should both be performed.
These are:
Management of proven thyroid disease Hospital inpatients
Suspected pituitary dysfunction
Psychiatric illness or dementia
Investigation of amenorrhoea or infertility
Patient is on drugs that interfere with thyroid hormone metabolism

So because we don't have a thyroid anymore, we are not considered to have a proven thyroid disease :rolleyes:

Are you taking the 125 on consecutive days? If you are you could try taking the 125 on say Wednesday and Sunday. I get my 133 by taking 150 for 2 days then 100 on the third day. it's a pain aye?

Hey are you in Tassie? My doctor daughter is down there somewhere :rolleyes:

Cheers
Pam[/QUOTE]
Yep in Tassie me....I take 125mcg on a Tuesday and Saturday.....still feel awful on those days especially and the doc wants me to take 125mcg everyday....not good. The anxiety is hard to cope with.
Jenni

aussiejenni 08-18-2007 04:04 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
[QUOTE=tygwyn;3162343]HI Jenni (long time no speak!)

Hi Pam - nice to see another girl from Oz on here!

Your labs are looking really good Jenni - so pleased to see that your TSH has dropped finally.

I take 125 on consecutive days and was going to ask the same as Pam - do you take them on consecutive days? if so I would consider splitting them up?

Chat soon

Rach xxxx[/QUOTE]
Hi Rach....how are you feeling? Nice to hear from you too.
Luckily I have never forgotten to take my meds yet lol.
Jenni.

Ozlady 08-18-2007 04:42 PM

Re: New Labs....slowly improving!
 
Hey Jenni,

That anxiety can be horrible, are you taking anything for it? I don't get it so bad now but if I feel it coming on I take 250mcg of Xanax, which is a small dose, and it goes away. I hate taking meds but the thing I like about Xanax is that you can take as needed, not all the time, so your system doesn't get dependent on them.

Have a great day.

Cheers
Pam :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.