It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2007, 04:58 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
pinky3 HB User
Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

My life has drastically changed in the last 8 months. It started the end of March when I came down with terrible weakness and fatigue. I was diagnosed with viral thyroidits due to an enlarged thryoid and borderline hyperthyroid numbers (they have never been out of range). I had never had experience with thyroid issues before and no one in my family had either. Since then, I have never felt really myself and have gradually gone downhill despite normal thyroid numbers. After a month, my endocrinologist did not think all my symptoms were related to my thyroid and referred me to a neurologist. My symptoms started with:

The first neuro I went to did an office exam and said it was all due to thyroid, that thyroid can affect nerves for 6 mos afterwards. I waited 6 mos, and the symptoms were all still there. I called her, and she blew me off saying it was still thyroid (by now my numbers were normal). Went to another endocrinologist who also said my symptoms were not my thyroid. He noticed I had peripheral double vision and referred me to a neuro. By now (Sept), my neck pain evolved into another beast...massive, intense head pain on right side only with worse off-balance feeling.

I went to another neuro who did not address double vision, so I thought it was normal. She was very abrupt and said I had complicated migraines which was the reason I felt the right side strange sensations. I had an MRI of my neck, head and lumbar spine w/ and w/o contrast. Totally clear of lesions. She ran a bunch of bloodwork all of which has been normal. I had an EMG which showed muscle weakness, but she never addressed it with me. After my visit with her in early Oct., my headaches were getting worse, much worse, but she would not see me again until the end of Nov. She kept giving the front desk people all kinds of sample meds to give me with no clear instructions. And, the reason she gave me the meds was because I was calling everyday begging for some relief from this pain I had never experienced before.

Finally on Monday, I was so fed up of being ignored that I went to another neuro who is a headache specialist an hour away. He was very much on the ball. He took note of my symptoms and thought I could have occipital neuralgia in conjunction with chronic migraines. He addressed my double vision and noticed it was NOT normal. It mimicked the double vision pathways that goes along with MS. He said it was either from MS or thyroid, but my thyroid numbers were never out of range, just borderline. I am right now waiting for the results from the LP.

My eyes hurt, I see flashers, and I have double vision to the sides. He said that if it was thyroid related, the damage is permanent. My question is...Is it possible that this bout of viral thyroiditis caused eye damage and permanent double vision when my TSH has been between .4 and 1.76 the entire 8 months? My free T4 and T3 have never been above normal or at the bottom of the range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-16-2007, 07:02 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

I would go to a nuero-opthomologist if there is one near you. It may be a form of migraine, I have classic migraines with pressure induced floaters and such as a result of my hashimoto's disease. But a good opthamologist that knows thyroid effects on the eye and brain would be your best bet at treatment and diagnosis.

Have you been tested for Graves disease? Have they offered to put you on beta-blockers or anti thyroid drugs? If you haven't been tested for Hashimoto's and Graves you should be... these can have serious effects. And many do not test for them. Hashi tests are TPOAb and TGAb. Graves tests are TSI and TRAb.

It is possible to have permanent damage as a result of thyroid issues, but your range was never severe so I would suspect antibodies would have to do the damage.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 11-17-2007, 07:39 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
pinky3 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkgbrook View Post
I would go to a nuero-opthomologist if there is one near you. It may be a form of migraine, I have classic migraines with pressure induced floaters and such as a result of my hashimoto's disease. But a good opthamologist that knows thyroid effects on the eye and brain would be your best bet at treatment and diagnosis.

Have you been tested for Graves disease? Have they offered to put you on beta-blockers or anti thyroid drugs? If you haven't been tested for Hashimoto's and Graves you should be... these can have serious effects. And many do not test for them. Hashi tests are TPOAb and TGAb. Graves tests are TSI and TRAb.

It is possible to have permanent damage as a result of thyroid issues, but your range was never severe so I would suspect antibodies would have to do the damage.

Sincerely,
MG
Thanks, MG. I have an appt. in 2 weeks to see a neuro-opthalmalogist.

I have been tested for TSI, TPO and TGAB. The TP and TGAb were negative. The TSI was 115 (baseline <125). The endo poo-poo'ed that number since my TSH has never gone below .4. I don't have any bulging eyes that I can see, so I don't know why it would effect other parts of my vision.

 
Old 11-17-2007, 11:07 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

I don't have bulging eyes either, and I have Graves.. and my tsi is LOWER than yours.You have Graves, it just hasn't affected your lab work for the tsh, t4 and t3 yet. Your tsh is .04 did you say,now? That's just outside the bottom of my lab range. Do you have numbers for the free t's? Don't let them tell you they're normal, get copies. Sometimes your labs aren't affected until it reaches 125(my so called "normal" lab range) When an eye doctor looks at you , he should be able to tell,it's not just eye bulging. People don't have tsi above 2%, if they're normal. I've heard a lot of people on here with Graves that complain of bad headaches. I for one, didn't have this symptom.Keep looking for a doctor who will believe this, a couple of them did, right? If the neuro can't find anything wrong with your head, then what is it? You must be totally fed up,but don't give up,maybe the next doctor will have the answer.

