It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2007, 06:14 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 389
sparkles916 HB User
Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods?

My dr recently confirmed my hypothesis that my T3 was not optimal and that is why I had the feeling that I was just hanging by a thread with regard to my mood and fatigue.

She gave me 5mcg of Cytomel to take along with my 60 or 45 mg or Armour - depending on how I feel. I took the 5 mcg of cytomel this morning with 30 mg of armour. I actually feel awake, but my heart has been pounding a bit.

I wondered if I should space my armour and cytomel differrently, or maybe I need to get used to it. It is not, after all, a high dose, so I did not expect this.

My dr is reading my results from a recent saliva test, which I took to please her - since she is the only integrative medicine dr in the area who treats with armour, cytomel and other adjunctives. It definitely shows my FT4 in the normal range, and FT3 as borderline low (there is no "low" category). I am not familiar with the numbers and ranges, so I don't know if anyone is interested in having me post them....let me know

I did find that all my sex hormones are in the tank, my cortisol is just barely in range, with a dip in the afternoon value, my DHEA is a 1 (3-10ng/ml) and I had a positive AGA (gliadin antibody) even though I have been on a gluten free diet for 6 weeks. Maybe this is of interest to some of you.

Once I get my dosage stabilized, I will ask for a blood test, which I can interpret! But, in the meantime, any advice is greatly appreciated. The cytomel is my last hope, since I just can't go up on the Armour any higher, and by gosh, I need that T3 desperately!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-04-2007, 06:55 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods?

I would try a half or quarter dose of your cytomel... Holding the second half/quarters in reserve for the later half of the day as needed.

The absorption rate of Cytomel into the blood stream is 1/2-1 hour. It is the active state and literally has 4x the punch as just T4 medications. It is safe to half and even quarter your cytomel. It is important not to vary too many parameters when trying to optimize your medications otherwise you are getting an invalid data set for evaluations. Too many unknowns to find out the source of the issue.

So the chemist in me suggests that you stop with the cytomel for 2-3 days.. so it is all out of your system hold on your Armour dosing where your blood work showed you were suboptimal T3. Hold at the 60 - 45 mg of Armour:

1) add just a 1/4 tablet of cytomel in the morning for two weeks.

Keep a detailed log of symptoms, body temperature, average HR, and BP. If all looks good and you feel good hold here. If you start feeling hypoT again.

2) add a 1/4 tablet of cytomel in the morning and a 1/4 tablet of cytomel in the afternoon for two weeks.

Keep a detailed log of symptoms, body temperature, average HR, and BP. If all looks good and you feel good hold here. If you start feeling hypoT again.

3) add a 1/2 tablet of cytomel in the morning and a 1/4 tablet of cytomel in the afternoon as needed for two weeks.

Keep a detailed log of symptoms, body temperature, average HR, and BP. If all looks good and you feel good hold here. If you start feeling hypoT again.

You see the pattern? T3 supplementation can be hard to adjust too because it is such a strong and quick acting hormone. Working it up slowly this way may be beneficial, run this regime by your MD. I do not think they will have an issue with you working up slowly to the prescribed dosage since you are showing hyper symptoms straight up on the 5mcg. The two week waiting periods are suggested because on average that is how long it takes for the blood levels to reach equilibrium given maintenance medications.

Keep us posted.
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 12-04-2007 at 06:56 AM.

 
Old 12-04-2007, 08:49 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 289
mattie75 HB User
Re: Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods?

hi
I went to the dr. yesterday and my free t3 still only 2.8 on blood work. she told me to increase my cytomel by 2.5 and she wants me to have blood work again in two weeks. she suggested doing the same with intervals of only 2.5 every two weeks, and record how I feel. Everyone is different and we will see where I feel best and try to keep it there.

My Free t 4 was .91 and Free t 3 2.8 yesterday at my visit. She said I may in time need to raise my Free t 4 a little, and we will address that next visit.

I am feeling so much better than I was a month ago. I have some sort of "thyroiditis" with high antibodies and was in a hyper phase with high t4 levels but was not converting well to t3 which made me have no energy. Big mess, no energy, but no sleep. great dr. who really took her time and listened to get to the bottom of what was wrong. Really caring.
Also, hoping to also lower antibodies.

Much much better now although not 100%, but felt like shopping yesterday after my dr. appt. which I have not been able or wanted to do in several months. Felt like the dead walking with anxiety and panic. Hope I continue to improve.

Mattie

 
Old 12-04-2007, 09:07 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods?

Mattie post your MD's name and city so that others near you can find and use her. Getting a good MD is so hard. I speak from experience. I can find a good brain surgeon or rocket scientist easier than an MD to manage my thyroid.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

Last edited by mkgbrook; 12-04-2007 at 09:11 AM.

 
Old 12-04-2007, 11:08 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 289
mattie75 HB User
Re: Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods?

She is Dr. Linda Bunch in West Monroe, LA.

Great Doctor, Great Person! Kind, caring, and does not give up and listens.

She is an internal medicine/integrative medicine and specializes in antiaging and wellness. Really just treats the whole person. Seems to concentrate on quality of life and hoping to help you feel the best you can. It can be so frustrating being shuffled from one specialist to another all the time waiting weeks and sometimes months to get in.

She deals with all sorts of hormone issues, does saliva tests, and checks metabolism. Spent about an hour and a half with me one day spreading out all of my tests for several years in order to find pattern of what was going on. Didn't treat me like a crazy menopausal woman. Told me that high antibody levels do mean something and can cause symptoms. Life changing experience for me. I was about ready to go to the looney bin, because by that time I had decided that maybe I was maybe just nuts.

We found that I also had high estrogen, when I was told by other to add more because I was probably menopausal and needed more to stop hot flashes. Now I am just using compounded progesterone and sleeping much better without so many night sweats.

I hope someone else can find help with her. Sort of hard to get in to see (long wait) but she has a nurse practitioner who works with her.

Mattie



Mattie

 
Old 12-04-2007, 05:51 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 389
sparkles916 HB User
Re: Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods?

Thanks for your responses. I will definately skip tomorrow and start again with small increments.

The overstimulation was more along the "OD on expresso" feeling, with a few hours of palpiations thrown in. Not too scary, but unexpected in its intensity, since my dr acted like 5 mcg was so small. But, you are right, we are all different.

This is, however, exactly the boost I was looking for. I just hope that it is not too fast acting and that I am always soaring or crashing. Right now I have a headache and feel rather deflated, sort of exahusted as if I had been all day at a social occasion with lots of excitement and stress.

Well, at least I got things done today that have languished since before Thanksgiving. Strange I can't manage to get one thing done, but today with the extra zip I got 4 important things accomplished.

I am hoping the thyoid balance will precipitate a better balance in my reproduc hormones. They are low normal, but I am getting scared I will be a prime candidate for early menopause if things don't improve. (I am 41) It was my first assessment, ever, of these hormones and I was kind of freaked out. The dr said something about supplementing with pregnenolone, but I need further instructions. And maybe DHEA down the road.

I'll keep you posted on the cytomel progress. Thanks again for both your suggestions!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Cytomel dosage? faye57 Thyroid Disorders 17 03-10-2009 12:59 PM
Help/ Having Difficulty Adjusting To Synthroid/cytomel Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 6 07-05-2008 05:43 PM
B12 Sublingual - Any Experience With It For Energy? Mg Or Others Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 4 05-25-2008 12:27 PM
Newbie - switching from Synthroid to Armour-Any Advice? hhg Thyroid Disorders 1 03-14-2008 10:21 AM
Does lamictal give you energy? inkedflamingo Bipolar Disorder 3 08-20-2007 08:41 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!