It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2008, 10:01 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Redlands CA USA
Posts: 490
katkatdd HB User
New Labs Again With New Questions???? Still Looks Like...????

Well I am on the 60grains of Armour for about 2 months now and still feel bad most days. I had this new blood work done last week and here is where I sit now. Does it look like I am still a tad hypo or need more T3 or T4 or what?? Awww this is so confusing...

TSH~ 3.86 ( 0.40-4.50)

FT4~ 0.8 ( 0.8- 1.8)

TOTAL T3~ 163 ( 60-184)

Testosterone~ 67 ( 20-76)

He didn't run the FREE T3 level??? I just noticed that when I went in to do labs.

Too me it looks like my FT4 level is still too low and my TSH is climbing higher?? But my 3 levels look ok??? And testosterone a tad bit on the high side?????????????

PLEASE HELP???? heehee..

 
Old 01-08-2008, 11:36 AM   #2
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: New Labs Again With New Questions???? Still Looks Like...????

You are more than little bit hypo! You must mean that you are on 60 mgs of Armour.

You need to slowly increase your Armour dose. Most people report feeling good on about 3 grains or Armour a day. (60 mg = 1 grain).

Also, if you take the Armour before they draw you blood, that will skew the reslut of the T3 (total and FREE) because T3 is fast acting.So, on days that you have blood drawn, don't take the Armour until aftet they draw the blood.

Also, when you are on an adequate dose of Armour, the TSH is usually supressed way down, maybe even to 0 (so Free T3 & Free T4 are a better gauge of blood levels of thyroid hormones, especially for those of us on Armour).

Are you taking the Armour sub-lingually (under the tongue). That way it is absorbed directly into the blood stream through the vein under the tongue.

Also, it is a good idea to split the Armour dose into doses (becuase the T3 is short lived and fast acting). If you are only taking one dose a day currently...try this- take another dose in the afternoon. You should start with a small dose, maybe 1/4 th of a tablet (and try it under the tongue).


Also, try to get a FREE T3 done next time (instead of total T3) and have the blood drawn before you take the Armour that day.
I hope this helps and you start feeling better soon.
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

Last edited by GCC; 01-08-2008 at 11:39 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-08-2008, 11:51 AM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Redlands CA USA
Posts: 490
katkatdd HB User
Re: New Labs Again With New Questions???? Still Looks Like...????

Awww I see! Yes that makes allot of sense... I am only taking it once a day in the morning before I eat or drink anything for atleast an hour. My head is so foggy right now I hope any of this makes sense. hahaha.....

I will try taking 1/4 of tab this afternoon under the tongue since I only did the one this morning. Initially he did start me out at 90 but dropped me down to the 60 as it was a big shock and jump to my system initally. But now I think I could use the shock to my system. I feel like I am falling into the black hole again.Uggg...

Ok great info! And I will start creeping up slowly. I see my endo next MOnday so that isn't terribly long before we can make further adjustments. I just HOPE he won't want to give up on the Armour all together. Because when he gave me script for Armour he also gave me script for 125mcgs of the levo as I was at 112mcgs of levo before the armour. He said hold on to that script for levo and if armour doesn't work he wants me to go back..... Humm... BUT I did notice that my head WAS clearer when I initally started the armour now it is back to being foggy!! LOL

 
Old 01-08-2008, 12:06 PM   #4
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: New Labs Again With New Questions???? Still Looks Like...????

Don't give you on the Armour!

In retrospect I think it would have been better if I had slowly decreased my Synthroid dose as I slowly increased my Armour dose (last year, when I switched to Armour). Because I had a similar reaction that you had and had to decrease the Armour and slowly increase it again. But when that happens the actual amount of thyroid hormone in our system gets too low at first.

Also, the beauty of taking the Armour sub-lingually is that.....you don't have to worry about what is in your stomach (waiting to eat, etc) because it does not go to your stomach. Just don't eat any thing while it is disolving under your tongue or you will end up swallowing it or much of it.
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Old 01-08-2008, 04:12 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Redlands CA USA
Posts: 490
katkatdd HB User
Re: New Labs Again With New Questions???? Still Looks Like...????

No I won't give up on the Armour. I just hope my endo is well enough informed and is willing to try other options or up the dosage first. I am sure he will since he initially started me on a higher dose than what I am taking. I just hope I make it till then. LOL. It has been a rough couple of weeks. Not only am I feeling the effects of being hypo or whatever is going on with thyroid stuff but I am also getting over a cold that my kids gave me. Ugg..

Will I EVER feel normal again? Sheesh...

I just PRAY my endo also doesn't pull the well your numbers are "normal" therefore u should be "normal". haha

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
New labs, some questions Letterer Thyroid Disorders 1 06-16-2008 07:57 AM
New Labs, New Questions, Am I headed HYPER again??? katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 2 08-07-2007 08:57 PM
Labs say Hypo/Hashi's but I feel fine. What next? GoneHiking Thyroid Disorders 6 08-29-2006 04:32 AM
New Labs, adding T3 - your opinion please Peeps Thyroid Disorders 3 10-25-2004 07:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!