It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2008, 04:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Exclamation My labs, in context of the lab, at last. Please help!

This is to help you to help me understand the severity or lack of severity of my situation:
(I gave my readings awhile ago, but I didn't have the lab context, then)

Okay:
FSH 64 (23.0-116.3) (Follicle Stimulating Hormone--what's that for, hair growth? No, it's about male reproduction, oh, well. She put me on Testesterone, also. For a woman, I think 64 looks pretty good. No?)

TSH 1.29 (.350-5.500) Thyroid Stimulating hormone

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum (what's that?)
Okay, looked it up: it's T3, Free 2.9 (2.3-4.2)

T4 Free (Direct) 1.22 (0.6-1.7)

Now, as I write this, I don't get it at all. It looks as if I'm in normal ranges, hmmmmmm. Would you call these low normals, and do you think low normals should be treated with medication?

And they want to send me for an ultrasound and a pituitary MRI based on these readings???? I was also given a gram/day of Iodine today. Hmmmmm.

Help, please....

Last edited by Brillig; 02-07-2008 at 04:31 PM. Reason: remove a parenthesis

 
Old 02-07-2008, 06:21 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Clovis, CA, USA
Posts: 26
danish026 HB User
Re: My labs, in context of the lab, at last. Please help!

FSH in women stimulates your follicles to grow. In normal ovulation, several follicles develop and one reaches the point of maturation and releases the egg.

Sorry can't help with any of the numbers. Wondering the same for myself.

Just wanted to clarify the FSH.

Hope you get the answers you need. Dana

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-07-2008, 06:39 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Re: My labs, in context of the lab, at last. Please help!

[QUOTE=danish026;3431695]FSH in women stimulates your follicles to grow.
Just wanted to clarify the FSH.


Thanks for trying, but actually FSH or Follicle-stimulating hormone is a hormone synthesized and secreted by gonadotropes in the anterior pituitary gland. FSH and LH act synergistically in reproduction:
In women, in the ovary FSH stimulates the growth of immature Graafian follicles to maturation. As the follicle grows, it releases inhibin, which shuts off the FSH production.
In men, FSH enhances the production of androgen-binding protein by the Sertoli cells of the testes, and is critical for spermatogenesis.
In either sex, FSH, is related to testerone.

Thanks, though.

 
Old 02-07-2008, 08:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Uh, Midwest, help please....

You just told someone her T3 and T4 have to be much higher.
Please tell me:
(these are mine before meds)

T4, Free (Direct) 1.22 (lab: 0.6-1.7)
Triliodothyronine, Free, Serum (T3) 2.9 (lab: 2.3-4.2)
TSH 1.279 (lab: 0.350-5.500)

Last edited by Brillig; 02-08-2008 at 07:20 AM. Reason: more specific

 
Old 02-07-2008, 10:31 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

I see you edited your post and changed your range values after my above reply. I was rereading my reply this morning and thought "I had made a mistake by misreading your labs". I voided the above reply so as not to mislead someone else.

Last edited by SHMILY; 02-08-2008 at 09:07 AM.

 
Old 02-08-2008, 01:33 AM   #6
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 93
Tranquillity HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

Hmm, you mixed the ranges up, right?
The T4 range looks like a T3 range and vice versa.

 
Old 02-08-2008, 06:43 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tranquillity View Post
Hmm, you mixed the ranges up, right?
The T4 range looks like a T3 range and vice versa.
No, didn't mix 'em. And now I'm way confused, because if the lab says I'm in their normal, even if high or low normal, how can they be so screwed up? Hmmmmm. (Could it be, because they measure the T3 in serum as triliodothyronine, Free, Serum, and they measure T4, Direct?)

 
Old 02-08-2008, 06:48 AM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

Shmily, how can they be so very low and so high, if they're in the lab's normal range?
These are my first tests, the one's which led the doc to putting me on meds.
My TSH is 1.270 (0.350-5.500).
I've been on Nature-Throid for three months. I just went to get a new blood test. Thanks for your input. I hope you follow up, because I don't understand this VERY low and too high, and I'm curious to hear why you wanted the TSH and what you think.
Thanks.

