It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2007, 10:38 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Medfield, MA
Posts: 75
Petra1979 HB User
Anyone Secondary Hypo out there?

It seems as though my labs and symptoms are pointing at Secondary HypoT and I am wondering about the cause. Most of what I read says that it is due to a tumor on the pituitary gland and I am wondering, is this always the case? And if so, is it always removed and what other treatments are there?

Anyone care to share their story with me? I would really appreciate it!

-Petra

 
Old 09-11-2007, 11:22 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: Anyone Secondary Hypo out there?

I've been wondering about seecondary hypo, but haven't been able to find out how to check for it in blood work. My doc refuses to even think about it because she said I don't have the headaches that it (enlarged pituitary) would cause. Do you mind if I ask what the doc saw in your blood work that made them look in that direction? And good luck in your search for answers!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-11-2007, 11:32 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Medfield, MA
Posts: 75
Petra1979 HB User
Re: Anyone Secondary Hypo out there?

Well, according to my research, having low to normal TSH with accompanying low T4 and T3 points to Secondary hypothyroidism. I have normal TSH (.73) although on the low side and low Free T4 (.71) although some would consider that number normal as well, but the more I research, the more I find that to be low. I don't have a diagnosis as of yet, but I have frequent headaches and pain in the base of my skull, along with most other hypothyroid symptoms and an enlarged, painful goiter that causes probems swallowing and speaking. Hopefully, it is just a hypothyroid goiter, and not secondary hypo and I can just be treated with meds, but the low TSH is a red flag. I really need to get more blood work done and find out more from the doctor. i go on Thursday.

Hope that helps!

 
Old 09-11-2007, 12:06 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 179
hawaiidreamergu HB User
Re: Anyone Secondary Hypo out there?

Thanks so much! I guess I don't have a chance of being secondary seeing as how my TSH is up around 6.8 right now. My FT4 is really low though (0.68 [0.6-1.6]). Guess I'll just have to wait until I go to the endo on Fri to finally start getting some answers.

 
Old 09-11-2007, 02:10 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Medfield, MA
Posts: 75
Petra1979 HB User
Re: Anyone Secondary Hypo out there?

Anyone have any experience with this??

 
Old 09-12-2007, 08:03 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Anyone Secondary Hypo out there?

Petra,
Wish I could help more.. but no. I am only confirmed Hashimotos looking into a few other things, but I can only claim knowledge of Hashi's, Hashitoxicosis, and Graves thanks to family connections. Keep looking and talk to a specialist about getting the tests done to rule it out or confirm it.

hawaiidreamergu,
You are a definite hypothyroid case. Have you had your antibodies run to rule out or confirm the associated AIs? TPOAb, TGAb, TSI, and TRAb? If not see about getting them done, just to be sure.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Am I stupid? secondary hypothyroidism caseymay Thyroid Disorders 9 03-21-2009 08:38 PM
Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
Primary misdiagnosed as Secondary? LibraryAnn Addison's Disease 8 08-24-2007 07:11 AM
Antibody results ??--Midwest or anyone's advice meisha Thyroid Disorders 19 05-12-2007 06:34 AM
Help-Secondary Hyperthyroidism? Zilct Thyroid Disorders 23 12-15-2006 11:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!