It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2007, 02:58 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington
Posts: 5
srsrws HB User
Something stuck in my throat

I am hypothyroid. I went to my Endo on 10/23/07 and she changed my medicine from Levoxyl to Levothroid 100 mcg. In the past week it has felt like there is something stuck in my throat. This comes and goes. Seems to be OK in the morning then I can start feeling it around noon. I am very tired, unmotivated. I have never had the feeling before of something stuck in my throat so it has really scared me. I called my Endo's office to ask them if this was normal and the nurse acted like I was stupid for asking that.
Anyone else experience this?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-21-2007, 09:40 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 609
Red Maple HB UserRed Maple HB User
Re: Something stuck in my throat

Oh my dear srsrws. I am also hypothyroid, and I have had a "lump in my throat" for years. It goes away at night & also relieves itself when I eat. it really scared me and I sought help from my ENT who was treating my thryoid problems also. He diagnosed me with "LPR" or laryngopharyngeal reflux; a form of acid reflux that comes all the way up and damages the back of the throat. I have had many scopes down my throat and each time I was diagnosed with LPR. I became frustreated with my 1st ENT and went for a second opinion to another ENT. He also did a scope and gave me the same diagnosis-LPR. I don't think they really knew what was wrong, reflux was just the easiest diagnosis and thus the doctors could give me a reflux prescription and get rid of me. I was on nexium and other reflux medications for a year; I did all the remedies for reflux, ie diet, raise my bed a few inches, loose clothing, etc. etc. etc. Nothing relieved the lump feeling. It is the absolutely the most uncomfortable symptom imaginable. After a year of reflux treatment with no results, I concluded that "LPR" was not the problem.

I now know it is related to my hypothyroidism. Two years ago I started seeing a new endo whom I have been very pleased with. He has been willing to continue working with me until we found a good dosage of thyroid meds. We have experimented a lot with different medications. My FT3 & FT4were below, or at the very bottom, of their lab ranges. When I first started seeing this endo. we jumped into T3 meds too much too quickly, and I became very ill. We started over with just T4 meds. and very gradually added a bit of cytomel for the T3. After about 3-4 months of stabalizing on just a bit of cytomel, we increased the dosage another tiny amount. After two years of gradual adjustments, tweeking my doasges, I am finally feeling really good. The lump feeling is mostly gone. I do get a twinge every once in a while. I am currently taking 50 mcg. Synthroid, and 90 mcg or 1 1/2 grain of Armour. That translates to about 108 mcg of T4 and 13.5 mcg of T3. I also did pretty well with a combination of 100 mcg of synthroid and 10 mcg of cytomel. I switched to the synthroid/Armour combination because it is less expensive, using Armour rather than Cytomel for the T3 saves me $50 a month.

I am very certain the the lump in the throat thing is from my hypothyroidism, but try to get a doctor to believe you!!!! They all think you are crazy since it is a rather "unheard of" symptom. Even my wonderful endo. did not think the lump thing was thyroid related when I told him about it. However he is very willing to adjust my meds. according to how I feel rather than just going on the lab reports. He is great to make sure all the thyroid labs are in just the right place for me on the lab ranges. At my last appointment my TSH was a bit low but ok, and FT3 and FT4 pretty much in the middle of the range.

I know there are others on this board who have had this problem. Please know that you are not alone in this, but it is a problem that is very difficult to deal with because doctors absolutely do not believe you and simply "dismiss" your discomfort as something other than thyroid symptoms.

Keep working with your doctor until your feel better. I am not one to encourage people to experiment on their own with meds, but must admit I have done it myself; and that is what led me to believe that the lump in the throat was indeed a thyroid symptom rather than something else. By slightly increasing my thyroid dosage, the lump feeling was relieved. I thus continued to complain of fatigue and other typical thyroid symtoms to my endo until I got relief from ALL my symptoms including the lump. I just didn't emphasize the "lump" as a major symptom at my doctor visits, but also didn't give up until the lump was greatly relieved. I really, truly believe that if my endo thought we were just working on the lump problem, rather than the more "normal" thyroid symptoms, I never would have gotten the relief I now have. If you cannot get results from your current doctor after allowing him time to help you, then you will need to look elsewhere. I also am not one to encourage doctor hopping. I really do feel it's best to stick with one doctor whom you can build a good relationship with rather than jumping around, but sometimes a change is necessary.

Just a note. Try chewing gum, it won't cure the problem, but it gave me temporary relief of the lump feeling. I also would encourage you to see an ENT and get a scope done, just to be sure it isn't something that could be dangerous. I know you would want to be sure it isn't a more serious problem that needs other treatment.

I wish you the very best of luck in this journey. I have been there, stayed there way too long, and have come out on the other side. Please keep me posted to your progress. I sure hope to see you around the board with positive news about your symptoms!

Red Maple

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-22-2007, 08:00 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Something stuck in my throat

I frequently had that "lump" sensation while I was still undiagnosed. It's definitely related to hypothyroidism; don't let any MD tell you it can't be. My MD is smarter than most; he said it can be due to inflammation of the gland.

The fact that this has happened to you since your medicine change tells me that you should either go back to the first one or try another brand. The second one isn't working for you as optimally as it might.

 
Old 11-27-2007, 04:29 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington
Posts: 5
srsrws HB User
Re: Something stuck in my throat

Thank you both for replying back to me. I went my PC Dr yesterday. I asked him if it could be my thyroid and he said "no". I'm not sure how he couldn't at least think that as a possibility seeing as I have a nodule. He said my "glottis?" is probably inflammed due to "post nasal drip". I told him I don't have that. He said that everyone does. Anyway he knows that I have very high anxiety so he gave me a referral to an ENT to do a scope. I go there on Thursday. I'm so worried about what this could be but am hoping I'm just over reacting. The good thing about the ENT I'm going to is that he just done surgery on a gal's thyroid that I work with so at least he is very familiar with all that. I just want this feeling to go away!!! I will keep you all posted. Thanks again

 
Old 12-12-2007, 06:15 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Haines City Fl
Posts: 115
stina3246 HB User
Re: Something stuck in my throat

I am also having this lump in my throat feeling and have a large nodule in my throat. I have a doctors appointment on Mon. and I'm pretty worried about it but knowing that others have this problem and it's not always cancer (my worst fear) helps a lot.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Feels like something is stuck in my throat FClegg Ear, Nose & Throat 6 01-11-2010 11:26 AM
Something caught in my throat November14 Dysphagia 5 10-29-2009 11:13 PM
Feels like something stuck in throat. ElevenTwenty2 Ear, Nose & Throat 0 03-27-2007 09:22 PM
Feeling of something stuck in throat for more than a month hollandlop Ear, Nose & Throat 8 01-16-2007 11:24 AM
Something stuck in my throat. AnastasiaC Open to All Other Health Topics 8 12-26-2006 05:15 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!