 
Old 02-08-2008, 06:55 AM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Question Calcium and Nature-throid

How come everywhere I read it says not to take calcium with thyroid meds, then my doc says it's okay, if it's four hours or so apart from when you take the meds, then I look at the label of Nature-throid and it CONTAINS 16 MG of CALCIUM?

 
Old 02-08-2008, 07:06 AM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Please Help!!!!!!

When I first came to this site, everyone wanted to know my labs. Now I have them. Please tell me what they mean..... Why is there a prob, if they're in the lab's normal range?

TSH 1.279 (.350-5.500)
T4 Free (Direct) 1.22 (0.6-1.7)
Triliodothyronine, Free, Serum (T3) 2.9 (2.3-4.2)

 
Old 02-08-2008, 07:14 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,700
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

What Shmily is trying to say is that your labs don't make sense. If your Ft4 lab range is between 2 and 4, and yours is below, yours is below normal, if your ft3 is almost 3, and the normal lab range is .06 to 1.7, 3 is hirgher than that so that is above the normal range and too high.

You either copied your numbers/ranges incorrectly, or you would possibly be hyper because the free t3 circulating in your blood is higher than the normal range, which doesn't correlate to your TSH (which would be suppressed and almost non existent) or your T4, which would be much higher with such a high free T3....get it? So something is wrong with what you posted, or you are overmedicated.

 
Old 02-08-2008, 07:21 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

you must have mixed up your ranges

FT3 2.3-4.2
FT4 0.6-1.7

check again.

 
Old 02-08-2008, 07:23 AM   #13
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

Thanks, Reece.
I just checked what I posted against my labs.
I added the TSH, but my results are the same. I took out the results of the other woman; maybe that was confusing.... So now what do you think, please?

 
Old 02-08-2008, 07:26 AM   #14
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Brillig HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

Quote:
Originally Posted by mauz View Post
you must have mixed up your ranges

FT3 2.3-4.2
FT4 0.6-1.7

check again.
Mauz, thanks, but that's what it says; I'm looking straight at it.

T3 2.3-4.2
T4 0.6-1.7 That's what it says.
And I'm 1.22 T4 and 2.9 T3. Uh, oh, now I'm worried.

 
Old 02-08-2008, 07:41 AM   #15
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,329
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Uh, Midwest, help please....

You have to take a few deep breaths and settle yourself down. You have us as confused as yourself, and that doesn't help anyone. I know for fact that you had those ranges mixed up in your original post, which you edited to make them the same as those in your 9:26 today post. That confuses everyone and makes anyone less likely to respond with help.

That settled... You are mildly hypothyroid. Not in bad shape at all. Stop panicking.

When we say levels are "low" or "high", it means in the context of the range. Levels that are "abnormal" for any individual are hardly ever out of range. Thus, they're almost always (so-called) "normal". But a low-normal FT level that's below 50% of its range can cause symptoms. Levels at the bottom of their ranges are hardly ever adequate and need treatment... such as your FT3 of 2.9 in a range that starts at 2.3. This level needs to be at least 50% of its range, or 3.25. Many people need it higher; needs are individual. 50% of that FT4 range is 1.15. You are roughly there now. That may be enough for you, but there's no way for any of us to say if it is or not.

One thing is sure, your FT3 is lower than the average healthy person's. Your FT4 may or may not be adequate for your needs. Only trial and error in dosing will determine what levels will erase your thyroid-related symptoms.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 11:13 AM
Help with new labs Debbie680 Thyroid Disorders 4 08-14-2009 09:54 AM
Help with Labs slavemom Thyroid Disorders 4 06-18-2009 01:48 PM
New here..need help with labs please! asterix9 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-15-2009 09:26 PM
Question about Labs! Please Help! zeusviolin Thyroid Disorders 7 04-20-2007 07:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!