It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2008, 03:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Starfish564 HB User
Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

Hi everyone,

Could someone please tell me the optimal ranges for T4 and Free T3? I don't trust the lab ranges on my blood test results. Thank you

Starfish

 
Old 01-22-2008, 07:00 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

The lab's range isn't what you should mistrust. The doctor's interpretation is what should be suspect. Most MDs will tell you that any level within any given lab range is OK, even if it's basement level. Not so. Healthy people have levels at least 50% of the FT4/FT3 lab ranges. For example... for a FT4 range of .8 - 1.8, 50% would be 1.3. Some people need the percentage to be even higher. A typical FT3 range is 230 - 4-twenty; 50% of that is 325. Percentages have to be calculated from the range your lab uses. Almost everyone will have symptoms at 30% or lower of the ranges.

TSH above about 2 is suspect for hypothyroidism... the range here doesn't matter. Healthy people have average TSH of 1 - 1.5.

Last edited by midwest1; 01-22-2008 at 07:02 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-22-2008, 08:30 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

Dito on Midwest's advice.

50-80% is optimal given the range of your lab.

The simplest calculation for this is:
(Your T4 value - T4 lower limit)/(T4 upper limit - T4 lower limit)*100 = % concentration.
You can swap out the T4 for a T3 to get your T3 values.

At 40% I was having symptoms at 5% I was unable to function. My mother and her four sisters optimize out in the TSH .8-1.1 range and FT3 and FT4 values around 70% given a 5% deviation. For instance Aunt B has Ft4 68% and FT3 and 72%, Mom FT4 73% and FT3 68%. Me still trying to get back into the 50-80% range. I will let you know where i level out at.

Each person is different. You need to look at your FT3 and FT4 levels, make sure they are near parallel in range, in the optimal zone, where you cease to have symptoms. Ugh! A lot to worry about. Make sure your MD treats by FT3 and Ft4 values is willing to supplement T3 is needed and listens to your symptom log seriously.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 01-22-2008, 12:12 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Starfish564 HB User
Re: Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

Thanks for that info guys. I will look at my bloodwork and figure this out. My most recent TSH was .27 on 30 mg. Armour in the AM and PM. I have no hyper symptoms whatsoever. I'm seeing my doc tomorrow, and she will probably take me back down to 15mg. The problem is, alot of the symptoms that I thought were thyroid in nature are still here. I'm now suspecting it may have to do with the adrenals. Ugh. Just when one piece of the puzzle comes together there is another to work on. Anyone else with a similar story?

Thanks,
Starfish

 
Old 01-22-2008, 12:28 PM   #5
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

I agree completely with the previous posters. ALSO...

The TSH is often supressed to 0 when someone is on enough Armour!

The FREE T's are a much better indication of thyroid levels than TSH (especially on Armour). The reason...the T3 in the Armour tends to supress the TSH. TSH is a pitutary hormone.

Also, on the day of the lab work...have the blood drawn BEFORE you take your Armour (for that day).

The T3 is fast acting and will skew the results if you take it before the blood is drawn.It will make the T3 appear higher than it is for most of the day.

Most people need around 3 grains of Armour a day. You are on a tiny dose now.
Try to ignore the TSH and go by the Free T3 & Free T4 (and make sure you are NOT going by levels from blood that was drawn a short time after you just took Armour).

What I posted above is the cause of some doctors and patients think that Armour doesn't work! They are not doint it right!
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Old 01-22-2008, 01:07 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 9
BELLA97 HB User
Re: Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

My apologies, I've started a new thread. Thanks.

Last edited by BELLA97; 01-22-2008 at 02:50 PM.

 
Old 01-22-2008, 01:38 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Quick question, optimal levels of T4 and Free T3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCC
The TSH is often supressed to 0 when someone is on enough Armour!
This is absolutely right! Do NOT allow your dose to be reduced. If anything, you need way more!

My own TSH has never been higher than .02 since 6 months after I began taking Armour. My doc knows that TSH does not matter when taking Armour, and he doses according to free T4/T3 and symptoms.

And Bella... May I suggest you post your question in a new thread of your own? We'll be glad to help you, but your questions are going to get tangled up with Starfish's here. It'll be harder for us to find yours, and it isn't fair to Starfish to sidetrack the conversation.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please Help With This Question bulldozer Thyroid Disorders 3 07-14-2008 04:31 PM
new to hypot and question about labs kayleighsmom Thyroid Disorders 5 06-25-2008 11:21 PM
Vitamin D Question for DesertBloom and others montesflus Osteoporosis 3 03-19-2008 07:06 PM
Weight Loss Question Petra1979 Thyroid Disorders 11 09-23-2007 12:34 PM
TT and Synthroid question sixx788 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-22-2007 03:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!