 
Old 11-17-2007, 03:10 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
pinky3 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GravesGirl73 View Post
I don't have bulging eyes either, and I have Graves.. and my tsi is LOWER than yours.You have Graves, it just hasn't affected your lab work for the tsh, t4 and t3 yet. Your tsh is .04 did you say,now? That's just outside the bottom of my lab range. Do you have numbers for the free t's? Don't let them tell you they're normal, get copies. Sometimes your labs aren't affected until it reaches 125(my so called "normal" lab range) When an eye doctor looks at you , he should be able to tell,it's not just eye bulging. People don't have tsi above 2%, if they're normal. I've heard a lot of people on here with Graves that complain of bad headaches. I for one, didn't have this symptom.Keep looking for a doctor who will believe this, a couple of them did, right? If the neuro can't find anything wrong with your head, then what is it? You must be totally fed up,but don't give up,maybe the next doctor will have the answer.
Thanks, Gravesgirl.

My tsh was .4 not .04 which doesn't seem very low compared to those of you who were actually diagnosed with Graves. I have all the copies of my labs. The highest my free t4 has been was 1.65 (range .8-1.75). My free t3 stays near the middle. The free t4 fluctuates quite a bit but never out of the range.

I am fed up. And, today I have been having terrible pain in both eyes which I've not had before. I don't know if it's from migraines, thyroid, possible ms, or spinal headache from the LP

 
Old 11-17-2007, 03:42 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Have you had your B vitamins tested? How about your ferritin? Thyroid folks are notorious for having vitamin/mineral deficiencies. While you're at it, get your vit D tested too.

A deficiency of B12 can cause double vision, along with tingling, numbness, loss of balance, etc. Low ferritin can cause migraines. Deficiency of vit D can cause joint/muscle pain. These are only a few of the symptoms that each deficiency can cause.

Last edited by Nyxie63; 11-17-2007 at 03:42 PM.

 
Old 11-17-2007, 04:11 PM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
pinky3 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyxie63 View Post
Have you had your B vitamins tested? How about your ferritin? Thyroid folks are notorious for having vitamin/mineral deficiencies. While you're at it, get your vit D tested too.

A deficiency of B12 can cause double vision, along with tingling, numbness, loss of balance, etc. Low ferritin can cause migraines. Deficiency of vit D can cause joint/muscle pain. These are only a few of the symptoms that each deficiency can cause.
Thanks, Nyxie.

I have had my B12 checked a couple times, and it has always been in the 500 range. I actually saw the episode of Mystery Diagnosis with a lady suffering from B12 deficiency so know about those symptoms. My vit. D is normal too. I have not had ferritin checked though.

 
Old 11-17-2007, 04:31 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

You are subclinical hyper-thyroid,that's what they call it when the levels are like yours I think....Some physicians will treat with meds because of heart or bone problems.The fact that your free t-4 is on the high side and you have significant tsi, I'm willing to bet it's your thyroid, or at least part of it. How old are you? Have you had any pregnancies lately? Did you ever feel numb from the neck down or suddenly collapse, or not be able to walk? That's more like ms I think. I think also losing vision in one or both eyes, or a sudden change in prescription for glasses. Did the neuro give you nerve tests to check for ms?

 
Old 11-18-2007, 04:50 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Pinky,
Your B12 is still too low. Optimal level for B12 is around 1000. While many ranges have their upper limits much lower than this, it reflects what is found in the population, not what is OPTIMAL for health. Try taking some sublingual B12 tablets. Don't worry about taking too much - your body will simply eliminate what it doesn't need.

Do you mind posting your vit D level? Again, there's a difference between normal and optimal. I also really suggest getting your ferritin tested next time you see the dr. A lot of thyroid folks are deficient in iron. Make sure to get ferritin tested, not just iron.

 
Old 11-19-2007, 04:07 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

yes,Nyxie is right, a lot of us have vitamin/mineral deficiencies, especially the d and b-12 like she said,we seem to have anemia, a lot of us, whether it's pernicious(b-12 deficiency) or other types like iron, etc. It won't hurt to get these checked out, or to take the supplements.

 
Old 11-19-2007, 05:52 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Yep...B12 needs to be supplemented. I was having lots of tingling in my extremeties so bought some B12 to take as I heard it helped neuropathy. I decided maybe I should test before I supplement so my GP tested mine and I came back 'normal' at 536. Then I started seeing a naturopath who told me they recommend injections for anyone under 800. Told them I had the sublinguals at home and they told me to start taking them ASAP. At that time I also had vision issues that I just attributed to thyroid as well (I still felt I had 20/20 vision but had problems focusing my eyes...hard to explain). Anyway, I took my first megadose of B12 that night and when I woke up the next day my vision was SIGNIFICANTLY improved. I did not even know vision was associated with B12 levels but I did some research and discovered it sure was!

 
Old 11-20-2007, 07:20 PM   #12
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
pinky3 HB User
Re: Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?

Thanks everyone for all your advice. I am going to keep taking the b-12 and will get my ferritin levels checked. I looked up my vit. D levels and noticed that although they were in range, they were at the bottom of the range (like 2 above the bottom). So, I am going to be on top of taking my vitamins.

A week from Friday I see a neuro-opthalmalogist to find out how much damage was done to my eyes and what caused it. It's just amazing how much damage a thyroid problem can do to your body.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
double vision or ghosting vision? r32 Eye & Vision 10 10-28-2011 10:19 AM
Double vision after surgery to get rid of double vision??? Sara5678 Eye & Vision 8 03-04-2011 08:52 PM
Double vision - Diplopia ddelisle Eye & Vision 23 10-02-2010 12:13 AM
Update on double vision... pinky3 Thyroid Disorders 2 12-04-2007 06:45 AM
What was your double-vision like initially dbecker Multiple Sclerosis 20 10-19-2007 12:46 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!