It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2007, 05:42 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: logansport ,indiana usa
Posts: 881
vickie45 HB Uservickie45 HB User
Question what is normal range for t4?

hi all i went off my levothyroxine for 8 weeks and without meds my tsh went down to 2.8 normal range for this is 0.49-4.67 and other labs are different one said 0.49-5.50 ok my t4 was 8.2 i lost all my labs and getting all my copies from way back in jan 07 but im wondering about the t4 is this normal ramge being 8.2? so far i feel great iam also in menopause and my gyn said sometimes a woman w8ill have her thyrold go out of whack just before meno im 45 but its a bit early but in jan 06 i did have a ovary and tube removed and i feel tons better without the meds plus my levels went down without being on any meds i have more energy then ever before i dont fall asleep through the day anymore i can clean take a shower and do most of the stuff i did before i still suffer from those horrible panic attacks though but i think the panic is coming back due to stress my 15 yr old daughter is in a inpatient place because she cut herself all up and the stress about killed me anytime i get very emotional i faint and start having a panic attack.so can anyone tell me about the t4? and is the t4 the amount of thyrold hormones in your body and is 8.2 too much or too little or is it normal????
just need some advice.
((((((hugs and thanks)))))
vickie
gods

 
Old 09-25-2007, 06:55 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Re: what is normal range for t4?

Many hugs to you ((((((( vickie ))))))) Thoughts & prayers to your family.

Different labs have somewhat varied ranges, with that in mind my labs T4's run like this:
T4 Total = 4.5 - 12.5
T4 Free = 0.8 - 1.8

So 8.2 seems to be mid-range which is OK if you aren't having symtoms. Having female surgery can throw your body TOTALLY out of whack, or just for a time like you GYN says

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-25-2007, 09:39 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: what is normal range for t4?

The target range if you dig deep enough on the NACB website is TT4 desired range 7.7-9.3.. 8.2 falls right in there. FT4 target range is 1.325-1.55..

So I think your T4 is good. I will be wishing you my best with your daughter.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal? Guy2307 Thyroid Disorders 18 07-23-2008 07:21 AM
Not sure what to do - Need Advice Becky73 Thyroid Disorders 2 05-26-2008 10:42 AM
What type of anemia could this be? msmina63 Anemia 1 02-12-2008 04:48 PM
Thoughts on Stopping Forteo and What to Expect osteoblast Osteoporosis 21 01-11-2008 07:59 PM
What do all the #'s mean? Charmed.1 Hepatitis 13 10-10-2006 05:11 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!