It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2008, 12:50 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: INDIANAPOLIS,INDIANA
Posts: 5
LYNDAJ777 HB User
Tsh Readings And What They Mean

Tsh Readings And What They Mean

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-19-2008, 12:56 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: INDIANAPOLIS,INDIANA
Posts: 5
LYNDAJ777 HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

My TSH 3rd Gen SerPl QN result was 0.369 does anyone know what this means ?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-19-2008, 01:53 PM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 93
Tranquillity HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

Labs aren't worth much without paying attention to symptoms.
Could be a good value, although it is slightly low, perhaps pointing towards hyperthyroidism, or secondary hypothyroidism.
Whether you're on any thyroid meds matter too.

 
Old 01-20-2008, 06:38 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: INDIANAPOLIS,INDIANA
Posts: 5
LYNDAJ777 HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

Thank you for the information.

 
Old 01-20-2008, 06:45 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

Could you elaborate on your symptoms? Were you feeling bad and that's why your TSH was test?

 
Old 01-20-2008, 06:54 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: INDIANAPOLIS,INDIANA
Posts: 5
LYNDAJ777 HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

not any real noticable symptoms ... a little depession and neck is swollen some but my test are t4 was .9 on 6/2 and .8 on 8/2 ...my TSH was.48 on 6/2 and .369 on 8/2 ... I get another test on 1/23.

 
Old 01-20-2008, 07:02 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

Your are trending hyperT as your TSH is dropping. However the T4 may be running a bit low. What was the range? Have you been tested for thyroid autoimmune antibodies? You definitely shouldn't allow them to put you off if you start exhibiting hyperT symptoms.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 01-20-2008, 07:03 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

Your TSH should go higher as your t4 and t3 go lower, and vice versa. That's how your pituitary regulates thyroid hormone levels. It sounds like all of your numbers are low. Your doctor should probably run, along with a new TSH, a FT4 and FT3. Since your numbers are a little "weird", your doctor should probably be looking at other pituitary hormones and see if they are in line or off too. For instance, the pit. puts our ACTH to regulate the adrenals' putting out cortisol--if you would have low cortisol, that could be tested for a pit. connection. Or even having a low GH--growth hormone.

 
Old 01-20-2008, 07:07 PM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: INDIANAPOLIS,INDIANA
Posts: 5
LYNDAJ777 HB User
Re: Tsh Readings And What They Mean

My numbers are a little wierd and I am looking forward to the next test.

Last edited by LYNDAJ777; 01-20-2008 at 07:08 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Chronic High BP of 147/93, from 1998 to 2004 based on 14832 readings, now 126/73! Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 21 02-20-2010 07:33 AM
Chart showing my average daily range of Diastolic readings. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 14 01-01-2010 03:05 AM
does high ALT readings mean cancer rene88 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 11-30-2007 04:46 PM
Confusing readings of home blood pressure monitor mus429 High & Low Blood Pressure 4 06-06-2007 09:12 AM
Morning Readings Lenny76 High & Low Blood Pressure 10 11-24-2005 08:43 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!