It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2007, 11:32 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Seabreezes22 HB User
Just received blood test results. Need help.

Well, yet again - we had an error, but at least they got some of the tests done. I was ordered a TSH, T3 and T4, but they did not run the T3 (for whatever reason). Here are my results, please help.

TSH: 1.68 Range .34-5.6
T4: .70 Range .58 - 1.6
B12: 168 Range 180 - 914
Folate: 17.6 Range 6.6 - 20

The u/s results showed an enlarged thyroid and 5 small nodules (the largest one measuring 33mm).

The doc (who is not an endo) just told me to take B12 supplements and come back for a blood draw (for the B12) in three weeks.
Why did he even run the B12 and folate?
What do you think of my thyroid results?

Last edited by Seabreezes22; 10-31-2007 at 12:24 PM.

 
Old 10-31-2007, 12:15 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Just received blood test results. Need help.

These folks can't get it together can they? Is that Free T4? You are pretty close to bottom of range. I'm guessing you meant to say they did not run the Free T3? It is not normally on the standard form as a box you can check, usually has to be written in.

And your B12 is rock bottom! My doc recommends injections for anything under 800. Are you having tingly limbs??? If I were you I would be sure to get the sublingual B12 @ 5000 MG.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-31-2007, 12:22 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Seabreezes22 HB User
Re: Just received blood test results. Need help.

Yes, that is Free T4.

What do you mean by, "Be sure to get the sublingual B12?"

Yes, my hands are very tingly. Could this also be why my blood pressure is sky high?

Does B12 have anything to do with the thyroid, or is this an altogether new problem?

My dr. just ordered me to take 1,000 mcg of OTC B12.

Last edited by Seabreezes22; 10-31-2007 at 03:40 PM.

 
Old 11-01-2007, 07:23 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Just received blood test results. Need help.

I've read the sublingual type is absorded into your body better than the regular tablets. And if you do get 1,000 mcg I'd start taking two or three a day to get your numbers up. This is why your hands are tingly. I've not heard of a correlation between B12 and BP but it did also clear up an issue I was having with my eyesight. And I never had a problem with BP until I became hypo, and then it skyrocketed. Was fine after a few months on thyroid meds and now that my numbers are out of whack again, my BP is up again.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Just got a positive home pregnancy test dream77 Thyroid Disorders 48 10-27-2009 07:42 AM
Filed on 3/4 and just received Function reports RAINIE73 Disabilities 6 03-22-2009 09:23 PM
Husband 53, just diagnosed, T2b? jhb123 Cancer: Prostate 10 03-03-2009 01:38 PM
Just need to vent a little tangiree Multiple Sclerosis 16 04-09-2008 10:09 PM
Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 10:26 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1009), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (760), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!