It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2008, 07:49 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: san antoniolo tx
Posts: 1
Caroline99 HB User
blood test levels off

I had a blood test in Oct and a few things were high. Triglycerides 164,Cholesterol total 227, HDL 59, LDL 135. Bun/creatinine 27, I have no idea what that is. MCH 33.3, I don't know what that means either, T-3 uptake 40. Everything else wasin the normal range. How concerned should I be?

Caroline

 
Old 01-20-2008, 09:43 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: blood test levels off

T3 Uptake is just an indicator of the rate you are converting T4 to T3. 40 was high.. by a little. This is just an indication of over conversions of T4 to T3.. this can be caused naturally or by being too low in both T4 and T3 and your body converting more T4 to T3 to compensate a bit. Then there are hyper trends that can cause the same as well. What were these if they took them.. Normal doesn't always mean normal for you and often it isn't optimal for you. T3 Uptake alone tells you just how well you convert T4 to T3. You need FT3 and Ft4 and RT3 to get the full thyroid picture. TSH can be helpful as well. Did they only run the T3 Uptake? Or did they run your TSH, FT3 and Ft4 as well? The high choleserol, tryglycerides can be side effects of poor thyroid function.

Bun/creatinine 27 = Both the BUN and creatinine are kidney function tests. A high protein diet causes increased urea production and is the most common of a high bun or an increased bun/creat. ratio. Dehydration is a cause of a high bun/creat ratio for reasons to complicated to discuss here. Lastly, blood in the intestines ( the ultimate high protein diet) makes the bun rise disproportionate to the creatinine. This can be caused by dysfuntional thyroid as well as it begins to affect your body chemistry and organ function.

MCH 33.3 = mean corpuscular haemoglobin level
The MCH may be low in types of anaemia where the red blood cells are abnormally small, or high in other types of anaemia where the red blood cells are enlarged (for example, as a result of folic acid or vitamin B12 deficiency). The MCHC is low in iron deficiency, blood loss, pregnancy and anaemias caused by chronic disease. The normal MCH range for adults is 27-32 pg, and the normal MCHC range is 315-345 g/L. You are not that far above range and high.. so anaemie does not appear to be an issue.


Hope this helps.
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results PlusAlpha Men's Health 8 02-11-2010 01:58 AM
blood creatinine of 131umol/l rikpanda High & Low Blood Pressure 1 10-23-2008 09:25 PM
Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's? Racheldee Addison's Disease 3 12-18-2006 10:22 AM
blood calcium levels??? presson Osteoporosis 3 10-12-2006 06:40 PM
Question about BNP (brain natriuretic peptide) fluctuation levels/blood test results. hoosier_guy Heart Disorders 5 09-19-2006 09:23 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!