It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2007, 05:02 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 11
dogcaveman HB User
Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Hi,
I have been feeling really crappy lately, all the usual stuff, tiredness, gaining weight, fluid retention, and I am so cold all the time. Anyway I have had Thrush for 4 months now, with no treatment working, went to see a Gyno who put me on Premarin and did a Thyroid test and a Glucose test. The Glucose was normal but the Thyroid was a bit confusing.
TSH 0.03 (0.4-4)
FT4 8 (10-20)
FT3 2.7 (3.5-6.5)

Can anyone out there interprut these results please.
Cheers
Kim

 
Old 08-17-2007, 05:19 AM   #2
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Are you sure those number are correct?

The T3 and T4 point to hypO.
The TSH points to hypEr.



You could have a pitutary problem if those numbers are correct. You would need to see an endocrinologist.

Are you on any thyroid meds?
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-17-2007, 07:07 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 11
dogcaveman HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Hi,

I didn't think they made sense....I have checked the numbers and they are correct. I have been on 100mg of Oroxine for about 3 years now with a blood test done every six months to adjust and check dose, but dosage has stay more or less the same. This is the first time the tests have come back weird, and this is the crappiest I have felt.....any ideas???

 
Old 08-17-2007, 08:04 AM   #4
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

What is Oroxine? Is it like Armour Thyroid?

TSH is not a good test to determine replacement doses for someone on Armour Thyroid. The T3 in Armour tends to supress the TSH down to 0.

So the FREE T3 and FREE T are the numbers you should go by.

That would mean that your are on too small of a dose and that is why you are feeling like you do.(if the med you are on is similar to Armour Thyroid).

Also, on the day of the blood test...have the blood drawn first & then take the Armour (or any med with T3 in it, because T3 is fast acting).
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Old 08-17-2007, 09:09 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Oroxine is levothyroxine.

The first thing I'd suggest is having the tests done over, because they are perplexing.

Because those FTs are below their ranges, I'm going to say you need an increase in dose, regardless of how low the TSH is. TSH sometimes does become suppressed while in treatment, but it shouldn't matter unless the FTs are too high in their ranges.

I don't know for sure, but I suppose a pituitary problem with a more recent onset could suppress the TSH as well, and if the labs come back again with the same values, that should probably be investigated.

One thing is sure... You're very hypothyroid at this point.

 
Old 08-17-2007, 05:59 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 11
dogcaveman HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Hi Guys,
Thanks for helping and listening.

Oroxine is the same as your US synthroid, from what I have read and understood Oroxine is only T4 (does that make sense). Is it the higher the TSH levels the more Hypo you are???

 
Old 08-17-2007, 08:43 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Quote:
Is it the higher the TSH levels the more Hypo you are???
Yes. TSH is a pituitary hormone. When the pituitary senses that there isn't enough circulating thyroid hormone, it increases its output of TSH in order to signal the thyroid gland to step up production. TSH rises.

When there is excess thyroid hormone, the pituitary slows to a crawl its production of TSH in order to signal the thyroid gland to slow down. TSH falls.

You can see how puzzling that makes your labs. Both your TSH and your FTs are low, which is usually only seen when the pituitary isn't working correctly.

One thing is sure. You have far less circulating thyroid hormone than your body needs. I hope you have a conscientious MD who knows how important it is to figure out what's going on with you. Most of them would only keep cutting the patient's dose in order to make the TSH rise, without getting to the heart of the matter -- the low FTs.

 
Old 08-18-2007, 03:18 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 11
dogcaveman HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

So if my TSH is down that means Hyper, but the Low FT3 and FT4 contradict that verdict, so what else could be wrong, has this ever happened to anyone else before.

 
Old 08-18-2007, 04:43 AM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: WA State
Posts: 33
RingItOn HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

There are many combinations of hypothyroidism. You can have both hyper and hypo T at once in which symptoms may cancel each other out, called Hashitoxicosis. Usually you have normal results. Or you can have alternating hyper/hypo. Or you could have a pituitary problem and/or hypothalmus problem.

Or at Dr. Rind's site the tests reveal you have adrenal fatigue with a low TSH, low T4, and low T3.

 
Old 08-21-2007, 11:21 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 11
dogcaveman HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Hi...Just a quick update.
I saw my doctor (Gyno) yesterday who has referred my to a Endocronologist, but I can't see him till the 20th Sept, Gyno wasn't sure if I should still be taking meds or not....What do you guys out there think

 
Old 08-22-2007, 07:46 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

My vote is that you absolutely should keep taking it. It seems not to be doing you much good, or else your FTs would be higher than they are; but it isn't doing you any harm, either.
I would keep taking it.

 
Old 08-22-2007, 07:52 AM   #12
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,211
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Thumbs up Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

I agree - hope the endocrinologist sees it that way too

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-22-2007 at 07:53 AM.

 
Old 09-18-2007, 07:25 AM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 11
dogcaveman HB User
Re: Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help

Hi everyone out there, I thought I would just give you all an update with whats been happening, I was suppose to see the Endocronologist on Thursday but he rang today abd said he had prior engagements to go to so the appointment has been pushed to Monday. Don't these doctors realise there consequiences of there actions, I just sat down and cried all day I was so close to been seen by someone and a polite phone call takes it all away.
  1. IT"S NOT FAIR
, that another 4 days of keeping it together. I constantly have feelings of not coping, my house is falling about around me I have constant headaches no energyand I just want to sit in a cupboard and cry. I still have my mate the Thrush, after using 14 Boric Acid Tablets it wont go away. I am so bloody fed up what the hell can I do to strart feeling better. I do walk 4km a day with our dog, but the weight she is loosing I am gaining, PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Bypassing FNA For Thyroid Nodules and Going Straight to Surgery? jroland Endocrine Disorders 119 07-31-2010 12:02 AM
Recent thyroid labs - thyroid problem, or no? namelessme Thyroid Disorders 4 10-28-2008 11:41 AM
Fibromyalgia or Thyroid? Questions cshaw50 Thyroid Disorders 9 03-18-2008 10:18 AM
Thyroid Test Results cjFTWORTH Thyroid Disorders 4 01-06-2005 07:20 PM
Thyroid testing/results, just negative?! bullun Thyroid Disorders 3 11-10-2004 08:47 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!