HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   High b12 (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/561123-high-b12.html)

SHMILY 12-14-2007 04:02 PM

High b12
 
What would cause my B12 to be high. Mine is 1140 with a range of 211-946
Would this effect my thyroid? And would it cause symptoms. I don't eat much red meat or anything else high in B12. My multi has 500mg but that is just the normal amount. I don't take any iron, not even in my multi.

sue1234 12-14-2007 05:29 PM

Re: High b12
 
Not absolutely sure, but it seems I read one time that a bacterial overgrowth in the intestines can cause a highish B12 level. I know that bacteria synthesize B vitamins in the gut, so I can see where that can happen.

Tranquillity 12-15-2007 01:40 AM

Re: High b12
 
You mean 500mcg (micrograms)?
Even so, that is not a normal amount, that is a BIG dose. The requirement is 4-6mcg a day, and my multivitamin has 5mcg. In other words, 500mcg is a megadose and no less. :)

It probably doesn't matter, though. I actually started taking 500mcg sublingual pills a couple of days ago despite a high-ish (but not out of the range) level.

Myth 12-15-2007 04:59 AM

Re: High b12
 
high levels of b12 usually comes from supplementation and or from fortified foods such as breakfast cereals
it could also be bacterial overgrowth since B vitamins are synthesized in the small intestines in which case I have read that probiotics help
research vitamin B12 overload for more information

Myth

Tranquillity 12-15-2007 08:08 AM

Re: High b12
 
In case of a bacterial overgrowth, probiotics probably won't do much good. The bacteria that is the problem are usually the "good guys" (the kind you'd take in a probiotic), only that they don't belong in the small intestine.
In other words, [b]anti[/b]biotics are used by doctors to treat that condition. :)

elmhar 12-15-2007 11:31 AM

Re: High b12
 
[QUOTE=SHMILY;3350540]What would cause my B12 to be high. Mine is 1140 with a range of 211-946[/QUOTE]

Hi Shmily,

To consider: EU ref ranges for normal serum B12 are higher than US standards, with 600 being the bottom cutoff for normal. Not sure what their upper level is.

One possible reason for high B12 is a glitch in the body's methylation cycle & in the usage of folate. During methylation processes, B12 is used up (& recycled to some extent). If there is a block in the methylation cycle, or if there is a deficiency of certain forms of folate, B12 can build up.

If you are generally in good health, perhaps your B12 level is an indicator of a really great B12 recycling system. On the other hand, if you are symptomatic, you may want to do some reading about the body's methylation cycle. Methylation interacts with everything ... and 99.9% of MDs aren't up on the concept of methylation deficits related to genetic variation.

A good starting point for research on methylation might be something written by Amy Yasko, a Naturopath with a Ph.D. in biochemistry, who has helped many people with neurological issues, chronic fatigue, cardiac & other chronic diseases, through application of her understanding of the methylation cycle. There are books & DVDs available. But, warning -- highly technical -- can chew up months if not years of your life trying to understand it. And the testing is highly specialized, not cheap, gen. not covered by insurance.

Best wishes.

Myth 12-15-2007 12:53 PM

Re: High b12
 
before you embark on years of research and doctors favourite 'cure all' the antibiotic.....element all external sources of B12 and get retested
I say this because I too was high in B12 & folate ,in my case it was fortified breakfast cereal, I was also low in acidophilus and lactobacillus

Myth

Tranquillity 12-15-2007 01:31 PM

Re: High b12
 
[QUOTE=elmhar;3351310]Hi Shmily,

To consider: EU ref ranges for normal serum B12 are higher than US standards, with 600 being the bottom cutoff for normal. Not sure what their upper level is.
[/QUOTE]
Actually, the range from my lab is 120-700. :)
Won't comment much on the rest, since I don't know much on the subject at all. If there is such a thing as undermethylation, I probably "have it". Hmm.

SHMILY 12-17-2007 03:17 PM

Re: High b12
 
Thanks everyone for information. It will help me search. I quit taking my multi and will find one without that much B12. I chose this one because it didn't have iron, soy, or iodine. I have wondered if taking multi + extra vitamins can cause all of them to be unbalanced. I take Vit D3 [1200 a day]..........magnesium [800 a day]........calcium 1200.........and omega 3 [2 grams daily].

I was seeing a DO 2 yrs ago and he did hair analysis and I was surprised that my iodine and iron was "off the charts". He just dismissed it, and looking back I wondered if that could be causing some of my hypo-like symptoms. With high B12 would I have "iron overload symptoms" ?

On my recent labs I asked for ferritin to be checked but this is what I got.

Iron................66 ug/dl.................37-145
TIBC..............269 ug/dl...............112-346
% saturation... 20 % ...................20-55

I don't even know what this is, but it was high:

Glomerular Filtration Rate ....224 ml/min................75-115
Can anyone inlighten me on this? What does the low iron saturation mean? Don't you take B12 when you are anemic to build your iron up? What is the connection with high B12 and low iron saturation.

sue1234 12-17-2007 03:47 PM

Re: High b12
 
Glomelular Filtration Rate(GFR) has to do with the kidneys, but I don't remember the specifics. For clarification, B12 is a vitamin, and iron is a mineral. If each is low, they can make us anemic. But, if you are low on iron, you have iron deficiency anemia and take iron to get out of it. If you are b12 deficient, you have pernicious anemia, which is a whole other ball game. It tends to give more neurological symptoms. As far as your tests, I don't know about the low saturation, just assume it would be better to have a higher number!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.