It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2007, 07:08 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NE, USA
Posts: 59
Sandpuff HB User
New - TSH level slightly low

Due to some fatigue and other symptoms my doctor ordered a tsh and my level was just slightly low. The doctor wanted me to wait 6 weeks and have it retested. I decided to go see another doctor because I've been feeling bad and didn't want to wait that long and he ordered a T3 & T4 that I will be having done today.

I'm having bouts of fatigue, weakness, heart pounding and night sweats. I am very thin even though I eat more than my husband! About 9 years ago I also had a low tsh and they did a scan that came back normal so I've never been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism, but I'm wondering if that could be causing some of my problems. But I'm not sure that with my test being just slightly below normal that it would be causing the symptoms I'm having.

 
Old 10-05-2007, 07:07 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Posts: 158
Clarissa234 HB User
Re: New - TSH level slightly low

Post your free-T lab results when you can. Yes, slightly low TSH can mean hyper-T and you are exhibiting classic symptoms. Hopefully you'll get the new labs soon.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-06-2007, 08:21 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NE, USA
Posts: 59
Sandpuff HB User
Re: New - TSH level slightly low

Hi Clarissa - my tsh was 0.315. I'm not sure what the normal range is for the lab. I just saw the doctor's notes which said TSH slightly low. I did have more lab drawn yesterday, I think they were checking T3 and T4? I will probably get results next week.

 
Old 10-06-2007, 08:07 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: New - TSH level slightly low

I think the NEW range is (0.3-3.0)

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ferritin level dropped dramatically after 3 mos post infusions j0j0quan Anemia 1 11-28-2009 11:28 AM
slightly elevated tsh level in 6 yr old daughter jmhky Children's Health 0 11-03-2009 08:54 PM
Is a Slightly Low Calculated Globulin Level in Blood Panel Okay? dlynnel General Health 2 03-03-2009 02:45 PM
what would cause a slightly low creatine level anglea 33 Kidney Disorders 0 09-22-2008 06:22 PM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!